North Carolina in the 1900s

North Carolina State Senate

1923-1924

This General Assembly met from January 3rd to March 6th in 1923. An Extra Session was convened in 1924, dates not known at this time.

The Senate was reapportioned due to the results of the 1920 U.S. Census. The number of districts was decreased from 38 to 33, yet the number of Senators remained at fifty (50).

District

No. of Senators

County/Counties

Delegate(s) (County From)

1

2

Camden, Chowan, Currituck, Gates, Hertford, Pasquotank, Perquimans

Thomas William Costen (Gates),
Patrick Henry Williams (Pasquotank)

2

2

Beaufort, Dare, Hyde, Martin, Pamlico, Tyrrell, Washington

Paul H. Johnson (Beaufort),
Harry Williams Stubbs (Martin)

3

1

Bertie, Northampton

Allen Thurman Castelloe (Bertie)

4

2

Edgecombe, Halifax

Paul Jones (Edgecombe),
William Lunsford Long (Halifax)

5

1

Pitt

Simon Justus Everett

6

2

Franklin, Nash, Wilson

Clyde Peebles Harris (Franklin),
Otway Binns Moss (Nash)

7

2

Carteret, Craven, Greene, Jones, Lenoir, Onslow

John S. Hargett (Jones),
Luther Philip Tapp (Lenoir)

8

2

Johnston, Wayne

Paul Davis Grady (Johnston),
Hersey Baylies Parker (Wayne)

9

2

Duplin, New Hanover, Pender, Sampson

Rivers D. Johnson (Duplin),
Emmett Hargrove Bellamy (NH)

10

2

Bladen, Brunswick, Columbus, Cumberland

Joseph Watters Ruark (Brunswick),
Joseph Addison Brown (Columbus)

11

1

Robeson

Lycurgus Rayner Varser

12

2

Harnett, Hoke, Moore, Randolph

John Robert Baggett (Harnett),
David Allen McDonald (Moore)

13

2

Chatham, Lee, Wake

James L. Griffin (Chatham),
Charles Upchurch Harris (Wake)

14

1

Vance, Warren

Howard Field Jones (Warren)

15

1

Granville, Person

Archibald Arrington Hicks (Granville)

16

2

Alamance, Caswell, Durham, Orange

Robert Thomas Wilson (Caswell),
J. Clyde Ray (Orange)

17

2

Guilford, Rockingham

Ottis Earl Mendenhall (Guilford),
Junius C. Brown (Rockingham)

18

2

Davidson, Montgomery, Richmond, Scotland

C.C. Bennett (Montgomery),
William Edward Harrison (Richmond)

19

2

Anson, Stanly, Union

John M. Boyette (Stanly),
William Crow Heath (Union)

20

2

Cabarrus, Mecklenburg

Frank Armfield (Cabarrus),
James Lester DeLaney (Mecklenburg)

21

1

Rowan

Walter H. Woodson

22

1

Forsyth

Andrew Fuller Sams

23

1

Stokes, Surry

Rufus L. Haymore (Surry)

24

1

Davie, Wilkes, Yadkin

George Thomas White (Yadkin)

25

2

Catawba, Iredell, Lincoln

Buren Jurney (Iredell),
William Alexander Graham, Jr. (Lincoln)

26

1

Gaston

Albert Edgar Woltz

27

2

Cleveland, Henderson, McDowell, Polk, Rutherford

Samuel Custer Lattimore (Cleveland),
Denison Foy Giles (McDowell)

28

1

Alexander, Burke, Caldwell

Mark Squires (Caldwell)

29

1

Alleghany, Ashe, Watauga

Allen Jones (Ashe)

30

1

Avery, Madison, Mitchell, Yancey

Joseph M. Hodges (Avery)

31

1

Buncombe

Plato Durham Ebbs

32

1

Haywood, Jackson, Transylvania

Joseph Manson Zachary (Transylvania)

33

1

Cherokee, Clay, Graham, Macon, Swain

George Benjamin Walker (Cherokee)
William Bryant Cooper was President of the Senate. Frank Dobbin Hackett was the Clerk.
<< 1922        

1925 >>



© 2014 - J.D. Lewis - PO Box 1188 - Little River, SC 29566 - All Rights Reserved