North Carolina in the 1900s

North Carolina State Senate

1927
This General Assembly met from January 5th to March 9th in 1927.

District

No. of Senators

County/Counties

Delegate(s) (County From)

1

2

Camden, Chowan, Currituck, Gates, Hertford, Pasquotank, Perquimans

Lloyd J. Lawrence (Hertford),
Patrick Henry Williams (Pasquotank)

2

2

Beaufort, Dare, Hyde, Martin, Pamlico, Tyrrell, Washington

Carroll Baxter Spencer (Hyde),
Clayton Moore (Martin)

3

1

Bertie, Northampton

Edward Stephenson Askew (Bertie)

4

2

Edgecombe, Halifax

William Grimes Clark (Edgecombe),
William Lunsford Long (Halifax)

5

1

Pitt

Marvin Key Blount

6

2

Franklin, Nash, Wilson

Clyde Peebles Harris (Franklin),
John Lemon Bailey (Wilson)

7

2

Carteret, Craven, Greene, Jones, Lenoir, Onslow

John S. Hargett (Jones),
Luther Philip Tapp (Lenoir)

8

2

Johnston, Wayne

Claude Carl Canady (Johnston),
Kenneth Claiborne Royall (Wayne)

9

2

Duplin, New Hanover, Pender, Sampson

Rivers Dunn Johnson (Duplin),
Lemuel Clayton Grant (NH)

10

2

Bladen, Brunswick, Columbus, Cumberland

Joseph Waters Ruark (Brunswick), Donald McRackan (Columbus)

11

1

Robeson

George B. McLeod

12

2

Harnett, Hoke, Moore, Randolph

Neill McKay Salmon (Harnett),
David Allen McDonald (Moore)

13

2

Chatham, Lee, Wake

Wilkins Perryman Horton (Chatham),
Joseph Melville Broughton (Wake)

14

1

Vance, Warren

Buxton Barker Williams (Warrren)

15

1

Granville, Person

Franklin Wills Hancock, Jr. (Granville)

16

2

Alamance, Caswell, Durham, Orange

William Banks Horton (Caswell),
J. Clyde Ray (Orange)

17

2

Guilford, Rockingham

Charles Anderson Hines (Guilford),
James Merritte Sharp (Rockingham)

18

2

Davidson, Montgomery, Richmond, Scotland

Claude Currie (Montgomery),
J. Chesley Sedberry (Richmond)

19

2

Anson, Stanly, Union

Frank Lemuel Dunlap (Anson),
Whitman Erskine Smith (Stanly)

20

2

Cabarrus, Mecklenburg

Fabius J. Haywood (Cabarrus),
David Baird Smith (Mecklenburg)

21

1

Rowan

Walter H. Woodson

22

1

Forsyth

Bunyan S. Womble

23

1

Stokes, Surry

Samuel Oscar Maguire (Surry)

24

1

Davie, Wilkes, Yadkin

Clarence Call (Wilkes)

25

2

Catawba, Iredell, Lincoln

Frank Luttrell Grier (Iredell),
Wade Hampton Childs (Lincoln)

26

1

Gaston

Albert Edgar Woltz

27

2

Cleveland, Henderson, McDowell, Polk, Rutherford

Horatio Thomas Fulton (Cleveland),
Robert Lee Whitmire (Henderson)

28

1

Alexander, Burke, Caldwell

J.F. Spainhour (Burke)

29

1

Alleghany, Ashe, Watauga

Peter Thurman McNeill (Ashe)

30

1

Avery, Madison, Mitchell, Yancey

James Lee Hyatt (Yancey)

31

1

Buncombe

Plato Durham Ebbs

32

1

Haywood, Jackson, Transylvania

Thomas Stringfield (Haywood)

33

1

Cherokee, Clay, Graham, Macon, Swain

Robert J. Roane (Swain)
Jacob Elmer Long was President of the Senate. Leroy B. Martin was the Clerk.
<< 1926        

1929 >>



© 2014 - J.D. Lewis - PO Box 1188 - Little River, SC 29566 - All Rights Reserved