North Carolina in the 1900s

North Carolina State House of Representatives

1971

(See Map)
This General Assembly met from January 13th to October 30th in 1971.

District

Number of
Delegates Authorized

Counties in District 

Delegate(s) (County From)

1

2

Camden, Chowan, Currituck, Gates, Pasquotank, Perquimans

Philip Pittman Godwin* (Gates),
William Thomas Culpepper, Jr. (Pasquotank)

2

2

Beaufort, Dare, Hyde, Tyrrell, Washington

William Riley Robertson, Jr. (Beaufort),
Archie Burrus (Dare)

3

3

Carteret, Craven, Pamlico

Ronald Earl Mason (Carteret),
Joseph Leonard Bright (Craven),
Christopher Sylvanus Barker, Jr. (Craven)

4

3

Onslow, Pender

James Franklin Mohn (Onslow),
Carl Vernon Venters (Onslow),
Richard Shull James (Pender)

5

2

New Hanover

Howard Allen Penton, Jr.,
George Rountree, III

6

2

Bertie, Hertford, Northampton

Roberts Harrell Jernigan, Jr. (Hertford),
Perry Whitehead Martin (Northampton)

7

2

Halifax, Martin

Claude Kitchin Josey (Halifax),
James Alphonso Everett, Jr. (Martin)

8

2

Pitt

Herbert Horton Rountree,
Samuel David Bundy

9

2

Greene, Jones, Lenoir

Daniel T. Lilley (Lenoir),
Harold Woodrow Hardison (Lenoir)

10

2

Wayne

Nancy Winborn Chase,
William Powell Kemp, Jr.

11

1

Duplin

Thomas James Baker

12

2

Bladen, Sampson

James Collins Green (Bladen),
Charles Graham Tart (Sampson)

13

2

Brunswick, Columbus

Robert Charles Soles, Jr. (Columbus),
Thomas Joseph Harrelson, Jr. (Brunswick)

14

3

Edgecombe, Nash

Larry P. Eagles (Edgecombe),
Allen Cromwell Barbee (Nash),
Julian Baker Fenner (Nash)

15

3

Johnston, Wilson

James Melvin Gardner (Johnston),
J. Marvin Johnson (Johnston)
Joshua Ernest Paschall (Wilson)

16

2

Franklin, Vance, Warren

James Davis Speed (Franklin),
Bobby Wayne Rogers (Vance)

17

2

Caswell, Granville, Person

William T. Watkins (Granville),
James Edward Ramsey (Person)

18

3

Durham

Kenneth Claiborne Royall, Jr.,
George W. Miller, Jr.,
Kenneth Claiborne Royall, Jr.

19

4

Wake

Samuel Henry Johnson,
Howard Fabing Twiggs,
Robert L. Farrmer,
Robert W. Wynne

20

2

Chatham, Orange

Ike Franklin Andrews (Chatham),
Carl Maneval Smith (Orange)

21

2

Alamance

William Shakespeare Harris, Jr.,
James Eugene Long

22

2

Harnett, Lee

Jimmy Lewis Love (Lee),
Stanley Gerald Arnold (Harnett)

23

4

Cumberland

Norwood E. Bryan, Jr.,
Joseph Bryant Raynor, Jr.,
Lewis Sneed High,
Glenn Reginald Jernigan

24

4

Hoke, Robeson, Scotland

Neill Lauchlin McFayden (Hoke),
Joy Joseph Johnson (Robeson),
Gus Speros (Robeson),
Mary Doretha Horne Odom

25

2

Rockingham

Jule McMichael,
Wesley Davis Webster

26

6

Guilford

William Marcus Short,
Henry E. Frye,
Robert Odell Payne,
Charles Wiley Phillips,
Clifton Tredway Hunt, Jr.,
John McNeill Smith, Jr.

27

2

Montgomery, Randolph

Colon Elwood Blake (Montgomery),
John Randolph Ingram (Randolph)

28

1

Moore

Toffie Clyde Auman

29

1

Richmond

Thomas Bell Hunter

30

5

Forsyth

Howard A. Jemison,
Ed. M. McKnight,
C. Dempsey McDaniel,
L. Lawrence Davis,
Frederick Chatman Farmer

31

2

Davidson

Joe H. Hege, Jr.,
James Eugene Snyder

32

1

Stanly

Richard Lane Brown, III

33

2

Anson, Union

Foyle Robert Hightower, Jr. (Anson),
Richard Shuyler Clark (Union)

34

2

Rowan

Austin A. Mitchell,
Robie Lee Smith

35

2

Cabarrus

James Calvin Johnson, Jr.,
Dwight Wilson Quinn

36

7

Mecklenburg

James Tully Beatty,
James B. Vogler,
Hugh Brown Campbell, Jr.,
Ernest Lee Hicks,
Laurence Arthur Cobb,
Peter A. Foley,
William Craig Lawing

37

3

Alleghany, Ashe, Stokes, Surry

Porter Claude Collins, Jr. (Alleghany),
James Worth Gentry (Stokes),
George W. Marion, Jr.

38

2

Wilkes, Yadkin

John Walter Brown (Wilkes),
Jeter L. Haynes (Yadkin)

39

2

Davie, Iredell

Joseph Patterson Huskins (Iredell),
Arthur Lynn Smith (Iredell)

40

2

Catawba

Robert Quincy Beard,
G. Hunter Warlick

41

4

Gaston, Lincoln

David Webster Bumgardner, Jr. (Gaston),
Carl Jerome Stewart, Jr. (Gaston),
Jack L. Rhyne (Gaston),
Clarence Edwin Leatherman (Lincoln)

42

3

Alexander, Burke, Caldwell

Teral Thomas Bostian (Alexander),
William M. Fulton (Burke),
Donald Rayvaughn Kincaid (Caldwell)

43

3

Cleveland, Polk, Rutherford

Robert Zemri Falls (Cleveland),
William Kemp Mauney, Jr. (Cleveland),
Robert Alden Jones (Rutherford)

44

1

Avery, Mitchell, Watauga

James Eubert Holshouser, Jr. (Watauga)

45

4

Buncombe, McDowell

Herschel Springfield Harkins (Buncombe),
Claude B. DeBruhl (Buncombe),
John Shorter Stevens (Buncombe),
Hugh Fernley Beam (McDowell)

46

1

Henderson

James T. Mayfield

47

2

Haywood, Madison, Yancey

Ernest Bryan Messer (Haywood),
Liston Bryan Ramsey (Madison)

48

1

Jackson, Swain, Transylvania

Charles H. Taylor (Transylvania)

49

1

Cherokee, Clay, Graham, Macon

Erwin William Patton (Macon)
*Philip Pittman Godwin was elected Speaker of the House of Representatives. Jo Ann Smith was Clerk.
<< 1970        

1973 >>



© 2014 - J.D. Lewis - PO Box 1188 - Little River, SC 29566 - All Rights Reserved