North Carolina in the 1900s

North Carolina State Senate

1919-1920
This General Assembly met from January 8th to March 11th in 1919. An Extra Session was convened from August 10th to August 26th in 1920.

District

No. of Senators

County/Counties

Delegate(s) (County From)

1

2

Camden, Chowan, Currituck, Gates, Hertford, Pasquotank, Perquimans

Miles Whitehurst Ferebee (Camden),
William T. Cross (Gates)

2

2

Beaufort, Dare, Hyde, Martin, Pamlico, Tyrrell, Washington

Lindsay Carter Warren (Beaufort),
William S. Davenport (Washington)

3

1

Bertie, Northampton

Wayland Mitchell (Bertie)

4

2

Edgecombe, Halifax

George Allan Holderness (Edgecombe),
William Lunsford Long (Halifax)

5

1

Pitt

Fordyce Cunningham Harding

6

2

Franklin, Nash, Wilson

Terrelius Theodore Ross (Nash),
Henry Groves Connor, Jr. (Wilson)

7

2

Carteret, Craven, Greene, Jones, Lenoir, Onslow

Furnifold Brock (Jones),
George Vernon Cowper (Lenoir)

8

1

Wayne

Ealre Ambrose Humphrey

9

1

Duplin, Pender

Robert Lee Carr (Duplin)

10

1

Brunswick, New Hanover

William Bryant Cooper (NH)

11

1

Bladen, Columbus

Joseph Addison Brown (Columbus)

12

1

Robeson

Horace Edney Stacy

13

1

Cumberland, Hoke

J.W. Johnson (Hoke)

14

2

Harnett, Johnston, Lee, Sampson

Edward L. Gavin, Jr. (Lee),
Walter Harrison Fisher (Sampson)

15

1

Wake

Eugene C. Beddingfield

16

1

Vance, Warren

Marmaduke J. Hawkins (Warren)

17

1

Granville, Person

Titus Grandy Currin (Granville)

18

2

Alamance, Caswell, Durham, Orange

George Lea Williamson (Caswell),
Lyndon Caldwell Patterson (Orange)

19

1

Rockingham

Powell Watkins Glidewell

20

1

Guilford

Alfred Moore Scales

21

2

Chatham, Moore, Richmond, Scotland

Wilkins Perryman Horton (Chatham),
Robert Lee Burns (Moore)

22

1

Montgomery, Randolph

Norwood Vance Long (Montgomery)

23

2

Anson, Davidson, Stanly, Union

James Franklin Shinn (Stanly),
James Newton Price (Union)

24

2

Cabarrus, Mecklenburg

Albert Ballard Palmer (Cabarrus),
James Lester DeLaney (Mecklenburg)

25

1

Rowan

Robert Lee Wright

26

1

Forsyth

James A. Gray, Jr.

27

1

Stokes, Surry

Rufus Lafayette Haymore (Surry)

28

1

Davie, Wilkes, Yadkin

James L. Sheek (Davie)

29

1

Iredell

Dorman Thompson

30

1

Catawba, Lincoln

Wallace Alexander Reinhardt (Catawba)

31

1

Gaston

Addison Goodloe Mangum

32

2

Cleveland, Henderson, Polk, Rutherford

David Z. Newton (Cleveland),
Edgar Burgess Cloud (Polk)

33

2

Alexander, Burke, Caldwell, McDowell

T. Ovid Teague (Alexander),
Edmund F. Wakefield (Caldwell)

34

1

Alleghany, Ashe, Watauga

Edward Francis Lovill (Watauga)

35

1

Avery, Madison, Mitchell, Yancey

James Lee Hyath (Yancey)

36

1

Buncombe

Henry B. Stevens

37

1

Haywood, Jackson, Swain, Transylvania

Oscar Bowman Coward (Jackson)

38

1

Cherokee, Clay, Graham, Macon

Ray Dean Sisk (Macon)
Oliver Max Gardner was President of the Senate. Robert Ottis Self was the Clerk.
<< 1917        

1921 >>



© 2014 - J.D. Lewis - PO Box 1188 - Little River, SC 29566 - All Rights Reserved