North Carolina in the 1900s

North Carolina State Senate

1929
This General Assembly met from January 9th to March 19th in 1929.

District

No. of Senators

County/Counties

Delegate(s) (County From)

1

2

Camden, Chowan, Currituck, Gates, Hertford, Pasquotank, Perquimans

Lloyd J. Lawrence (Hertford),
Charles Whedbee (Perquimans)

2

2

Beaufort, Dare, Hyde, Martin, Pamlico, Tyrrell, Washington

Harry McMullan (Beafort),
Elbert Sidney Peel (Martin)

3

1

Bertie, Northampton

Archibald Cree Gay (Northampton)

4

2

Edgecombe, Halifax

William Grimes Clark (Edgecombe),
Fletcher Harrison Gregory (Halifax)

5

1

Pitt

Marvin Key Blount

6

2

Franklin, Nash, Wilson

Willie Mangum Person (Franklin),
Lloyd Lee Gravely (Nash)

7

2

Carteret, Craven, Greene, Jones, Lenoir, Onslow

William Farrior Ward (Craven),
Luther Philip Tapp (Lenoir)

8

2

Johnston, Wayne

Claude Carl Canady (Johnston),
Dr. Henry B. Ivey (Wayne)

9

2

Duplin, New Hanover, Pender, Sampson

Robert Grady Johnson (Pender),
Samuel Huntington Hobbs (Sampson)

10

2

Bladen, Brunswick, Columbus, Cumberland

James Albert Bridger (Bladen),
Edwin Robeson MacKethan (Cumberland)

11

1

Robeson

Thomas Lester Johnson

12

2

Harnett, Hoke, Moore, Randolph

William Brown McQueen (Hoke),
Chisholm Clark Cranford (Randolph)

13

2

Chatham, Lee, Wake

Oscar Percy Makepiece (Lee),
Joseph Melville Broughton (Wake)

14

1

Vance, Warren

John Thomas Alderman (Vance)

15

1

Granville, Person

Benjamin Franklin Hester (Person)

16

2

Alamance, Caswell, Durham, Orange

Robert Walter Scott (Alamance),
Sumter Coe Brawley (Durham)

17

2

Guilford, Rockingham

James Shepard Duncan (Guilford),
John Fewel Reynolds (Rockingham)

18

2

Davidson, Montgomery, Richmond, Scotland

Lister A. Martin (Davidson),
Laughlin McLaurin Blue (Scotland)

19

2

Anson, Stanly, Union

Whitman Erskine Smith (Stanly),
Henry Lawson Price (Union)

20

2

Cabarrus, Mecklenburg

Fabius J. Haywood (Cabarrus),
Walter Clark (Mecklenburg)

21

1

Rowan

L.L. Smith

22

1

Forsyth

Bunyan S. Womble

23

1

Stokes, Surry

Robert Thomas Joyce (Surry)

24

1

Davie, Wilkes, Yadkin

S. Carter Williams (Yadkin)

25

2

Catawba, Iredell, Lincoln

Jesse C. Sigmon (Catawba),
Dewey Little Raymer (Iredell)

26

1

Gaston

Oscar Junius Rhyne

27

2

Cleveland, Henderson, McDowell, Polk, Rutherford

William Franklin Wood (McDowell),
Amos Ralph Beam (Rutherford)

28

1

Alexander, Burke, Caldwell

Henry Lewis Millner (Burke)

29

1

Alleghany, Ashe, Watauga

Carlisle Wallace Higgins (Alleghany)

30

1

Avery, Madison, Mitchell, Yancey

Ira Plemmons (Madison)

31

1

Buncombe

Charles Guy Weaver

32

1

Haywood, Jackson, Transylvania

Thomas Coleman Galloway (Transylvania)

33

1

Cherokee, Clay, Graham, Macon, Swain

John Burnett (Swain)
Richard Tillman Fountain was President of the Senate. Leroy B. Martin was the Clerk.
<< 1928        

1931 >>



© 2014 - J.D. Lewis - PO Box 1188 - Little River, SC 29566 - All Rights Reserved