North Carolina in the 1900s

North Carolina State Senate

1907-1908
This General Assembly met from January 9th to March 11th in 1907. A Special Session was convened from January 21st to February 1st in 1908.

District

No. of Senators

County/Counties

Delegate(s) (County From)

1

2

Camden, Chowan, Currituck, Gates, Hertford, Pasquotank, Perquimans

A. Pilson Godwin (Gates),
Roscoe W. Turner (Pasquotank)

2

2

Beaufort, Dare, Hyde, Martin, Pamlico, Tyrrell, Washington

R. Bruce Etheridge (Dare),
Harry W. Stubbs (Martin)

3

1

Bertie, Northampton

C.W. Mitchell (Bertie)

4

1

Halifax

Walter E. Daniel

5

1

Edgecombe

W. Stamps Howard

6

1

Pitt

J.L. Fleming

7

2

Franklin, Nash, Wilson

T.T. Thorne (Nash),
John D. Dawes (Wilson)

8

2

Carteret, Craven, Greene, Jones, Lenoir, Onslow

Y.T. Ormond (Lenoir),
John W. Burton (Onslow)

9

1

Wayne

Benjamin F. Aycock

10

1

Duplin, Pender

Thomas Perrett (Duplin)

11

1

Brunswick, New Hanover

George H. Bellamy (Brunswick)

12

1

Bladen, Columbus

Jackson Greer (Columbus)

13

1

Robeson

Neal A. McLean

14

1

Cumberland

John W. McLauchlin

15

2

Harnett, Johnston, Sampson

Thomas W. Harrington (Harnett),
C.M. Wilson (Johnston)

16

1

Wake

John C. Drewry

17

1

Vance, Warren

Tasker Polk (Warren)

18

1

Granville, Person

A.A. Hicks (Granville)

19

2

Alamance, Caswell, Durham, Orange

C.H. King (Caswell),
John W. Graham (Orange)

20

1

Rockingham

Reuben D. Reid

21

1

Guilford

J. Allen Holt

22

2

Chatham, Moore, Richmond, Scotland

J.R. Rives (Chatham),
Aaron Ashley Flowers Seawell, Jr. (Moore)

23

1

Montgomery, Randolph

J. Reese Blair (Montgomery)

24

2

Anson, Davidson, Stanly, Union

J.S. Efird (Stanly),
R.B. Redwine (Union)

25

2

Cabarrus, Mecklenburg

W.R. Odell (Cabarrus),
H.N. Pharr (Mecklenburg)

26

1

Rowan

Whitehead Kluttz

27

1

Forsyth

John C. Buxton

28

1

Stokes, Surry

J. Guy Carter (Surry)

29

1

Davie, Wilkes, Yadkin

S.D. Brown (Yadkin)

30

1

Iredell

Zebulon V. Long

31

1

Catawba, Lincoln

John F. Reinhardt (Lincoln)

32

1

Gaston

Oscar F. Mason

33

2

Cleveland, Henderson, Polk, Rutherford

W.A. Manney (Cleveland),
T.T. Ballinger (Polk)

34

2

Alexander, Burke, Caldwell, McDowell

B.F. Davis (Burke),
W.F. Wood (McDowell)

35

1

Alleghany, Ashe, Watauga

E.F. Lovill (Watauga)

36

1

Madison, Mitchell, Yancey

J.E. Burleson (Mitchell)

37

1

Buncombe

Charles A. Webb

38

1

Haywood, Jackson, Swain, Transylvania

William E. Breese, Jr. (Transylvania)

39

1

Cherokee, Clay, Graham, Macon

A.H. Dickey (Cherokee)
Francis D. Winston was President of the Senate. A.J. Maxwell was the Clerk.
<< 1905        

1909 >>



© 2014 - J.D. Lewis - PO Box 1188 - Little River, SC 29566 - All Rights Reserved