North Carolina in the 1900s

North Carolina State Senate

1941
This General Assembly met from January 8th to March 15th in 1941.

District

No. of Senators

County/Counties

Delegate(s) (County From)

1

2

Camden, Chowan, Currituck, Gates, Hertford, Pasquotank, Perquimans

Herbert Ross Leary (Chowan),
Merrill Evans (Hertford)

2

2

Beaufort, Dare, Hyde, Martin, Pamlico, Tyrrell, Washington

D. Bradford Fearing (Dare),
Hugh G. Horton (Martin)

3

1

Bertie, Northampton

Archibald Cree Gay (Northampton)

4

2

Edgecombe, Halifax

William Grimes Clark (Edgecombe),
Thomas Williams Mason Long (1) / Edward Llewellyn Travis (1) (Halifax)

5

1

Pitt

James Conrad Lanier

6

2

Franklin, Nash, Wilson

William Lee Lumpkin (Franklin),
Van Sharpe Watson (Nash)

7

2

Carteret, Craven, Greene, Jones, Lenoir, Onslow

Kenneth Alexandria Pittman (Greene)
John Davis Larkins, Jr. (Jones)

8

2

Johnston, Wayne

John B. Benton (Johnston),
Thomas O'Berry (Wayne)

9

2

Duplin, New Hanover, Pender, Sampson

Roy Rowe (Pender),
Jefferson Deems Johnson, Jr. (Sampson)

10

2

Bladen, Brunswick, Columbus, Cumberland

James Hector Clark (Bladen),
David Meeks Stringfield (Cumberland)

11

1

Robeson

Horace Edney Stacy

12

2

Harnett, Hoke, Moore, Randolph

Ryan McBryde (Hoke),
J. Von Wilson (Randolph)

13

2

Chatham, Lee, Wake

James Carlton Pitman (Lee),
Lynton Yates Ballentine (Wake)

14

1

Vance, Warren

William Wallace White (Warren)

15

1

Granville, Person

Flemmie D. Long (Person)

16

2

Alamance, Caswell, Durham, Orange

Emerson Thompson Sanders (Alamance),
Eugene Clyde Brooks, Jr. (Durham)

17

2

Guilford, Rockingham

Thomas Jackson Gold (Guilford),
John Hampton Price (Rockingham)

18

2

Davidson, Montgomery, Richmond, Scotland

Johnnie Lee Wilson (Davidson),
Edwin Pate (Scotland)

19

2

Anson, Stanly, Union

Robert Ray Ingram (Stanly),
Coble Funderburk (Union)

20

2

Cabarrus, Mecklenburg

Albert Ballard Palmer (Cabarrus),
Joseph Lee Blythe (Mecklenburg)

21

1

Rowan

Edwin Clarke Gregory

22

1

Forsyth

Gordon Gray

23

1

Stokes, Surry

William F. Marshall (Stokes)

24

1

Davie, Wilkes, Yadkin

Miles Fred Shore (Yadkin)

25

2

Catawba, Iredell, Lincoln

James Henry Hill (Catawba)
John Whitlock Wallace (Iredell)

26

1

Gaston

Robert Gregg Cherry

27

2

Cleveland, Henderson, McDowell, Polk, Rutherford

Louis Julien Poisson Cutlar (McDowell),
Wade Bostick Matheny (Rutherford)

28

1

Alexander, Burke, Caldwell

Henry Miller (Alexander)

29

1

Alleghany, Ashe, Watauga

Eugene Transou (Alleghany)

30

1

Avery, Madison, Mitchell, Yancey

Dr. Charles Augustus Peterson (Mitchell)

31

1

Buncombe

James Spears Howell

32

1

Haywood, Jackson, Transylvania

Otto Alexander (Transylvania)

33

1

Cherokee, Clay, Graham, Macon, Swain

Edwin Burch Whitaker (Swain)
Reginald Lee Harris was President of the Senate. Samuel Ray Byerly was the Clerk.
(1) Thomas Williams Mason Long died on February 3, 1941. Edward Llewellyn Travis was elected on February 21, 1941 to replace him.
<< 1940        

1943 >>



© 2014 - J.D. Lewis - PO Box 1188 - Little River, SC 29566 - All Rights Reserved