North Carolina in the 1900s

North Carolina State House of Representatives

1985-1986

The First Session of this General Assembly met from February 5th to July 18th in 1985. The Second Session met from February 18th to July 16th in 1986.

The previous NC General Assembly finalized its reapportionment of the House of Representatives districts based upon the 1980 U.S. Census, effective this term. The number of House of Representative districts was again increased this year, from fifty-three (52) districts to seventy-two (72) districts. The number of delegates remained at 120.

This apportionment, as shown in the map (Click Here), remained in effect through 1992.

District

Number of
Delegates Authorized

Counties in District 

Delegate(s) (County From)

1

2

Camden, Chowan, Currituck, Dare, Gates (part), Pasquotank, Perquimans, Tyrrell, Washington (part)

Charles Douglas Evans (Dare),
Vernon Grant James (Pasquotank)

2

1

Beaufort, Hyde, Washington (part)

Howard B. Chapin
(Beaufort)

3

3

Craven, Lenoir, Pamlico

Gerald L. Anderson (Craven),
Christopher Sylvanus Barker, Jr. (Craven),
Daniel T. Lilley (Lenoir)

4

3

Carteret, Onslow

Wilbur Bruce Ethridge (Onslow),
Gerald Barry Hurst (Onslow),
James Paul Tyndall (Onslow)

5

1

Bertie (part), Gates (part), Hertford (part), Northampton

Charles Melvin Creecy
(Northampton)

6

1

Bertie (part), Hertford (part), Martin (part), Pitt (part)

Ledie Mustain Brinkley
(Hertford)

7

1

Halifax (part), Martin (part), Warren (part)

Frank W. Ballance, Jr.
(Warren)

8

1

Edgecombe (part), Nash (part)

Josephus Lyman Mavretic (Edgecombe)

9

2

Greene, Pitt (part)

Walter Beaman Jones, Jr. (Pitt),
Edward Nelson Warren (Pitt)

10

1

Duplin, Jones

Wendell Holmes Murphy (Duplin)

11

2

Wayne

H. Martin Lancaster,
Charles Dalmer Woodard

12

2

Bladen, Pender (part), Sampson

Edd Nye (Bladen),
Murray Powell Poole (Sampson)

13

2

New Hanover (part)

Alexander Morton Hall,
Harry Eugene Payne, Jr.

14

1

Brunswick, New Hanover (part), Pender (part)

Edward David Redwine
(Brunswick)

15

1

Columbus

Richard Wright

16

3

Hoke, Robeson, Scotland (part)

Daniel Howard DeVane (Hoke),
John Calvin Hasty (Robeson),
Sidney Alvin Locks (Robeson)

17

2

Cumberland (part)

Chancy Rudolph Edwards,
Luther Reginald Jeralds

18

3

Cumberland (part)

Rayford Donald Beard,
William Edwin Clark,
Henry McMillan Tyson

19

2

Harnett, Lee

Bobby R. Ethridge (Harnett),
Dennis Alvin Wicker (Lee)

20

2

Franklin, Johnston

George Wyatt Brannan (Johnston),
Barney Paul Woodard (Johnston)

21

1

Wake (part)

Daniel Terry Blue, Jr.

22

3

Caswell, Granville, Halifax (part), Person, Vance, Warren (part)

James Walker Crawford, Jr. (Granville),
William Thomas Watkins (Granville),
John Trammell Church (Vance)

23

1

Durham (part)

Henry McKinley Michaux, Jr.

24

2

Chatham (part), Orange

Anne Craig Barnes (Orange),
Joe Hackney (Orange)

25

4

Alamance, Rockingham, Stokes (part)

James Fred Bowman (Alamance),
Bertha Merrill Holt (Alamance),
Timothy Hill McDowell (Alamance) (1) / Samuel Rector Hunt, III (Alamance) (1),
Robert Lee McAlister (Rockingham)

26

1

Guilford (part), Randolph (part)

Herman Colridge Gist

27

3

Guilford (part)

Margaret Pollard Kesee-Forrester,
Albert S. Lineberry,
Frank Julian Sizemore, III

28

2

Guilford (part)

Richard Eugene Chalk, Jr.,
Stephen Wray Wood

29

1

Forsyth (part), Guilford (part)

Michael Decker (Forsyth)

30

1

Chatham (part), Randolph (part)

William Thomas Boyd (Randolph)

31

1

Moore

James M. Craven

32

1

Richmond, Scotland (part)

Donald Martin Dawkins (Richmond)

33

1

Anson, Montgomery

Foyle Robert Hightower, Jr. (Anson)

