North Carolina in the 1900s

North Carolina State House of Representatives

1963

This General Assembly met from February 6th to June 26th in 1963.

The 1961 NC Legislature reapportioned the House of Representatives districts based upon the results of the 1960 U.S. Census, to be effective in this General Assembly. The number of delegates remained at one hundred-twenty (120); several counties lost delegates while others gained delegates.

County

Number of
Delegates Authorized

Delegate(s)

Alamance

2

Jack Manning Euliss, Morris Glenn Pickarad

Alexander

1

Thomas Elisha Bebber, Jr.

Alleghany

1

Robert L. Johnson

Anson

1

Hoyt Patrick Taylor, Jr.

Ashe

1

Robert Austin Jones

Avery

1

Mack Stewart Isaac

Beaufort

1

Wayland James Sermons

Bertie

1

Emmett Wynn Burden

Bladen

1

James Collins Green

Brunswick

1

Odell Williamson

Buncombe

2

Irvin Cooper Crawford, Gordon Hicks Greenwood

Burke

1

Daniel Reid Simpson

Cabarrus

1

Dwight Wilson Quinn

Caldwell

1

Earl Henry Tate

Camden

1

George Matthew Wood

Carteret

1

Thomas S. Bennett

Caswell

1

Edward Howell Wilson

Catawba

1

James Henry Hill, Jr.

Chatham

1

Jack Arthur Moody

Cherokee

1

Herman Harley West

Chowan

1

Benjamin Warner Evans

Clay

1

Wayne Grade West

Cleveland

1

William Jackson Palmer, Jr.

Columbus

1

Arthur W. Williamson

Craven

1

Sam Latham Whitehurst

Cumberland

3

John Tannery Henley, Lewis Sneed High, Isaac H. O'Hanlon

Currituck

1

Milburn Ercell Sawyer

Dare

1

Moncie Lee Daniels, Jr.

Davidson

1

James Eugene Synder

Davie

1

Lester P. Martin, Jr.

Duplin

1

Hugh Stewart Johnson, Jr.

Durham

2

Eugene Clyde Brooks, III, Nick Galifianakis

Edgecombe

1

Joseph Elliott Eagles

Forsyth

3

Claude Meredith Hamrick, Daniel Lee Drummond, Fred F. Bahnson, Jr.

Franklin

1

James Davis Speed

Gaston

2

Stephen Bland Dolley, Jr., Hoyle Timothy Efird

Gates

1

Philip Pittman Godwin

Graham

1

William Vance Cooper

Granville

1

Joseph Adams Watkins

Greene

1

Isaac Joseph Horton

Guilford

4

William Lindsay Osteen, Donald Badgley, Hardy Abram Carroll, Philip Lewis Lacy

Halifax

1

Thorne Gregory

Harnett

1

Dr. Henderson David Mabe, Jr.

Haywood

1

Ernest Bryan Messer

Henderson

1

John Troy Randall

Hertford

1

Roberts Harrell Jernigan, Jr.

Hoke

1

Neill Lauchlin McFadyen

Hyde

1

Walter Jones Lupton

Iredell

1

William Robert Pope

Jackson

1

Lacy Herman Thornburg

Johnston

1

William Ross Britt

Jones

1

Iona Thigpen Hargett

Lee

1

J. Shelton Wicker

Lenoir

1

Dr. Kathryn Rachel Sarah Rebecca Speight Darden Davis

Lincoln

1

Clarence Edwin Leatherman

Macon

1

James Horner Stockton

Madison

1

Liston Bryan Ramsey

Martin

1

Paul Dawson Roberson

McDowell

1

Paul Jackson Story

Mecklenburg

5

James B. Vogler, Martha Wright Evans, Elmer Henry Garinger, Ernest Lee Hicks, J. Herman Saxon

Mitchell

1

Ernest Haynes Poteat

Montgomery

1

Joseph Paul Wallace

Moore

1

Herbert Clifton Blue*

Nash

1

Allen Cromwell Barbee

New Hanover

1

Robert Edward Calder

Northampton

1

John Raynor Woodard

Onslow

2

Hugh Appleton Ragsdale, Carl Vernon Venters

Orange

1

John Wesley Umstead, Jr. (1) / Luther James Phipps (1)

Pamlico

1

Ned Everett Delamar

Pasquotank

1

Charles Alden Baker

Pender

1

Ashley Monroe Murphy

Perquimans

1

Archie Travers Lane

Person

1

James Edward Ramsey

Pitt

1

William Alfred Forbes

Polk

1

William Fred Swann

Randolph 

1

Cyrus Roby Garner

Richmond

1

Thomas Bell Huner

Robeson

2

David Maxwell Britt, Roscoe Drake McMillan, Jr.

Rockingham

1

Earl Wray Vaughn

Rowan

2

Clyde Hampton Harriss, George Randolph Uzzell

Rutherford

1

Hollis M. Owens, Jr.

Sampson

1

Marshall Thomas Newman

Scotland

1

Roger Clinton Kiser

Stanly

1

Clyde Hampton Whitley

Stokes

1

Grace Taylor Rodenbough

Surry

1

William George Reid

Swain

1

Robert Leatherwood, III

Transylvania

1

William Leonard

Tyrrell

1

William Johnson White

Union

1

Samuel Glenn Hawfield

Vance

1

Algernon Augustus Zillicoffer, Jr.

Wake

3

Archibald Alexander McMillan, Thomas Davis Bunn, Jyles Jackson Coggins

Warren 

1

John Kerr, Jr.

Washington

1

Carl Leroy Bailey, Jr.

Watauga

1

James Eubert Holshouser, Jr.

Wayne

1

Nancy Winborn Chase

Wilkes

1

Robert Louis Strickland

Wilson

1

Thomas Hadley Woodard

Yadkin

1

Franklin Daniel Boone Harding

Yancey

1

Mark Wilson Bennett
*Herbert Clifton Blue was elected Speaker of the House of Representatives. Annie E. Cooper was Clerk.
(1) John Wesley Umstead, Jr. resigned his seat on March 13, 1963. He was succeeded by Luther James Phipps.
<< 1962        

1965 >>



© 2014 - J.D. Lewis - PO Box 1188 - Little River, SC 29566 - All Rights Reserved