North Carolina in the 1900s

North Carolina State House of Representatives

1965-1966
This General Assembly met from February 3rd to June 17th in 1965. An Extra Session was convened from November 15th to November 17th in 1965. A second Extra Session was convened from January 10th to January 14th in 1966.

County

Number of
Delegates Authorized

Delegate(s)

Alamance

2

Jack Manning Euliss, Morris Glenn Pickarad

Alexander

1

Fred Brantley York

Alleghany

1

A. Vance Choate

Anson

1

Hoyt Patrick Taylor, Jr.*

Ashe

1

Basil Duke Barr

Avery

1

Mack Stewart Isaac

Beaufort

1

Wayland James Sermons

Bertie

1

Emmett Wynn Burden

Bladen

1

James Collins Green

Brunswick

1

Odell Williamson

Buncombe

2

Irvin Cooper Crawford, Gordon Hicks Greenwood

Burke

1

Samuel James Ervin, III

Cabarrus

1

Dwight Wilson Quinn

Caldwell

1

Earl Henry Tate

Camden

1

George Matthew Wood

Carteret

1

Thomas S. Bennett

Caswell

1

Johnnie Oliver Gunn

Catawba

1

James Henry Hill, Jr.

Chatham

1

Jack Arthur Moody

Cherokee

1

Mary Faye Brumby

Chowan

1

Wiley J.P. Earnhardt, Jr.

Clay

1

Wiley A. McGlamery

Cleveland

1

Robert Zemri Falls

Columbus

1

Arthur W. Williamson

Craven

1

Ruffin C. Godwin

Cumberland

3

Isaac H. O'Hanlon, Joel William Lambert, Joseph Bryant Raynor, Jr.

Currituck

1

Milburn Ercell Sawyer

Dare

1

Moncie Lee Daniels, Jr.

Davidson

1

James Eugene Synder

Davie

1

Donald William Bingham

Duplin

1

Hugh Stewart Johnson, Jr.

Durham

2

Nick Galifianakis, William Hance Hofler

Edgecombe

1

Joseph Elliott Eagles

Forsyth

3

Claude Meredith Hamrick, Fred F. Bahnson, Jr., Ed. M. McKnight

Franklin

1

James Davis Speed

Gaston

2

Stephen Bland Dolley, Jr., Hoyle Timothy Efird

Gates

1

Philip Pittman Godwin

Graham

1

William Vance Cooper

Granville

1

Joseph Adams Watkins

Greene

1

Isaac Joseph Horton

Guilford

4

Elton Edwards, Charles Wiley Phillips, William Marcus Short, Daniel P. Whitley, Jr.

Halifax

1

Thorne Gregory

Harnett

1

Carson Gregory

Haywood

1

Ernest Bryan Messer

Henderson

1

Don Harvey Garren

Hertford

1

Roberts Harrell Jernigan, Jr.

Hoke

1

Neill Lauchlin McFadyen

Hyde

1

Walter Jones Lupton

Iredell

1

Robert A. Collier, Jr.

Jackson

1

Lacy Herman Thornburg

Johnston

1

William Ross Britt

Jones

1

Iona Thigpen Collier

Lee

1

J. Shelton Wicker

Lenoir

1

Guy Elliott

Lincoln

1

Clarence Edwin Leatherman

Macon

1

Walter Grant Zickgraf

Madison

1

Frances Crafton Ramsey

Martin

1

Paul Dawson Roberson

McDowell

1

Paul Jackson Story

Mecklenburg

5

James B. Vogler, Elmer Henry Garinger, Ernest Lee Hicks, Arthur Goodman, Jr., Marvin Lee Hitch

Mitchell

1

J. Dont Street

Montgomery

1

Joseph Paul Wallace

Moore

1

Toffie Clyde Auman

Nash

1

Allen Cromwell Barbee

New Hanover

1

George Thomas Clark

Northampton

1

John Raynor Woodard

Onslow

2

Hugh Appleton Ragsdale, William Donald Mills

Orange

1

Donald McIver Stanford

Pamlico

1

Leland Virgil Brinson

Pasquotank

1

Charles Alden Baker

Pender

1

Ashley Monroe Murphy

Perquimans

1

Archie Travers Lane

Person

1

James Edward Ramsey

Pitt

1

William Alfred Forbes

Polk

1

James Thurston Arledge

Randolph 

1

Cyrus Roby Garner

Richmond

1

W.R. Land, Jr.

Robeson

2

David Maxwell Britt, Roscoe Drake McMillan, Jr.

Rockingham

1

Earl Wray Vaughn

Rowan

2

Clyde Hampton Harriss, George Randolph Uzzell

Rutherford

1

Hollis M. Owens, Jr.

Sampson

1

Charles Graham Tart

Scotland

1

Roger Clinton Kiser

Stanly

1

Clyde Hampton Whitley

Stokes

1

Grace Taylor Rodenbough

Surry

1

Hugh L. Merritt

Swain

1

Charles Raymond Crawford

Transylvania

1

Benjamin Walter Thomason

Tyrrell

1

William Johnson White

Union

1

Samuel Glenn Hawfield

Vance

1

Algernon Augustus Zillicoffer, Jr.

Wake

3

Archibald Alexander McMillan, Thomas Davis Bunn, Samuel Henry Johnson

Warren 

1

William Rodwell Drake

Washington

1

Carl Leroy Bailey, Jr.

Watauga

1

James Eubert Holshouser, Jr.

Wayne

1

Nancy Winborn Chase

Wilkes

1

Joe Oliver Brewer

Wilson

1

Joshua Ernest Paschall

Yadkin

1

Charles G. Reavis

Yancey

1

Mark Wilson Bennett
*Hoyt Patrick Taylor, Jr. was elected Speaker of the House of Representatives. Annie E. Cooper was Clerk.
<< 1964        

1967 >>



© 2014 - J.D. Lewis - PO Box 1188 - Little River, SC 29566 - All Rights Reserved