North Carolina in the 1900s

North Carolina State Senate

1925
This General Assembly met from January 7th to March 10th in 1925.

District

No. of Senators

County/Counties

Delegate(s) (County From)

1

2

Camden, Chowan, Currituck, Gates, Hertford, Pasquotank, Perquimans

John H. McMullan (Chowan),
Patrick Henry Williams (Pasquotank)

2

2

Beaufort, Dare, Hyde, Martin, Pamlico, Tyrrell, Washington

Paul H. Johnson (Beaufort),
Carroll Baxter Spencer (Hyde)

3

1

Bertie, Northampton

William Hyslop Sumner Burgwyn (Northampton)

4

2

Edgecombe, Halifax

William O. Howard (Edgecombe),
Elliott Bynum Clark (Halifax)

5

1

Pitt

Simon Justus Everett

6

2

Franklin, Nash, Wilson

Otway Binns Moss (Nash),
John Lemon Bailey (Wilson)

7

2

Carteret, Craven, Greene, Jones, Lenoir, Onslow

John S. Hargett (Jones),
Luther Philip Tapp (Lenoir)

8

2

Johnston, Wayne

Paul Davis Grady (Johnston),
Hugh Miller Humphrey (Wayne)

9

2

Duplin, New Hanover, Pender, Sampson

Leslie N. Johnston (Pender),
Lauchlin Alexander Bethune (Sampson)

10

2

Bladen, Brunswick, Columbus, Cumberland

Oscar Lee Clark (Bladen),
Edwin Robeson MacKethan (Cumberland)

11

1

Robeson

Thomas Lester Johnson

12

2

Harnett, Hoke, Moore, Randolph

William Brown McQueen (Hoke),
Arthur Ross (Randolph)

13

2

Chatham, Lee, Wake

Aaron Ashley Flowers Seawell, Jr. (Lee),
Charles Upchurch Harris (Wake)

14

1

Vance, Warren

John Thomas Alderman (Vance)

15

1

Granville, Person

James A. Long (Person)

16

2

Alamance, Caswell, Durham, Orange

Adrian Meredith Carroll (Alamance),
William Linwood Foushee (Durham)

17

2

Guilford, Rockingham

Ottis Earl Mendenhall (Guilford),
James Merritte Sharp (Rockingham)

18

2

Davidson, Montgomery, Richmond, Scotland

Howard Davis Townsend (Davidson),
Laughlin McLaurin Blue (Scotland)

19

2

Anson, Stanly, Union

Frank Lemuel Dunlap (Anson),
William Crow Heath (Union)

20

2

Cabarrus, Mecklenburg

William A. Foil (Cabarrus),
Hamilton Chamberlain Jones (Mecklenburg)

21

1

Rowan

Walter H. Woodson

22

1

Forsyth

Andrew Fuller Sams

23

1

Stokes, Surry

Walter Wilson Carter (Surry)

24

1

Davie, Wilkes, Yadkin

A. Turner Grant, Jr. (Davie)

25

2

Catawba, Iredell, Lincoln

Abel Alexander Shuford, Jr. (Catawba)
Buren Jurney (Iredell)

26

1

Gaston

Harley Black Gaston

27

2

Cleveland, Henderson, McDowell, Polk, Rutherford

Francis Pickens Bacon (Polk),
John Grover Roach (Rutherford)

28

1

Alexander, Burke, Caldwell

Mark Squires (Caldwell)

29

1

Alleghany, Ashe, Watauga

John E. Brown (Watauga)

30

1

Avery, Madison, Mitchell, Yancey

Jason E. Burleson (Mitchell)

31

1

Buncombe

Plato Durham Ebbs

32

1

Haywood, Jackson, Transylvania

Thaddeus Clingman Bryson (Jackson)

33

1

Cherokee, Clay, Graham, Macon, Swain

Henry Greene Robertson (Macon)
Jacob Elmer Long was President of the Senate. Frank Dobbin Hackett was the Clerk.
<< 1924        

1927 >>



© 2014 - J.D. Lewis - PO Box 1188 - Little River, SC 29566 - All Rights Reserved