North Carolina in the 1900s

North Carolina State House of Representatives

1967

This General Assembly met from February 8th to July 6th in 1967.

During the 1966 NC General Assembly, the Legislature created forty-nine (49) new districts for the House of Representatives, instead of each County being its own district. See Map.

These new districts would be modified henceforth based on Census data every ten years, with some districts losing and other districts gaining in the number of delegates authorized for the NC House of Representatives. The number of Representatives remained at one hundred-twenty (120).

District

Number of
Delegates Authorized

Counties in District 

Delegate(s) (County From)

1

2

Camden, Chowan, Currituck, Gates, Pasquotank, Perquimans

Philip Pittman Godwin (Gates),
William Thomas Culpepper, Jr. (Pasquotank)

2

2

Beaufort, Dare, Hyde, Tyrrell, Washington

William Riley Robertson, Jr. (Beaufort),
Archie Burrus (Dare)

3

3

Carteret, Craven, Pamlico

Nelson Whitford Taylor, III (Carteret),
Ruffin C. Godwin (Craven),
James Russell Sugg (Craven)

4

3

Onslow, Pender

William Donald Mills (Onslow),
James Franklin Mohn (Onslow),
Hugh Appleton Ragsdale (Onslow)

5

2

New Hanover

George Thomas Clark, Jr.,
William Lanier Hill, II

6

2

Bertie, Hertford, Northampton

Emmett Wynn Burden (Bertie),
Roberts Harrell Jernigan, Jr. (Hertford)

7

2

Halifax, Martin

Thorne Gregory (Halifax),
James Alphonso Everett, Jr. (Martin)

8

2

Pitt

William Alfred Forbes,
Herbert Horton Rountree

9

2

Greene, Jones, Lenoir

Isaac Joseph Horton (Greene),
Guy Elliott (Lenoir)

10

2

Wayne

Nancy Winborn Chase,
Thomas Edward Strickland

11

1

Duplin

Hugh Stewart Johnson, Jr.

12

2

Bladen, Sampson

Chatham Calhoun Clark (Bladen),
Charles Graham Tart (Sampson)

13

2

Brunswick, Columbus

Odell Williamson (Brunswick),
Clyde Moore Collier (Columbus)

14

3

Edgecombe, Nash

Joseph Elliott Eagles (Edgecombe),
Allen Cromwell Barbee (Nash),
Julian Baker Fenner (Nash)

15

3

Johnston, Wilson

William Ross Britt (Johnston),
Barney Paul Woodard (Johnston),
Joshua Ernest Paschall (Wilson)

16

2

Franklin, Vance, Warren

James Davis Speed (Franklin),
John Trammel Church (Vance)

17

2

Caswell, Granville, Person

Johnnie Oliver Gunn (Caswell),
James Eugene Ramsey (Person)

18

3

Durham

William Hance Hofler,
Wade Hampton Penny, Jr.,
Kenneth Claiborne Royall, Jr.

19

4

Wake

Thomas Davis Bunn,
Samuel Henry Johnson,
Archibald Alexander McMillan,
Howard Fabing Twiggs

20

2

Chatham, Orange

Ike Franklin Andrews (Chatham),
Donald McIver Stanford (Orange)

21

2

Alamance

Jack Manning Euliss,
Morris Glenn Pickard

22

2

Harnett, Lee

Jimmy Lewis Love (Lee),
William Wayne Staton (Lee)

23

4

Cumberland

Norwood E. Bryan, Jr.,
Lewis Sneed High,
Isaac H. O'Hanlon,
Joseph Bryant Raynor, Jr.

24

4

Hoke, Robeson, Scotland

Neill Lauchlin McFayden (Hoke),
* David Maxwell Britt (Robeson),
Roscoe Drake McMillan, Jr. (Robeson),
Roger Clinton Kiser (Scotland)

25

2

Rockingham

Jule McMichael,
Earl Wray Vaughn

26

6

Guilford

Hargrove Skipper Bowles, Jr.,
Elton Edwards,
James Gooden Exum, Jr.,
Charles Wesley Phillips,
William Marcus Short,
Daniel P. Whitley, Jr.

27

2

Montgomery, Randolph

Colon Elwood Blake (Montgomery),
Cyrus Roby Garner (Randolph)

28

1

Moore

Toffie Clyde Auman

29

1

Richmond

Thomas Bell Hunter

30

5

Forsyth

Wesley Bailey,
Claude Meredith Hamrick,
Ronald Keith Ingle,
Howard A. Jemison,
Ed. M. McKnight

31

2

Davidson

Joe H. Hege, Jr.,
Gilbert Wayne Whicker

32

1

Stanly

Clyde Hampton Whitley

33

2

Anson, Union

Fred Moore Mills, Jr. (Anson),
Richard Shuyler Clark (Union)

34

2

Rowan

Austin A. Mitchell,
Samuel A. Troxell

35

2

Cabarrus

James Calvin Johnson, Jr.,
Dwight Wilson Quinn

36

7

Mecklenburg

Philip Jackson Baugh,
James Tully Beatty,
Richard B. Calvert,
James Holmes Carson, Jr.,
George Patrick Hunter, Jr.,
Arthur H. Jones,
James B. Vogler

37

3

Alleghany, Ashe, Stokes, Surry

Porter Claude Collins, Jr. (Alleghany),
Basil Duke Barr (Ashe),
Hugh L. Merritt (Surry)

38

2

Wilkes, Yadkin

Claude Billings (Wilkes),
Jeter L. Haynes (Yadkin)

39

2

Davie, Iredell

Gilbert Lee Boger (Davie),
Homer Brown Tolbert (Iredell)

40

2

Catawba

Loyd Alexander Mullinax,
Julius Reid Poovey

41

4

Gaston, Lincoln

David Webster Bumgardner, Jr. (Gaston),
Hubert Max Craig, Jr. (Gaston),
Carl Jerome Stewart, Jr. (Gaston),
Clarence Edwin Leatherman (Lincoln)

42

3

Alexander, Burke, Caldwell

Samuel James Ervin, III (Burke),
Donald Rayvaughn Kincaid (Caldwell),
Earl Henry Tate (Caldwell)

43

3

Cleveland, Polk, Rutherford

Robert Zemri Falls (Cleveland),
William Kemp Mauney, Jr. (Cleveland),
William Davis Harrill (Rutherford)

44

1

Avery, Mitchell, Watauga

Mack Stewart Isaac (Avery)

45

4

Buncombe, McDowell

Gordon Hicks Greenwood (Buncombe),
Herschel Springfield Harkins (Buncombe),
Cyril Edley Hutchins (Buncombe),
David Davoe Jordan (Buncombe)

46

1

Henderson

Don Harvey Garren

47

2

Haywood, Madison, Yancey

Ernest Bryan Messer (Haywood),
Liston Bryan Ramsey (Madison)

48

1

Jackson, Swain, Transylvania

Charles H. Taylor (Transylvania)

49

1

Cherokee, Clay, Graham, Macon

Wiley A. McGlamery (Clay)
* David Maxwell Britt was elected Speaker of the House of Representatives. Annie E. Cooper was Clerk.
<< 1966        

1969 >>



© 2014 - J.D. Lewis - PO Box 1188 - Little River, SC 29566 - All Rights Reserved