North Carolina in the 1900s

North Carolina State Senate

1935-1936
This General Assembly met from January 9th to May 11th in 1935. An Extra Session was convened from December 10th to December 16th in 1936.

District

No. of Senators

County/Counties

Delegate(s) (County From)

1

2

Camden, Chowan, Currituck, Gates, Hertford, Pasquotank, Perquimans

Lloyd Eldon Griffin (Chowan),
Dudley Warren Bagley (Currituck)

2

2

Beaufort, Dare, Hyde, Martin, Pamlico, Tyrrell, Washington

Robert Lee Coburn (Martin),
Carl LeRoy Bailey (Washington)

3

1

Bertie, Northampton

Dr. Wayland Mitchell (Bertie)

4

2

Edgecombe, Halifax

William Grimes Clark (Edgecombe),
Julian Russell Allsbrook (Halifax)

5

1

Pitt

Arthur Benjamin Corey

6

2

Franklin, Nash, Wilson

Edward Foster Griffin (Franklin),
Lloyd Lee Gravely (Nash)

7

2

Carteret, Craven, Greene, Jones, Lenoir, Onslow

Ernest V. Webb (Lenoir),
Edward White Summersill (Onslow)

8

2

Johnston, Wayne

Paul Davis Grady (Johnston),
Samuel Farris Teague (Wayne)

9

2

Duplin, New Hanover, Pender, Sampson

Rivers Dunn Johnson (Duplin),
Harris Newman (NH)

10

2

Bladen, Brunswick, Columbus, Cumberland

Samuel B. Frink (Brunswick),
Walter Hogue Powell (Columbus)

11

1

Robeson

Albert Edwin White

12

2

Harnett, Hoke, Moore, Randolph

Permillas Arten Lee (Harnett),
Union Lee Spence (Moore)

13

2

Chatham, Lee, Wake

Wilkins Perryman Horton (Chatham),
Carroll Wayland Weathers (Wake)

14

1

Vance, Warren

Frank Herbert Gibbs (Warren)

15

1

Granville, Person

John Stanley Watkins (Person)

16

2

Alamance, Caswell, Durham, Orange

John Sprunt Hill (Durham),
Owen S. Robertson (Orange)

17

2

Guilford, Rockingham

John T. Burrus (Guilford),
John Benton Stacy (Rockingham)

18

2

Davidson, Montgomery, Richmond, Scotland

Bolivar Steadman Hurley (Montgomery),
Z.V. Morgan (Richmond)

19

2

Anson, Stanly, Union

Whitman Erskine Smith (Stanly),
John Raymond Shute (Union)

20

2

Cabarrus, Mecklenburg

Oliver Alexander Swaringen (Cabarrus),
James Ardrey Bell (Mecklenburg)

21

1

Rowan

James Allan Dunn

22

1

Forsyth

Wesley Luther Ferrell

23

1

Stokes, Surry

Fred Folger (Surry)

24

1

Davie, Wilkes, Yadkin

Joseph Redmond Williams (Yadkin)

25

2

Catawba, Iredell, Lincoln

Thomas H. Steele (Iredell),
Kemp Battle Nixon (Lincoln)

26

1

Gaston

George Bascom Mason

27

2

Cleveland, Henderson, McDowell, Polk, Rutherford

Carl Schurz Thompson (Cleveland),
John D. Blanton (McDowell)

28

1

Alexander, Burke, Caldwell

Ray G. Carson (Alexander)

29

1

Alleghany, Ashe, Watauga

Dalton Franklin Warren (Alleghany)

30

1

Avery, Madison, Mitchell, Yancey

Joshua Preston Gibbs (Yancey)

31

1

Buncombe

Andrew Hall Johnston

32

1

Haywood, Jackson, Transylvania

Ralph Heyward Ransey, Jr. (Transylvania)

33

1

Cherokee, Clay, Graham, Macon, Swain

Vance A. Browning (Swain)
Alexander Hawkins Graham was President of the Senate. Leroy B. Martin was the Clerk.
<< 1934        

1937 >>



© 2014 - J.D. Lewis - PO Box 1188 - Little River, SC 29566 - All Rights Reserved