34

4

Cabarrus, Stanly, Union

Coy Clarence Privette (Cabarrus),
Dwight Wilson Quinn (Cabarrus),
Timothy Norton Tallent (Cabarrus),
Joseph Richardson Hudson (Union)

35

2

Rowan

Charlotte Ancher Gardner,
Bradford Verdize Ligon

36

1

Mecklenburg (part)

Raymond Allan Warren

37

3

Davidson, Davie, Iredell (part)

Charles Lemuel Cromer (Davidson),
Joe H. Hege, Jr. (Davidson)
Betsy Lane Cochrane (Davie)

38

1

Randolph (part)

Harold James Brubaker

39

3

Forsyth (part)

Ann Quarterman Duncan,
Theresa Harlow Esposito,
Frank Edwin Rhodes

40

3

Alleghany, Ashe, Stokes (part), Surry, Watauga (part)

Marshall James Hall (Stokes),
David Hunter Diamont (Surry),
James Monroe Cole (Watauga) (2)

41

2

Alexander (part), Wilkes, Yadkin

John Walter Brown (Wilkes),
George Milton Holmes (Yadkin)

42

1

Iredell (part)

Lois Simmons Walker

43

1

Alexander (part), Catawba (part), Iredell (part)

Clyde Robert Brawley, Jr.
(Iredell)

44

4

Gaston, Lincoln

David Webster Bumgardner, Jr. (Gaston),
Walter Harold Windley, III (Gaston),
David James Noles (Lincoln),
Jonathan Laban Rhyne (Lincoln)

45

2

Burke (part), Catawba (part)

Austin Murphy Allran (Catawba),
Doris Rogers Huffman (Catawba)

46

3

Alexander (part), Avery, Burke (part), Caldwell, Mitchell, Watauga (part)

James Frank Hughes (Avery),
George S. Robinson (Caldwell),
Charles Franklin Buchanan (Mitchell)

47

1

Burke (part)

Ray Charles Fletcher

48

3

Cleveland, Polk, Rutherford

John Jackson Hunt (Cleveland),
Edith Ledford Lutz (Cleveland),
Charles Donald Owens (Rutherford)

49

1

McDowell, Yancey

Robert Carl Hunter (McDowell)

50

1

Henderson (part)

Larry T. Justus

51

4

Buncombe, Henderson (part), Transylvania

Marie Watters Colton (Buncombe),
Narvel James Crawford, Jr. (Buncombe),
Gordon Hicks Greenwood (Buncombe),
Martin L. Nesbitt, Jr. (Buncombe)

52

2

Graham (part), Haywood, Jackson, Madison, Swain

Charles Millwee Beall (Haywood),
Liston Bryan Ramsey* (Madison)

53

1

Cherokee, Clay, Graham (part), Macon

Jeff Hailen Enloe, Jr.
(Macon)

54

1

Mecklenburg (part)

John Bell McLaughlin

55

1

Mecklenburg (part)

Charles Ivan Mothershead, III

56

1

Mecklenburg (part)

Jo Graham Foster

57

1

Mecklenburg (part)

LeRoy Page Spoon, Jr.

58

1

Mecklenburg (part)

Ruth M. Easterling

59

1

Mecklenburg (part)

James Franklin Richardson

60

1

Mecklenburg (part)

Howard Clinton Barnhill

61

1

Wake (part)

William Casper Holroyd, Jr.

62

1

Wake (part)

Julian Raymond Sparrow

63

1

Wake (part)

Margaret Ann Stamey

64

1

Wake (part)

Betty Hutchinson Wiser

65

1

Wake (part)

Aaron Eleazar Fussell

66

1

Forsyth (part)

Annie Brown Kennedy

67

1

Forsyth (part)

Charlie Brady Hauser

68

1

Durham (part)

William Paul Pulley, Jr.

69

1

Durham (part)

George W. Miller, Jr.

70

1

Edgecombe (part), Nash (part), Wilson (part)

Milton Frederick Fitch, Jr.
(Wilson)

71

1

Nash (part), Wilson (part)

Larry Eugene Etheridge (Wilson)

72

1

Edgecombe (part), Nash (part)

Allen Cromwell Barbee (Nash)
*Liston Bryan Ramsey was elected Speaker of the House of Representatives. Grace Averette Collins was Clerk.
(1) Timothy Hill McDowell resigned on September 25, 1985 following his appointment to the NC State Senate. Samuel Rector Hunt, III was appointed on November 7, 1985 to replace him.
(2) James Monroe Cole's seat was declared vacant on November 4, 1985 after he moved to Alamance County. Unclear if his seat was backfilled or not.
<< 1984        

1987 >>



© 2014 - J.D. Lewis - PO Box 1188 - Little River, SC 29566 - All Rights Reserved