North Carolina in the 1900s

North Carolina State House of Representatives

1957
This General Assembly met from February 6th to June 12th in 1957.

County

Number of
Delegates Authorized

Delegate(s)

Alamance

1

George Attmore Long

Alexander

1

Harold Gwyn Brinkley

Alleghany

1

James Kemp Doughton*

Anson

1

Hoyt Patrick Taylor, Jr.

Ashe

1

Robert Austin Jones

Avery

1

James Frank Hughes

Beaufort

1

Lemuel Hiram Ross

Bertie

1

James Alexander Speight

Bladen

1

Sidney Daniel Britt

Brunswick

1

James C. Bowman

Buncombe

3

John Yates Jordan, Jr., George Winston Craig, Irvin Cooper Crawford

Burke

1

Daniel Reid Simpson

Cabarrus

2

Dwight Wilson Quinn, Eugene Thompson Bost, Jr.

Caldwell

1

John Leland Anderson

Camden

1

Sherman Everett Burgess

Carteret

1

Daniel Graham Bell

Caswell

1

Edward Howell Wilson

Catawba

1

John Franklin Carpenter

Chatham

1

William Reid Thompson

Cherokee

1

Percy B. Ferebee

Chowan

1

Albert Gaskins Byrum

Clay

1

Vernon Floyd Martin

Cleveland

1

Bayard Thurman Falls, Jr.

Columbus

1

William F. Floyd

Craven

1

Sam Latham Whitehurst

Cumberland

2

Wilson Franklin Yarborough, John Tannery Henley

Currituck

1

Walton Sidney Griggs

Dare

1

Robert Bruce Etheridge

Davidson

1

Harvey Cloyd Philpott

Davie

1

Burr Corey Brock

Duplin

1

Hugh Stewart Johnson, Jr.

Durham

2

Edward Knox Powe, Watts Hill, Jr.

Edgecombe

1

Thomas Green Dill

Forsyth

3

Fleetus Lee Gobble, Clarence E. Stone, Jr., William Fletcher Womble

Franklin

1

Edward Foster Yarborough

Gaston

2

Max Lamar Childers, David P. Dellinger

Gates

1

Allen Edgar Askew

Graham

1

Leonard Walter Lloyd

Granville

1

Joseph Adams Watkins

Greene

1

Herbert Wallace Hardy

Guilford

4

Clyde Allison Shreve, Thomas Turner, Joseph Marvin Hunt, Jr., Clarence Edward Kemp

Halifax

1

Frank Shields Pittman

Harnett

1

Carson Gregory

Haywood

1

Charles B. McCrary

Henderson

1

John Troy Randall

Hertford

1

Joseph Roy Parker (1) / Charles Gordon Maddrey (1)

Hoke

1

Charles Anderson Hostetler

Hyde

1

Dick O'Neal

Iredell

1

James Earl McKnight

Jackson

1

Marcellus Buchanan

Johnston

2

Roy Columbus Coates, Cornelius Blake Thomas

Jones

1

John McKenzie Hargett

Lee

1

J. Shelton Wicker

Lenoir

1

Thomas Jackson White

Lincoln

1

David Clark

Macon

1

Guy Lackey Houk

Madison

1

Arthur Eldridge Leake

Martin

1

Richard Frank Everett

McDowell

1

Walter Wilborn Wall

Mecklenburg

4

Jack D. Love, James B. Vogler, Ernest L. Hicks, Frank W. Snepp

Mitchell

1

Jeter C. Burleson

Montgomery

1

Joseph Paul Wallace

Moore

1

Herbert Clifton Blue

Nash

1

Itimous Thaddeus Valentine, Jr.

New Hanover

1

Addison Hewlett, Jr.

Northampton

1

John Raynor Woodard

Onslow

1

Carl Vernon Venters

Orange

1

John Wesley Umstead, Jr.

Pamlico

1

Ned Everett Delamar

Pasquotank

1

Frank Webb Williams

Pender

1

Ashley Monroe Murphy

Perquimans

1

Carroll Ransom Holmes

Person

1

Byrd Isaac Satterfield

Pitt

2

Walter Beamon Jones, Frank Marion Wooten, Jr.

Polk

1

James Thurston Arledge

Randolph 

1

Wiley Edwin Gavin

Richmond

1

Frederick Williamson Bynum, Jr.

Robeson

2

Francis Wayland Floyd, William Daniel Reynolds

Rockingham

1

Radford Gilmore Powell

Rowan

2

George Randolph Uzzell, Clyde Hampton Harriss

Rutherford

1

James Toliver Davis

Sampson

1

Percy R. Vann

Scotland

1

Roger Clinton Kiser

Stanly

1

A.V. Thomas

Stokes

1

Grace Taylor Rodenbough

Surry

1

Joseph Ralph Fowler, Jr.

Swain

1

Charles Raymond Crawford

Transylvania

1

James Clyde Gaither

Tyrrell

1

Lewis L. Combs

Union

1

Henry Hall Wilson, Jr.

Vance

1

Algernon Augustus Zillicoffer, Jr.

Wake

3

Philip Ray Whitley, William Brantley Womble, William Clinton Harris, Jr.

Warren 

1

John Kerr, Jr.

Washington

1

Dr. John Mahlon Phelps

Watauga

1

Stacy Clyde Eggers

Wayne

1

Hardy Tatton

Wilkes

1

Claude Lee Kennedy

Wilson

1

Thomas Hadley Woodard

Yadkin

1

H. Smith Williams

Yancey

1

Harlon Holcombe
*James Kemp Doughton was elected Speaker of the House of Representatives. Annie E. Cooper was Clerk.
(1) Joseph Roy Parker died on May 8, 1957. Charles Gordon Maddrey was elected to replace him.
<< 1956        

1959 >>



© 2014 - J.D. Lewis - PO Box 1188 - Little River, SC 29566 - All Rights Reserved