North Carolina in the 1900s

North Carolina State Senate

1901

This General Assembly met from January 9th to March 15th in 1901.

Scotland County was established in 1899 and it sent their first delegates to the 1901 General Assembly.

District

No. of Senators

County/Counties

Delegate(s) (County From)

1

2

Camden, Chowan, Currituck, Gates, Hertford, Pasquotank, Perquimans

C.S. Vann (Chowan),
W.H. Bray (Currituck)

2

2

Beaufort, Dare, Hyde, Martin, Pamlico, Tyrrell, Washington

I.W. Miller (Pamlico),
H.S. Ward (Washington)

3

1

Bertie, Northampton

S.J. Calvert (Northampton)

4

1

Halifax

E.L. Travis

5

1

Edgecombe

R.H. Speight

6

1

Pitt

F.G. James

7

2

Franklin, Nash, Wilson

Thomas M. Arrington (Nash),
John E. Woodard (Wilson)

8

2

Carteret, Craven, Greene, Jones, Lenoir, Onslow

John E.W. Sugg (Greene),
Thomas D. Warren (Jones)

9

2

Duplin, Pender, Wayne

Joseph T. Foy (Pender),
Benjamin F. Aycock (Wayne)

10

1

Brunswick, New Hanover

George L. Morton (NH)

11

1

Vance, Warren

John E. Burroughs (Vance)

12

1

Wake

Needham B. Broughton

13

1

Johnston

Allen K. Smith

14

2

Bladen, Harnett, Sampson

E.R. Robeson (Bladen),
George H. Currie (Bladen)

15

2

Columbus, Robeson

Joseph A. Brown (Columbus),
Stephen McIntyre (Robeson)

16

1

Cumberland

James D. McNeill

17

1

Granville, Person

James A. Long (Person)

18

2

Alamance, Caswell, Durham, Orange

R.W. Scott (Alamance),
Howard A. Foushee (Durham)

19

1

Chatham

Henry A. London

20

1

Rockingham

William Lindsay

21

1

Guilford

James D. Glenn

22

1

Moore, Randolph

William P. Wood (Randolph)

23

2

Anson, Montgomery, Richmond, Scotland, Union

James A. Leak (Anson),
Cameron Morrison (Richmond)

24

2

Cabarrus, Stanly

L.C. McAllister (Cabarrus)

25

1

Mecklenburg

S.B. Alexander

26

2

Davidson, Forsyth, Rowan

John C. Thomas (Davidson),
John. S. Henderson (Rowan)

27

1

Davie, Iredell, Yadkin

T.M. Stikeleather (Iredell),
Joel C. Pinnix (Yadkin)

28

1

Stokes, Surry

Samuel E. Marshall (Surry)

29

2

Alexander, Catawba, Lincoln, Wilkes

J.O. McIntosh (Lincoln),
T.J. Dula (Wilkes)

30

1

Alleghany, Ashe, Watauga

L.H. Michael (Watauga)

31

2

Burke, Caldwell, McDowell, Mitchell, Yancey

A.V. Miller (Caldwell),
M.L. Buchanan (Mitchell)

32

2

Cleveland, Gaston, Polk, Rutherford

E.Y. Webb (Cleveland),
M.H. Justice (Rutherford)

33

2

Buncombe, Haywood, Madison

J.M. Gudger, Jr. (Buncombe),
W.W. Stringfield (Haywood)

34

1

Henderson, Jackson, Swain, Transylvania

James M. Candler (Jackson)

35

1

Cherokee, Clay, Graham, Macon

Joel L. Crisp (Graham)
W.D. Turner was President of the Senate. A.J. Maxwell was the Clerk.
<< 1899        

1903 >>



© 2014 - J.D. Lewis - PO Box 1188 - Little River, SC 29566 - All Rights Reserved