North Carolina in the 1900s

North Carolina State Senate

1905
This General Assembly met from January 4th to March 6th in 1905.

District

No. of Senators

County/Counties

Delegate(s) (County From)

1

2

Camden, Chowan, Currituck, Gates, Hertford, Pasquotank, Perquimans

C.S. Vann (Chowan),
Samuel M. Beasley (Currituck)

2

2

Beaufort, Dare, Hyde, Martin, Pamlico, Tyrrell, Washington

Stephen C. Bragaw (Beaufort),
Harry W. Stubbs (Martin)

3

1

Bertie, Northampton

Thomas W. Mason (Northampton)

4

1

Halifax

W.H. Thorne

5

1

Edgecombe

Donnell Gilliam

6

1

Pitt

J.L. Fleming

7

2

Franklin, Nash, Wilson

W.W. Boddie (Franklin),
Robert H. Ricks (Nash)

8

2

Carteret, Craven, Greene, Jones, Lenoir, Onslow

W.L. Arendell (Carteret),
David L. Ward (Craven)

9

1

Wayne

D.J. Aaron

10

1

Duplin, Pender

James F. Moore (Pender)

11

1

Brunswick, New Hanover

Brooke G. Empie (NH)

12

1

Bladen, Columbus

E.F. McCulloch (Bladen)

13

1

Robeson

A.L. Shaw

14

1

Cumberland

N.A. Sinclair

15

2

Harnett, Johnston, Sampson

J.A.T. Jones (Johnston),
Henry A. Grady (Sampson)

16

1

Wake

J.C. Ellington

17

1

Vance, Warren

A.C. Zollicoffer (Vance)

18

1

Granville, Person

James A. Long (Person)

19

2

Alamance, Caswell, Durham, Orange

J.A. Turrentine (Alamance),
Howard A. Foushee (Durham)

20

1

Rockingham

A.J. Burton

21

1

Guilford

Alfred M. Scales

22

2

Chatham, Moore, Richmond, Scotland

W.I. Everett (Richmond),
Hector McLean (Scotland)

23

1

Montgomery, Randolph

W.H. Watkins (Randolph)

24

2

Anson, Davidson, Stanly, Union

Fred J. Cox (Anson),
S.E. Williams (Davidson)

25

2

Cabarrus, Mecklenburg

W.R. Odell (Cabarrus),
C.H. Duls (Mecklenburg)

26

1

Rowan

R.L. Wright

27

1

Forsyth

A.H. Eller

28

1

Stokes, Surry

C.O. Boyles (Stokes)

29

1

Davie, Wilkes, Yadkin

L.P. Somers (Wilkes)

30

1

Iredell

Zebulon V. Long

31

1

Catawba, Lincoln

C.L. Turner (Catawba)

32

1

Gaston

Oscar F. Mason

33

2

Cleveland, Henderson, Polk, Rutherford

Charles F. Toms (Henderson),
J.F. Alexander (Rutherford)

34

2

Alexander, Burke, Caldwell, McDowell

W.S. Pearson (Burke),
A.V. Miller (Caldwell)

35

1

Alleghany, Ashe, Watauga

S.A. Taylor (Alleghany)

36

1

Madison, Mitchell, Yancey

A.B. Bryan (Yancey)

37

1

Buncombe

Charles A. Webb

38

1

Haywood, Jackson, Swain, Transylvania

W.W. Stringfield (Haywood)

39

1

Cherokee, Clay, Graham, Macon

Joel L. Crisp (Graham)
Francis D. Winston was President of the Senate. A.J. Maxwell was the Clerk.
<< 1903        

1907 >>



© 2014 - J.D. Lewis - PO Box 1188 - Little River, SC 29566 - All Rights Reserved