North Carolina in the 1900s

North Carolina State Senate

1937-1938
This General Assembly met from January 6th to March 23rd in 1937. An Extra Session was convened from March 8th to August 13th in 1938.

District

No. of Senators

County/Counties

Delegate(s) (County From)

1

2

Camden, Chowan, Currituck, Gates, Hertford, Pasquotank, Perquimans

William Ira Halstead (Camden),
Jerry Jones Hughes (Pasquotank)

2

2

Beaufort, Dare, Hyde, Martin, Pamlico, Tyrrell, Washington

William Blount Rodman, Jr. (Beaufort),
Robert Lee Coburn (Martin)

3

1

Bertie, Northampton

Archibald Cree Gay (Northampton)

4

2

Edgecombe, Halifax

William Grimes Clark (Edgecombe),
Thomas Williams Mason Long (Halifax)

5

1

Pitt

Edward Gaskill Flanagan

6

2

Franklin, Nash, Wilson

Lloyd Lee Gravely (Nash),
Joseph Colin Eagles (Wilson)

7

2

Carteret, Craven, Greene, Jones, Lenoir, Onslow

John Davis Larkins, Jr. (Jones),
Ernest V. Webb (Lenoir)

8

2

Johnston, Wayne

William Puckett Holt (Johnston),
Edgar Hope Bain (Wayne)

9

2

Duplin, New Hanover, Pender, Sampson

Roy Rowe (Pender),
Jefferson Deems Johnson, Jr. (Sampson)

10

2

Bladen, Brunswick, Columbus, Cumberland

James Hector Clark (Bladen),
Wall Christian Ewing (Cumberland)

11

1

Robeson

William Samuel Britt

12

2

Harnett, Hoke, Moore, Randolph

Ryan McBryde (Hoke),
Henry Lewis Ingram (Randolph)

13

2

Chatham, Lee, Wake

James Carlton Pittman (Lee),
Lynton Yates Ballentine (Wake)

14

1

Vance, Warren

William Wallace White (Warren)

15

1

Granville, Person

Joseph William Noell (Person)

16

2

Alamance, Caswell, Durham, Orange

Emerson Thompson Sanders (Alamance)
John Sprunt Hill (Durham)

17

2

Guilford, Rockingham

Thomas Jackson Gold (Guilford),
John Benton Stacy (Rockingham)

18

2

Davidson, Montgomery, Richmond, Scotland

Lister A. Martin (Davidson),
James Archibald Patterson (Scotland)

19

2

Anson, Stanly, Union

Hoyt Patrick Taylor (Anson),
Charles Samuel Massey (Union)

20

2

Cabarrus, Mecklenburg

John Henry McDaniel (Cabarrus),
James Ardrey Bell (Mecklenburg)

21

1

Rowan

Edwin Clarke Gregory

22

1

Forsyth

Hubert McRae Ratcliff

23

1

Stokes, Surry

S. Gilmer Sparger (Stokes)

24

1

Davie, Wilkes, Yadkin

Burr Coley Brock (Davie)

25

2

Catawba, Iredell, Lincoln

Barrie Bascom Blackwelder (Catawba)
Jack Joyner (Iredell)

26

1

Gaston

Joseph Henry Separk

27

2

Cleveland, Henderson, McDowell, Polk, Rutherford

Francis Pickens Bacon (Polk),
Clarence Edward Alcock (Rutherford)

28

1

Alexander, Burke, Caldwell

Lloyd M. Abernethy (Caldwell)

29

1

Alleghany, Ashe, Watauga

Roby Thomas Greer (Watauga)

30

1

Avery, Madison, Mitchell, Yancey

Dr. James Henry Hutchins (Madison)

31

1

Buncombe

Andrew Hall Johnston

32

1

Haywood, Jackson, Transylvania

Gertrude Dills McKee (Jackson)

33

1

Cherokee, Clay, Graham, Macon, Swain

Kelly Edmund Bennett (Swain)
Wilkins Perryman Horton was President of the Senate. S. Ray Byerly was the Clerk.
<< 1936        

1939 >>



© 2014 - J.D. Lewis - PO Box 1188 - Little River, SC 29566 - All Rights Reserved