North Carolina in the 1900s

North Carolina State Senate

1933

This General Assembly met from January 4th to May 15th in 1933.

The North Carolina Senate districts and apportionment remained unchanged since 1923 (legislated by the 1921 NC General Assembly).

District

No. of Senators

County/Counties

Delegate(s) (County From)

1

2

Camden, Chowan, Currituck, Gates, Hertford, Pasquotank, Perquimans

Lloyd Eldon Griffin (Chowan),
Dudley Warren Bagley (Currituck)

2

2

Beaufort, Dare, Hyde, Martin, Pamlico, Tyrrell, Washington

Angus Dhu MacLean (Beafort),
Carl LeRoy Bailey (Washington)

3

1

Bertie, Northampton

William Henry Joyner (Northampton)

4

2

Edgecombe, Halifax

William Grimes Clark (Edgecombe),
Thomas Williams Mason Long (Halifax)

5

1

Pitt

Arthur Benjamin Corey

6

2

Franklin, Nash, Wilson

Edward Foster Griffin (Franklin),
James Carlyle Dempsey (Wilson)

7

2

Carteret, Craven, Greene, Jones, Lenoir, Onslow

Larry I. Moore (Craven),
Edward White Summersill (Onslow)

8

2

Johnston, Wayne

Paul Davis Grady (Johnston),
David Henry Bland (Wayne)

9

2

Duplin, New Hanover, Pender, Sampson

William Alexander Brown (Pender),
J. Abner Barker (Sampson)

10

2

Bladen, Brunswick, Columbus, Cumberland

John Day Beatty, Jr. (Bladen),
George McNeill (Cumberland)

11

1

Robeson

David Henry Fuller

12

2

Harnett, Hoke, Moore, Randolph

Ryan McBryde (Hoke),
Henry Lewis Ingram (Randolph)

13

2

Chatham, Lee, Wake

Thomas Scott Cross (Lee),
John Whetmore Hinsdale (Wake)

14

1

Vance, Warren

Daniel P. McDuffee (Vance)

15

1

Granville, Person

Joseph William Noell (Person)

16

2

Alamance, Caswell, Durham, Orange

Daniel Joshua Walker (Alamance),
John Sprunt Hill (Durham)

17

2

Guilford, Rockingham

Capus Miller Waynick (Guilford),
Allen Hatchett Gwyn (Rockingham)

18

2

Davidson, Montgomery, Richmond, Scotland

William Olin Burgin (Davidson),
Laughlin McLaurin Blue (Scotland)

19

2

Anson, Stanly, Union

William Kendall Boggan (Anson),
Crayon Cornelius Efird (Stanly)

20

2

Cabarrus, Mecklenburg

Luther Thompson Hartsell, Jr. (Cabarrus),
Thomas LeRoy Kirklatrick (Mecklenburg)

21

1

Rowan

Hayden Clement

22

1

Forsyth

Robert March Hanes

23

1

Stokes, Surry

Samuel Gilmer Sparger (Stokes)

24

1

Davie, Wilkes, Yadkin

Jeter M. Blackburn (Wilkes)

25

2

Catawba, Iredell, Lincoln

John Will Allen (Catawba),
Edward Mayo Land (Iredell)

26

1

Gaston

Rufus Grady Rankin

27

2

Cleveland, Henderson, McDowell, Polk, Rutherford

Joseph Oscar Bell (Henderson),
Stover Poe Dunagan (Rutherford)

28

1

Alexander, Burke, Caldwell

Edward Matthew Hairfield (Burke)

29

1

Alleghany, Ashe, Watauga

Peter Thomas McNeill (Ashe)

30

1

Avery, Madison, Mitchell, Yancey

George Landon Greene (Mitchell)

31

1

Buncombe

Clarence Ernest Blackstock

32

1

Haywood, Jackson, Transylvania

W. Roy Francis (Haywood)

33

1

Cherokee, Clay, Graham, Macon, Swain

Robert Andrew Patton (Macon)
Alexander Hawkins Graham was President of the Senate. Leroy B. Martin was the Clerk.
<< 1932        

1935 >>



© 2014 - J.D. Lewis - PO Box 1188 - Little River, SC 29566 - All Rights Reserved