North Carolina in the 1900s

North Carolina State Senate

1939
This General Assembly met from January 4th to April 4th in 1939.

District

No. of Senators

County/Counties

Delegate(s) (County From)

1

2

Camden, Chowan, Currituck, Gates, Hertford, Pasquotank, Perquimans

William Ira Halstead (Camden),
Jerry Jones Hughes (Pasquotank)

2

2

Beaufort, Dare, Hyde, Martin, Pamlico, Tyrrell, Washington

William Blount Rodman, Jr. (Beaufort),
D. Bradford Fearing (Dare)

3

1

Bertie, Northampton

Charles Wayland Spruill (Bertie)

4

2

Edgecombe, Halifax

William Grimes Clark (Edgecombe),
Thomas Williams Mason Long (Halifax)

5

1

Pitt

Arthur Benjamin Corey

6

2

Franklin, Nash, Wilson

William Lee Lumpkin (Franklin),
Joseph Colin Eagles (Wilson)

7

2

Carteret, Craven, Greene, Jones, Lenoir, Onslow

John Davis Larkins, Jr. (Jones),
Frederick Isler Sutton (Lenoir)

8

2

Johnston, Wayne

Elmer James Wellons (Johnston),
Edgar Hope Bain (Wayne)

9

2

Duplin, New Hanover, Pender, Sampson

George Robert Ward (Duplin),
Emmett Hargrove Bellamy (NH)

10

2

Bladen, Brunswick, Columbus, Cumberland

Samuel B. Frink (Brunswick),
Kinchen Clyde Connell (Columbus)

11

1

Robeson

Robert Allen McIntyre

12

2

Harnett, Hoke, Moore, Randolph

Frederick Shepherd Thomas (Harnett),
Mosley Graham Boyette (Moore)

13

2

Chatham, Lee, Wake

Wade Barber (Chatham),
Lynton Yates Ballentine (Wake)

14

1

Vance, Warren

Frank Herbert Gibbs (Warren)

15

1

Granville, Person

John Stradley Watkins (Person)

16

2

Alamance, Caswell, Durham, Orange

Joseph H. Warren (Caswell),
John Wesley Umstead, Jr. (Orange)

17

2

Guilford, Rockingham

Thomas Jackson Gold (Guilford),
John Hampton Price (Rockingham)

18

2

Davidson, Montgomery, Richmond, Scotland

Oliver C. Bruton (Montgomery),
John G. Jewell (Richmond)

19

2

Anson, Stanly, Union

Hoyt Patrick Taylor (Anson),
Whitman Erskine Smith (Stanly)

20

2

Cabarrus, Mecklenburg

Albert Ballard Palmer (Cabarrus),
Joseph Lee Blythe (Mecklenburg)

21

1

Rowan

Edwin Clarke Gregory

22

1

Forsyth

Gordon Gray

23

1

Stokes, Surry

Fred Folger (Surry)

24

1

Davie, Wilkes, Yadkin

Charles H. Cowles (Wilkes)

25

2

Catawba, Iredell, Lincoln

Jack Joyner (Iredell),
William A. Graham (Lincoln)

26

1

Gaston

Joseph Henry Separk

27

2

Cleveland, Henderson, McDowell, Polk, Rutherford

Ralph Webb Gardner (Cleveland),
Lawrence Benton Prince (Henderson)

28

1

Alexander, Burke, Caldwell

Howell John Hatcher (Burke)

29

1

Alleghany, Ashe, Watauga

William Bryant Austin (Ashe)

30

1

Avery, Madison, Mitchell, Yancey

Jordan V. Bowers (Avery)

31

1

Buncombe

Zebulon Frazier Curtis

32

1

Haywood, Jackson, Transylvania

Chester Amberg Cogburn (Haywood)

33

1

Cherokee, Clay, Graham, Macon, Swain

Robert Bruce Morphew (Graham)
Wilkins Perryman Horton was President of the Senate. S. Ray Byerly was the Clerk.
<< 1938        

1941 >>



© 2014 - J.D. Lewis - PO Box 1188 - Little River, SC 29566 - All Rights Reserved