North Carolina in the 1900s

North Carolina State House of Representatives

1999-2000

(See Map)
The First Session of this General Assembly met from January 27th to July 21st in 1999. The dates of the Second Session are not currently known to this Author. An Extra Session was convened from December 15th to December 16th in 1999.

District

Number of
Delegates Authorized

Counties in District 

Delegate(s) (County From)

1

1

Camden, Currituck, Pasquotank, Perquimans (part)

William Clarence Owens, Jr.
(Pasquotank)

2

1

Beaufort, Craven (part), Hyde, Pitt (part)

Zeno Lester Edwards, Jr.
(Beaufort)

3

1

Craven (part), Pamlico (part)

Scott E. Thomas (Craven)

4

2

Carteret, Onslow (part)

Jean Rouse Preston (Carteret),
Ronald Lynwood Smith (Carteret)

5

1

Bertie (part), Gates, Hertford (part), Northampton

Howard J. Hunter, Jr.
(Northampton)

6

1

Bertie (part), Hertford (part), Martin (part), Pitt (part), Washington (part)

Richard Eugene Rogers
(Martin)

7

1

Edgecombe (part), Halifax (part), Martin (part), Nash (part)

Thomas C. Hardaway (Halifax) (1) / John D. Hall (Halifax) (1)

8

1

Edgecombe (part), Greene (part), Martin (part), Pitt (part)

Edith Doughtie Warren
(Pitt)

9

1

Greene (part), Pitt (part)

Marian Nelson McLawhorn (Pitt)

10

1

Duplin (part), Jones (part), Onslow (part)

Russell E. Tucker
(Duplin)

11

1

Lenoir (part), Wayne (part)

Philip A. Baddour, Jr.
(Wayne)

12

1

Onslow (part), Pender (part), Sampson (part)

Nurham Osbie Warwick
(Sampson)

13

1

New Hanover (part)

Daniel Francis McComas

14

2

Brunswick, Columbus (part), New Hanover (part), Robeson (part)

Edward David Redwine (Brunswick),
Dewey Lewis Hill (Columbus)

15

1

Wake (part)

James Samuel Ellis

16

1

Cumberland (part), Hoke (part), Moore (part), Robeson (part), Scotland (part)

Douglas Yates Yongue
(Scotland)

17

2

Cumberland (part)

Mary E. McAllister,
Theodore James Kinney

18

2

Cumberland (part)

John W. Hurley,
Amelia A.H. Morris

19

2

Harnett, Lee, Sampson (part)

Donald Spencer Davis (Harnett),
Albert Leslie Cox, Jr. (Lee)

20

1

Franklin (part), Johnston (part), Nash (part)

Billy James Creech
(Johnston)

21

1

Wake (part)

Daniel Terry Blue, Jr.

22

2

Franklin (part), Granville (part), Halifax (part), Person, Vance (part), Warren (part)

James Walker Crawford, Jr. (Granville),
Gordon Philip Allen (Person)

23

3

Durham (part)

Paul Luebke,
Henry McKinley Michaux, Jr.
George W. Miller, Jr. (2)

24

2

Chatham (part), Orange (part)

Joe Hackney (Orange),
Verla Clemens Insko (Orange)

25

3

Alamance, Caswell, Orange (part), Rockingham (part)

Cary D. Allred (Alamance),
Worthy B. Teague, Jr. (Alamance),
Edward Nelson Cole (Rockingham)

26

1

Guilford (part)

Alma Shealy Adams

27

1

Davidson (part), Guilford (part)

Stephen Wray Wood (Guilford)

28

1

Guilford (part)

Flossie Hickman Boyd-McIntyre

29

1

Guilford (part)

Joanne Walker Bowie

30

1

Chatham (part), Guilford (part), Randolph (part)

Arlie Franklin Culp, Jr.
(Randolph)

31

1

Moore (part)

Richard Timothy Morgan

32

1

Montgomery (part), Richmond, Scotland (part)

George Wayne Goodwin
(Richmond)

33

1

Anson, Montgomery (part), Stanly (part)

Pryor Allan Gibson, III
(Montgomery)

34

1

Union (part)

Olin Max Melton

35

1

Rowan

Charlotte Ancher Gardner

36

1

Mecklenburg (part)

James Boyce Black*

37

1

Davidson (part)

Paul Reeves McCrary

38

1

Guilford (part), Randolph (part)

Harold James Brubaker

39

1

Forsyth (part)

Lyons Gray

40

3

Alleghany, Ashe, Stokes, Surry, Watauga

Rex Levi Baker (Stokes),
William S. Hiatt (Surry),
William Eugene Wilson (Watauga)

41

2

Alexander (part), Wilkes, Yadkin

John Walter Brown (Wilkes),
George Milton Holmes (Yadkin)

42

1

Iredell (part)

William Franklin Mitchell

43

1

Catawba (part), Iredell (part)

Mitchell Smith Setzer (Catawba)

44

1

Gaston (part), Lincoln (part)

Daniel Wilson Barefoot (Lincoln)

45

2

Catawba (part), Gaston (part), Lincoln (part)

Cherie Killian Berry (Catawba),
Joe Leonard Kiser (Lincoln)

46

2

Avery, Burke (part), Caldwell (part), Catawba (part), Mitchell

Charles Franklin Buchanan (Mitchell),
Gregory James Thompson (Mitchell)

47

1

Burke (part)

Walter Greene Church

48

3

Cleveland, Gaston (part), Polk (part), Rutherford

Debbie A. Clary (Cleveland),
Andrew Thomas Dedmon (Cleveland),
William James Horn (Cleveland)

49

1

Burke (part), McDowell, Yancey

Robert Mitchell Gillespie (McDowell)

50

1

Henderson (part), Polk (part)

