North Carolina in the 1900s

North Carolina State Senate

1917
This General Assembly met from January 3rd to March 7th in 1917.

District

No. of Senators

County/Counties

Delegate(s) (County From)

1

2

Camden, Chowan, Currituck, Gates, Hertford, Pasquotank, Perquimans

Edwin R. Johnson (Currituck),
James Small McNider (Perquimans)

2

2

Beaufort, Dare, Hyde, Martin, Pamlico, Tyrrell, Washington

Lindsay Carter Warren (Beaufort),
William S. Davenport (Washington)

3

1

Bertie, Northampton

William Hyslop Sumner Burgwyn (Northampton)

4

2

Edgecombe, Halifax

George Allan Holderness (Edgecombe),
William Lunsford Long (Halifax)

5

1

Pitt

Fordyce Cunningham Harding

6

2

Franklin, Nash, Wilson

William Mangum Person (Franklin),
Terrelius Theodore Ross (Nash)

7

2

Carteret, Craven, Greene, Jones, Lenoir, Onslow

Furnifold Brock (Jones),
William Durwood Pollock (Lenoir)

8

1

Wayne

Matthew Hicks Allen

9

1

Duplin, Pender

John Henry Burnett (Pender)

10

1

Brunswick, New Hanover

Edward Henry Cranmer (Brunswick)

11

1

Bladen, Columbus

Archibald M. Kelly (Bladen)

12

1

Robeson

Frank Gough

13

1

Cumberland, Hoke

John Alexander Oates (Cumberland)

14

2

Harnett, Johnston, Lee, Sampson

John Allen McLeod (Harnett),
Ezra Parker (Johnston)

15

1

Wake

Julian Wilbur Bunn

16

1

Vance, Warren

Rufus Sidney McCoin (Vance)

17

1

Granville, Person

Dr. Eugene Jackson Tucker (Person)

18

2

Alamance, Caswell, Durham, Orange

Jacob Elmer Long (Alamance),
Benehan Cameron (Durham)

19

1

Rockingham

John R. Joynce

20

1

Guilford

Alfred Moore Scales

21

2

Chatham, Moore, Richmond, Scotland

William Nash Everett (Richmond),
Laughlin McLaurin Blue (Scotland)

22

1

Montgomery, Randolph

James D. Gregg (Randolph)

23

2

Anson, Davidson, Stanly, Union

Robert Eugene Little (Anson),
Charles Marcellus Thompson (Davidson)

24

2

Cabarrus, Mecklenburg

John Addison Barnhardt (Cabarrus),
Chase Brenizer (Mecklenburg)

25

1

Rowan

Stahle Linn

26

1

Forsyth

James A. Gray, Jr.

27

1

Stokes, Surry

John W. Hall (Stokes)

28

1

Davie, Wilkes, Yadkin

S. Carter Williams (Yadkin)

29

1

Iredell

William Dent Turner

30

1

Catawba, Lincoln

Charles Andrew Jonas (Lincoln)

31

1

Gaston

Robert R. Ray

32

2

Cleveland, Henderson, Polk, Rutherford

James Foy Justice (Henderson),
Gaston Scales Harrill (Rutherford)

33

2

Alexander, Burke, Caldwell, McDowell

Charles Partee Matheson (Alexander),
James Lee Nelson (Caldwell)

34

1

Alleghany, Ashe, Watauga

Eugene Transou (Alleghany)

35

1

Avery, Madison, Mitchell, Yancey

James David Braswell (Mitchell)

36

1

Buncombe

Thomas Atkinson Jones

37

1

Haywood, Jackson, Swain, Transylvania

Kelly Edmond Bennett (Swain)

38

1

Cherokee, Clay, Graham, Macon

Abraham Garfield Deweese (Cherokee)
Oliver Max Gardner was President of the Senate. Robert Ottis Self was the Clerk.
<< 1915        

1919 >>



© 2014 - J.D. Lewis - PO Box 1188 - Little River, SC 29566 - All Rights Reserved