North Carolina in the 1900s

North Carolina State Senate

1931
This General Assembly met from January 7th to May 27th in 1931.

District

No. of Senators

County/Counties

Delegate(s) (County From)

1

2

Camden, Chowan, Currituck, Gates, Hertford, Pasquotank, Perquimans

Lloyd J. Lawrence (Hertford),
Charles Whedbee (Perquimans)

2

2

Beaufort, Dare, Hyde, Martin, Pamlico, Tyrrell, Washington

Hallett Sydney Ward (Beafort),
Elbert Sidney Peel (Martin)

3

1

Bertie, Northampton

John Albert Pritchett (Bertie)

4

2

Edgecombe, Halifax

William Grimes Clark (Edgecombe),
Allen Caulain Zollicoffer (Halifax)

5

1

Pitt

Marvin Key Blount

6

2

Franklin, Nash, Wilson

Lloyd Lee Gravely (Nash),
Thomas Randolph Uzzell (Wilson)

7

2

Carteret, Craven, Greene, Jones, Lenoir, Onslow

William Farrior Ward (Craven),
Dr. Ira May Hardy (Lenoir)

8

2

Johnston, Wayne

Dr. Floyd Galloway Gower (Johnston),
Hugh Dortch (Wayne)

9

2

Duplin, New Hanover, Pender, Sampson

Rivers Dunn Johnson (Duplin),
William Baugham Campbell (NH)

10

2

Bladen, Brunswick, Columbus, Cumberland

T.H. Lindsay (Brunswick),
Walter Hogue Powell (Columbus)

11

1

Robeson

William Edward Lynch

12

2

Harnett, Hoke, Moore, Randolph

John Robert Baggett (Harnett),
Murdoch M. Johnson (Moore)

13

2

Chatham, Lee, Wake

Wilkins Perryman Horton (Chatham),
John Whetmore Hinsdale (Wake)

14

1

Vance, Warren

T.O. Rodwell (Warren)

15

1

Granville, Person

Archibald Arrington Hicks (Granville)

16

2

Alamance, Caswell, Durham, Orange

Thomas Henry Hatchett (Caswell),
John Wesley Umstead, Jr. (Orange)

17

2

Guilford, Rockingham

Dr. John T. Burrus (Guilford),
Allen Hatchett Gwyn (Rockingham)

18

2

Davidson, Montgomery, Richmond, Scotland

Edgar Ramsey Burt (Montgomery),
Walter Raleigh Jones (Richmond)

19

2

Anson, Stanly, Union

Frank Lemuel Dunlap (Anson),
Henry Lawson Price (Union)

20

2

Cabarrus, Mecklenburg

Fabius J. Haywood (Cabarrus),
Francis Osborne Clarkson (Mecklenburg)

21

1

Rowan

Hayden Clement

22

1

Forsyth

William Mayhew Hendren

23

1

Stokes, Surry

John Hamlin Folger (Surry)

24

1

Davie, Wilkes, Yadkin

A. Turner Grant (Davie)

25

2

Catawba, Iredell, Lincoln

Henry Percy Grier (Iredell),
Kemp Battle Nixon (Lincoln)

26

1

Gaston

Rufus Grady Rankin

27

2

Cleveland, Henderson, McDowell, Polk, Rutherford

Peyton McSwain (Cleveland),
William Kathrine McLean (Polk)

28

1

Alexander, Burke, Caldwell

Buford Franklin Williams (Caldwell)

29

1

Alleghany, Ashe, Watauga

William Richard Lovill (Watauga)

30

1

Avery, Madison, Mitchell, Yancey

Roy A. Harmon (Avery)

31

1

Buncombe

Silas Garrett Bernard

32

1

Haywood, Jackson, Transylvania

Gertrude Dills McKee (Jackson)

33

1

Cherokee, Clay, Graham, Macon, Swain

Dr. Kelly Edmond Bennett (Swain)
Richard Tillman Fountain was President of the Senate. Leroy B. Martin was the Clerk.
<< 1930        

1933 >>



© 2014 - J.D. Lewis - PO Box 1188 - Little River, SC 29566 - All Rights Reserved