Larry Thomas Justus (Henderson)

51

3

Buncombe (part)

Lanier M. Cansler,
Martin Luther Nesbitt, Jr.,
Wilma Money Sherrill

52

2

Graham, Haywood, Jackson (part), Madison, Swain

Robert Philip Haire (Jackson),
Liston Bryan Ramsey (Madison)

53

1

Cherokee, Clay, Jackson (part), Macon

James C. Carpenter (Macon) (3) / Thomas Roger West (Cherokee) (3)

54

1

Mecklenburg (part)

Drew Paschal Saunders

55

1

Mecklenburg (part)

William Edwin McMahan

56

1

Mecklenburg (part)

Martha Bedell Alexander

57

1

Mecklenburg (part)

Constance Kramer Wilson

58

1

Mecklenburg (part)

Ruth Moss Easterling

59

1

Mecklenburg (part)

William Pete Cunningham

60

1

Mecklenburg (part)

Beverly Miller Earle

61

1

Wake (part)

Charles Batcheller Neely, Jr. (4) / James Arthur Pope (4)

62

1

Wake (part)

David Morris Miner

63

1

Durham (part), Wake (part)

Jane Hurley Mosely (Wake) (5) / Jennifer Weiss (Wake) (5)

64

1

Wake (part)

Robert Jonathan Hensley, Jr.

65

1

Wake (part)

Rick Louis Eddins

66

1

Forsyth (part)

Larry Wayne Womble

67

1

Forsyth (part)

Warren Claude Oldham

68

1

Buncombe (part), Henderson (part), Transylvania

Trudi Martin Walend
(Transylvania)

69

1

Mecklenburg (part)

Jim Gulley

70

1

Edgecombe (part), Nash (part), Wilson (part)

Milton Frederick Fitch, Jr.
(Wilson)

71

1

Edgecombe (part), Nash (part), Pitt (part), Wilson (part)

Joe P. Tolson
(Edgecombe)

72

1

Nash (part), Wilson (part)

Gene Gray Arnold (Nash)

73

1

Forsyth (part), Rockingham (part)

Paul Wayne Sexton (Rockingham)

74

1

Davidson (part), Davie

Julia Craven Howard (Davie)

75

1

Cumberland (part)

Edward Alexander Warner, Jr.

76

1

Gaston (part), Mecklenburg (part)

John Douglas Bridgeman (Gaston)

77

1

Greene (part), Lenoir (part), Wayne (part)

Carolyn Barnes Russell (Wayne)

78

1

Granville (part), Vance (part), Warren (part)

Stanley Harold Fox
(Granville)

79

1

Craven (part), Jones (part), Lenoir (part), Pamlico (part)

William L. Wainwright
(Craven)

80

1

Onslow (part)

W. Robert Grady

81

1

Cabarrus (part), Union (part)

Timothy Norton Tallent (Cabarrus)

82

1

Cabarrus (part), Stanly (part), Union (part)

Bobby Harold Barbee
(Stanly)

83

1

Rowan (part)

Willard Eugene McCombs

84

1

Forsyth (part), Guilford (part)

Michael Paul Decker (Forsyth)

85

1

Hoke (part), Robeson (part)

Ronnie Neal Sutton (Robeson)

86

1

Chowan, Dare, Perquimans (part), Tyrrell, Washington (part)

William Thomas Culpepper, III
(Chowan)

87

1

Hoke (part), Robeson (part), Scotland (part)

Donald Allen Bonner
(Robeson)

88

1

Forsyth (part)

Theresa Harlow Esposito

89

2

Guilford (part)

Mary Long Jarrell,
Margaret A. Jeffus

90

1

Cabarrus (part)

Richard Lee Moore (6) / Len Sossamon (6)

91

1

Alexander (part), Caldwell (part), Catawba (part)

Edgar V. Starnes (Caldwell)

92

1

Durham (part), Wake (part)

Russell James Capps (Wake)

93

1

Gaston (part), Mecklenburg (part)

John M. Rayfield (Gaston)

94

1

Davidson (part), Randolph (part)

Jerry Charles Dockham (Davidson)

95

1

Johnston (part)

Namon Leo Daughtry

96

1

Bladen, Cumberland (part), New Hanover (part), Pender (part), Sampson (part)

Edd Nye
(Bladen)

97

1

Duplin (part), Sampson (part), Wayne (part)

Jerry Braswell (Wayne) (7) / Jimmie Edward Ford (Wayne) (7)

98

1

Brunswick (part), Columbus (part), New Hanover (part), Pender (part)

Thomas Edward Wright
(New Hanover)
*James Boyce Black was elected Speaker of the House of Representatives. Denise Gale Weeks was Clerk.
(1) Thomas C. Hardaway resigned his seat on January 15, 2000, reason not known. John D. Hall was appointed on February 4, 2000 to replace him.
(2) George W. Miller, Jr. resigned his seat on ?, reason not known.
(3) James C. Carpenter resigned his seat on May 3, 2000, reason not known. Thomas Roger West was appointed on May 5, 2000 to replace him.
(4) Charles Batchellor Neely, Jr. resigned his seat on on April 7, 1999, reason not known. James Arthur Pope was appointed on April 13, 1999 to replace him.
(5) Jane Hurley Mosley died on September 28, 1999. Jennifer Weiss was appointed on November 29, 1999 to replace her.
(6) Richard Lee Moore resigned his seat on May 7, 2000, reason not known. Len Sossamon was appointed on May 17, 2000 to replace him.
(7) Jerry Braswell resigned his seat on February 11, 2000, reason not known. Jimme Edward Ford was appointed on March 21, 2000 to replace him.
<< 1998        

2001 >>



© 2014 - J.D. Lewis - PO Box 1188 - Little River, SC 29566 - All Rights Reserved