North Carolina in the 1900s

North Carolina State Senate

1913

This General Assembly met from January 8th to March 12th in 1913. An Extra Session was convened from September 24th to October 13th in 1913.

The Senate was reapportioned due to the results of the 1910 U.S. Census. The number of districts was decreased from 39 to 38, yet the number of Senators remained at fifty (50).

Although Lee County was established in 1907, and Avery County and Hoke County were established in 1911, all three began sending their first delegates to this General Assembly.

District

No. of Senators

County/Counties

Delegate(s) (County From)

1

2

Camden, Chowan, Currituck, Gates, Hertford, Pasquotank, Perquimans

William T. Woodley, Jr. (Chowan),
David C. Barnes (Hertford)

2

2

Beaufort, Dare, Hyde, Martin, Pamlico, Tyrrell, Washington

George J. Studdert (Beaufort),
Harry W. Stubbs (Martin)

3

1

Bertie, Northampton

C.G. Peebles (Northampton)

4

2

Edgecombe, Halifax

Henry A. Gilliam (Edgecombe),
Walter E. Daniel (Halifax)

5

1

Pitt

W.T. Evans

6

2

Franklin, Nash, Wilson

T.T. Thorne (Nash),
Thomas M. Washington (Wilson)

7

2

Carteret, Craven, Greene, Jones, Lenoir, Onslow

M. Leslie Davis (Carteret),
A.D. Ward (Craven)

8

1

Wayne

J.T. Hooks

9

1

Duplin, Pender

Edmund A. Hawes, Jr. (Pender)

10

1

Brunswick, New Hanover

Marsden Bellamy (NH)

11

1

Bladen, Columbus

L.B. Evans (Bladen)

12

1

Robeson

George B. McLeod

13

1

Cumberland, Hoke

Q.K. Nimocks (Cumberland)

14

2

Harnett, Johnston, Lee, Sampson

O.A. Barber (Johnston),
George L. Peterson (Sampson)

15

1

Wake

J.C. Little

16

1

Vance, Warren

J.H. Bridgers (Vance)

17

1

Granville, Person

James A. Long (Person)

18

2

Alamance, Caswell, Durham, Orange

J.L. Scott, Jr. (Alamance),
Victor S. Bryant (Durham)

19

1

Rockingham

Allan D. Ivie

20

1

Guilford

Franklin P. Hobgood, Jr.

21

2

Chatham, Moore, Richmond, Scotland

Walter L. Parsons (Richmond),
Hector McLean (Scotland)

22

1

Montgomery, Randolph

W.H. Watkins (Randolph)

23

2

Anson, Davidson, Stanly, Union

R.E. Little (Anson),
W.H. Phillips (Davidson)

24

2

Cabarrus, Mecklenburg

J.P. Cook (Cabarrus),
H.N. Pharr (Mecklenburg)

25

1

Rowan

Thomas D. Brown

26

1

Forsyth

Erastus B. Jones

27

1

Stokes, Surry

John W. Hall (Stokes)

28

1

Davie, Wilkes, Yadkin

A. Turner Grant, Jr. (Davie)

29

1

Iredell

A.D. Watts (1) / Dorman Thompson (1)

30

1

Catawba, Lincoln

W.B. Council (Catawba)

31

1

Gaston

Oscar F. Mason

32

2

Cleveland, Henderson, Polk, Rutherford

T.B. Allen (Henderson),
James M. Carson (Rutherford)

33

2

Alexander, Burke, Caldwell, McDowell

A.C. Payne (Alexander),
Lawrence Wakefield (Caldwell)

34

1

Alleghany, Ashe, Watauga

E.S. Coffey (Watauga)

35

1

Avery, Madison, Mitchell, Yancey

Charles B. Mashburn (Madison)

36

1

Buncombe

Zebulon Weaver

37

1

Haywood, Jackson, Swain, Transylvania

W.J. Hannah (Haywood)

38

1

Cherokee, Clay, Graham, Macon

S.W. Lovingood (Cherokee)
Elijah L. Daughtridge was President of the Senate. R.O. Self was the Clerk.
(1) A.D. Watts was declared ineligible since he was a practicing minister. Dorman Thompson was elected to take his place.
<< 1911        

1915 >>



© 2014 - J.D. Lewis - PO Box 1188 - Little River, SC 29566 - All Rights Reserved