North Carolina in the 1900s

North Carolina State House of Representatives

1979-1980

(See Map)
The First Session of this General Assembly met from January 10th to June 8th in 1779. The Second Session convened from June 5th to June 25th in 1980.

District

Number of
Delegates Authorized

Counties in District 

Delegate(s) (County From)

1

2

Camden, Chowan, Currituck, Dare, Pasquotank, Perquimans, Tyrrell, Washington

Charles Douglas Evans (Dare),
Vernon Grant James (Pasquotank)

2

1

Beaufort, Hyde

Howard B. Chapin (Beaufort)

3

3

Craven, Jones, Lenoir, Pamlico

Christopher Sylvanus Barker, Jr. (Craven),
Joseph Leonard Bright (Craven),
Daniel T. Lilley (Lenoir)

4

3

Carteret, Onslow

Gerald Malcolm Fulcher, Jr. (Carteret),
Wilbur Bruce Ethridge (Onslow),
Alexander Duke Guy (Onslow)

5

2

Bertie, Gates, Hertford, Northampton

Roberts Harrell Jernigan, Jr. (Hertford),
James Guy Revelle (Northampton)

6

2

Halifax, Martin

George Austin Hux (Halifax),
George Preston Cullipher (Martin)

7

4

Edgecombe, Nash, Wilson

Allen Cromwell Barbee (Nash),
(Nash),
James Earl Ezzell, Jr. (Nash),
Arthur Hartwell Campbell (Wilson) (1) / Roger Wayne Bone (Nash) (1)

8

2

Greene, Pitt

Samuel David Bundy (Pitt),
Herbert Horton Rountree (Pitt)

9

2

Wayne

Richard Ralph Grady,
H. Martin Lancaster

10

1

Duplin

Douglas Adron Clark

11

1

Brunswick, Pender

Tom Bragg Rabon, Jr. (Brunswick)

12

2

New Hanover

Samuel Thomas Rhodes,
Eugene Worth Merritt

13

3

Caswell, Granville, Person, Vance, Warren

William Thomas Watkins (Granville),
John Trammell Church (Vance),
Thomas William Ellis, Jr. (Vance)

14

2

Franklin, Johnston

Robert Haywood Hobgood (Franklin),
Barney Paul Woodard (Johnston)

15

6

Wake

Joseph Allen Adams,
Ruth E. Cook,
Aaron Eleazar Fussell,
William Casper Holroyd, Jr.,
Joseph Edward Johnson,
Wilma Cummings Woodard

16

3

Durham

George W. Miller, Jr.,
William Paul Pulley, Jr.,
Kenneth Bridgeforth Spaulding

17

2

Chatham, Orange

Edward Shelton Holmes (Chatham),
Patricia Stanford Hunt (Orange)

18

2

Harnett, Lee

Bobby R. Etheridge (Harnett),
Dela Fletcher Harris, III (Lee)

19

3

Bladen, Columbus, Sampson

Edd Nye (Bladen),
George Ronald Taylor (Bladen),
Ottis Richard Wright, Jr. (Columbus)

20

5

Cumberland

Rayford Donald Beard,
William Edwin Clark,
Charles B.C. Holt,
Lura Self Tally,
Henry McMillan Tyson

21

3

Hoke, Robeson, Scotland

Robert E. Davis (Robeson),
Horace Locklear (Robeson),
David Russell Parnell (Robeson)

22

4

Alamance, Rockingham

Bertha Merrill Holt (Alamance),
John M. Jordan (Alamance),
Timothy Hill McDowell (Alamance),
Robert Lee McAlister (Rockingham)

23

7

Guilford

John Howard Coble,
Ralph Pearson Edwards,
Henry E. Frye,
Byron Allen Haworth,
Margaret Pollard Keesee,
James Franklin Morgan,
Mary Powell Seymour

24

2

Randolph

Harold James Brubaker,
William Frank Redding, III

25

1

Moore

Toffie Clyde Auman

26

1

Anson, Montgomery

Foyle Robert Hightower, Jr. (Anson)

27

1

Richmond

John Walter Convington

28

3

Alleghany, Ashe, Stokes, Surry, Watauga

Porter Claude Collins, Jr. (Alleghany)
James Worth Gentry (Stokes),
David Hunter Diamont (Surry)

29

5

Forsyth

Richard Walter Barnes,
Judson Davie DeRamus, Jr.,
Ian Theodore Kaplan,
Mary Norwood Pegg,
Margaret Rose Tennille

30

3

Davidson, Davie

James Erwin Lambeth (Davidson),
Dr. John Wesley Varner (Davidson),
Dr. Ramey Floyd Kemp (Davie)

31

2

Rowan

Robie Lee Nash,
Addison Neal Smith

32

1

Stanly

Herbert Otha Carter

33

3

Cabarrus, Union

Dwight Wilson Quinn (Cabarrus),
Betty Marie Dorton Thomas (Cabarrus),
Aaron Wesley Plyler (Union)

34

3

Caldwell, Wilkes, Yadkin

Eugene Morrison White (Caldwell),
John Walter Brown (Wilkes),
George Milton Holmes (Yadkin)

35

2

Alexander, Iredell

Joseph Patterson Huskins (Iredell),
William Hannon McMillan (Iredell)

36

8

Mecklenburg

Marilyn R. Bissell,
Louise Smith Brennan,
Ruth Moss Easterling,
Gus Nickolas Economos,
Jo Graham Foster,
Harold Parks Helms,
LeRoy Page Spoon, Jr.,
Benjamin Thompson Tison, III,

37

2

Catawba

Julius Reid Poovey,
Carl William Rullman

38

4

Gaston, Lincoln

E. Graham Bell (Gaston),
David Webster Bumgardner, Jr. (Gaston),
Carl Jerome Stewart, Jr.* (Gaston),
John Reeves Gamble, Jr. (Lincoln)

39

2

Avery, Burke, Mitchell

Swan Burnett Lacey, Jr. (Avery)
Van Flynt Phillips (Mitchell)

40

3

Cleveland, Polk, Rutherford

Robert Zemri Falls (Cleveland),
John Jackson Hunt (Cleveland),
Edith Ledfort Lutz (Cleveland)

41

1

McDowell, Yancey

Glenn Alexander Morris (McDowell)

42

1

Henderson

Ralph William Ledford

43

4

Buncombe, Transylvania

James McClure Clarke (Buncombe),
Marie Watters Colton (Buncombe)
Gordon Hicks Greenwood (Buncombe),
Mary Cordell Nesbitt (Buncombe) (2) / Martin L. Nesbitt, Jr. (Buncombe) (2)

44

2

Haywood, Jackson, Madison, Swain

Ernest Bryan Messer (Haywood),
Liston Bryan Ramsey (Madison)

45

1

Cherokee, Clay, Graham, Macon

Jeff Hailen Enloe, Jr. (Macon)
*Carl Jerome Stewart, Jr. was elected Speaker of the House of Representatives. Grace Averette Collins was Clerk.
(1) Arthur Hartwell Campbell resigned on June 30, 1979 following his appointment to the NC Utilities Commission. Roger Wayne Bone was appointed, date not known, to replace him.
(2) Mary Cordell Nesbitt died on August 1, 1979. Her son, Martin L. Nesbitt, Jr., was appointed to replace her on September 13, 1979.
<< 1978        

1981 >>



© 2014 - J.D. Lewis - PO Box 1188 - Little River, SC 29566 - All Rights Reserved