North Carolina in the 1900s

North Carolina State House of Representatives

1959
This General Assembly met from February 4th to June 20th in 1959.

County

Number of
Delegates Authorized

Delegate(s)

Alamance

1

George Attmore Long

Alexander

1

Pleas Lackey

Alleghany

1

James Kemp Doughton

Anson

1

Hoyt Patrick Taylor, Jr.

Ashe

1

Robert Austin Jones

Avery

1

Mack Stewart Isaac

Beaufort

1

Wayland James Sermons

Bertie

1

Charles Wayland Spruill

Bladen

1

Sidney Daniel Britt

Brunswick

1

James C. Bowman

Buncombe

3

John Yates Jordan, Jr., Irvin Cooper Crawford, Gordon Hicks Greenwood

Burke

1

Joe Kincaid Byrd

Cabarrus

2

Dwight Wilson Quinn, Bedford Worth Black

Caldwell

1

Danny M. Courtney

Camden

1

Sherman Everett Burgess

Carteret

1

Daniel Graham Bell

Caswell

1

Edward Howell Wilson

Catawba

1

James Henry Hill, Jr.

Chatham

1

Harry Perryman Horton

Cherokee

1

Lillian Mayfield Cover

Chowan

1

Albert Gaskins Byrum

Clay

1

Thomas Johnson Herbert

Cleveland

1

William Jackson Palmer, Jr.

Columbus

1

Edward Lorenza Williamson

Craven

1

Sam Latham Whitehurst

Cumberland

2

John Tannery Henley, Lewis Sneed Hicks

Currituck

1

Norwood Maynard Ansell

Dare

1

Robert Bruce Etheridge

Davidson

1

Harvey Cloyd Philpott

Davie

1

Burr Corey Brock

Duplin

1

Hugh Stewart Johnson, Jr.

Durham

2

Watts Hill, Jr., Ralph Nichols Strayhorn

Edgecombe

1

Thomas Green Dill

Forsyth

3

Fleetus Lee Gobble, Clarence E. Stone, Jr., Daniel Lee Drummond

Franklin

1

Edward Foster Yarborough

Gaston

2

Max Lamar Childers, Stephen Bland Dolley, Jr.

Gates

1

Allen Edgar Askew

Graham

1

Leonard Walter Lloyd

Granville

1

Joseph Adams Watkins

Greene

1

Herbert Wallace Hardy

Guilford

4

Thomas Turner, Joseph Marvin Hunt, Jr., Clarence Edward Kemp, Hubert Ben Humphrey, Jr.

Halifax

1

Willis Everette Murphey, III

Harnett

1

Carson Gregory

Haywood

1

Oral Love Yates

Henderson

1

Boyce A. Whitmire

Hertford

1

Roger Ray Jackson, Jr.

Hoke

1

Charles Anderson Hostetler

Hyde

1

Dick O'Neal

Iredell

1

John Robbins McLaughlin

Jackson

1

Marcellus Buchanan

Johnston

2

Roy Columbus Coates, Cornelius Blake Thomas

Jones

1

John McKenzie Hargett

Lee

1

J. Shelton Wicker

Lenoir

1

Dr. Kathryn Rachel Sarah Rebecca Speight Darden Davis

Lincoln

1

Marvin T. Leatherman

Macon

1

James Manuel Raby

Madison

1

Fred Herschel Holcombe

Martin

1

Richard Frank Everett

McDowell

1

Louis Penn Hunter

Mecklenburg

4

Ernest L. Hicks, Frank W. Snepp, Irwin Belk, John Pressly Kennedy, Jr.

Mitchell

1

Jeter C. Burleson

Montgomery

1

Joseph Paul Wallace

Moore

1

Herbert Clifton Blue

Nash

1

Itimous Thaddeus Valentine, Jr.

New Hanover

1

Addison Hewlett, Jr.*

Northampton

1

John Raynor Woodard

Onslow

1

Carl Vernon Venters

Orange

1

John Wesley Umstead, Jr.

Pamlico

1

Ned Everett Delamar

Pasquotank

1

Killian Barwick

Pender

1

Ashley Monroe Murphy

Perquimans

1

Carroll Ransom Holmes

Person

1

Byrd Isaac Satterfield

Pitt

2

Walter Beamon Jones, Frank Marion Wooten, Jr.

Polk

1

James Thurston Arledge

Randolph 

1

Samuel Jackson Burrow, Jr.

Richmond

1

Frederick Williamson Bynum, Jr.

Robeson

2

David Maxwell Britt, John Breckenridge Regan

Rockingham

1

Radford Gilmore Powell

Rowan

2

George Randolph Uzzell, Clyde Hampton Harriss

Rutherford

1

James Toliver Davis

Sampson

1

Marshall Thomas Newman

Scotland

1

Roger Clinton Kiser

Stanly

1

Frank Neville Patterson, Jr.

Stokes

1

Grace Taylor Rodenbough

Surry

1

William George Reid

Swain

1

Charles Raymond Crawford

Transylvania

1

James Clyde Gaither

Tyrrell

1

William Charles Cohoon

Union

1

Samuel Glenn Hawfield

Vance

1

Algernon Augustus Zillicoffer, Jr.

Wake

3

Philip Ray Whitley, William Brantley Womble, William Clinton Harris, Jr.

Warren 

1

John Kerr, Jr.

Washington

1

Dr. John Mahlon Phelps

Watauga

1

Jack E. Edmisten

Wayne

1

Roland Clifton Braswell

Wilkes

1

Thomas Edgar Story

Wilson

1

Thomas Hadley Woodard

Yadkin

1

Jay Frank Bryant

Yancey

1

Harlon Holcombe
*Addison Hewlett, Jr. was elected Speaker of the House of Representatives. Annie E. Cooper was Clerk.
<< 1958        

1961 >>



© 2014 - J.D. Lewis - PO Box 1188 - Little River, SC 29566 - All Rights Reserved