North Carolina in the 1900s

North Carolina State Senate

1921
This General Assembly met from January 5th to March 9th in 1921.

District

No. of Senators

County/Counties

Delegate(s) (County From)

1

2

Camden, Chowan, Currituck, Gates, Hertford, Pasquotank, Perquimans

Dr. E. Jordan Griffin (Chowan),
Stanly Winborne (Hertford)

2

2

Beaufort, Dare, Hyde, Martin, Pamlico, Tyrrell, Washington

Harry Williams Stubbs (Martin),
Herbert Linwood Swain (Tyrrell)

3

1

Bertie, Northampton

William Hyslop Sumner Burgwyn (Northampton)

4

2

Edgecombe, Halifax

Paul Jones (Edgecombe),
William Lunsford Long (Halifax)

5

1

Pitt

N.W. Outlaw

6

2

Franklin, Nash, Wilson

Frank Brothers McKinne (Franklin),
T.W. Williams (Wilson)

7

2

Carteret, Craven, Greene, Jones, Lenoir, Onslow

Luther Hamilton (Carteret),
John S. Hargett (Jones)

8

1

Wayne

W.F. Taylor

9

1

Duplin, Pender

William A. Brown (Pender)

10

1

Brunswick, New Hanover

Kenneth Ogden Burgwin (NH)

11

1

Bladen, Columbus

Edgar Franklin McCulloch, Jr. (Bladen)

12

1

Robeson

Lycurgus Rayner Varser

13

1

Cumberland, Hoke

Dr. James Vance McGougan (Cumberland)

14

2

Harnett, Johnston, Lee, Sampson

Walter Pierce Byrd (Harnett),
James Raynor (Johnston)

15

1

Wake

Leon S. Brassfield

16

1

Vance, Warren

Rufus Sidney McCoin (Vance)

17

1

Granville, Person

Luther Montrose Carlton (Person)

18

2

Alamance, Caswell, Durham, Orange

Bennehan Cameron (Alamance),
Jacob Elmer Long (Alamance)

19

1

Rockingham

William Richard Walker

20

1

Guilford

Ottis Earl Mendenhall

21

2

Chatham, Moore, Richmond, Scotland

Marvin Wesley Nash (Richmond),
Laughlin McLaurin Blue (Scotland)

22

1

Montgomery, Randolph

Clifford Newton Cox (Randolph)

23

2

Anson, Davidson, Stanly, Union

Frank Lemuel Dunlap (Anson),
John Walter Lambeth, Jr. (Davidson)

24

2

Cabarrus, Mecklenburg

Luther Thompson Hartsell (Cabarrus),
James Lester DeLaney (Mecklenburg)

25

1

Rowan

Walter H. Woodson

26

1

Forsyth

Andrew Fuller Sams

27

1

Stokes, Surry

Charles Matlon Jones (Stokes)

28

1

Davie, Wilkes, Yadkin

Linville Bumgarner (Wilkes)

29

1

Iredell

John Andrew Scott, Jr.

30

1

Catawba, Lincoln

Wallace Alexander Reinhardt (Catawba)

31

1

Gaston

Carl Edward Carpenter

32

2

Cleveland, Henderson, Polk, Rutherford

R.M. Oates (Henderson),
Solomon Gallert (Rutherford)

33

2

Alexander, Burke, Caldwell, McDowell

Nollie M. Patton (Burke),
Joseph Edgar Kanipe (McDowell)

34

1

Alleghany, Ashe, Watauga

Dr. W. Joseph Robinson (Ashe)

35

1

Avery, Madison, Mitchell, Yancey

J. Coleman Ramsey (Madison)

36

1

Buncombe

Marcus Erwin

37

1

Haywood, Jackson, Swain, Transylvania

Marion D. Kinsland (Haywood)

38

1

Cherokee, Clay, Graham, Macon

R.A. Dewar (Cherokee)
William Bryant Cooper was President of the Senate. Frank Dobbin Hackett was the Clerk.
<< 1919        

1923 >>



© 2014 - J.D. Lewis - PO Box 1188 - Little River, SC 29566 - All Rights Reserved