North Carolina in the 1900s

North Carolina State Senate

1943

This General Assembly met from January 6th to March 10th in 1943.

The 1941 NC Legislature reapportioned the Senate districts based upon the results of the 1940 U.S. Census, to be effective in this General Assembly. The number of Senators remained at fifty (50), but ten (10) of the districts were changed as shown below - Districts No. 1, 3, 14, 15, 16, 17, 20, 21, 27, and 32.

District

No. of Senators

County/Counties

Delegate(s) (County From)

1

2

Bertie, Camden, Chowan, Currituck, Gates, Hertford, Pasquotank, Perquimans

Herbert Ross Leary (Chowan),
Merrill Evans (Hertford)

2

2

Beaufort, Dare, Hyde, Martin, Pamlico, Tyrrell, Washington

E.A. Daniel (Beaufort),
Hugh G. Horton (Martin)

3

1

Northampton, Vance, Warren

Gordon Wallace Poindexter (Warren)

4

2

Edgecombe, Halifax

William Grimes Clark (Edgecombe),
Doctor Mac Johnson (Halifax)

5

1

Pitt

James Conrad Lanier

6

2

Franklin, Nash, Wilson

Van Sharpe Watson (Nash),
Joseph Colin Eagles (Wilson)

7

2

Carteret, Craven, Greene, Jones, Lenoir, Onslow

Kenneth Alexandria Pittman (Greene)
John Davis Larkins, Jr. (Jones)

8

2

Johnston, Wayne

John B. Benton (Johnston),
Thomas O'Berry (Wayne)

9

2

Duplin, New Hanover, Pender, Sampson

Rivers Dunn Johnson (Duplin),
James Edward Lee Wade (NH)

10

2

Bladen, Brunswick, Columbus, Cumberland

Joseph Watters Ruark (Brunswick),
Rose Cranse Harrelson (Columbus)

11

1

Robeson

Carson Malloy Barker

12

2

Harnett, Hoke, Moore, Randolph

Leonidas Martin Chaffin (Harnett),
Wilbur Hoke Currie (Moore)

13

2

Chatham, Lee, Wake

Wade Barber (Chatham),
Lynton Yates Ballentine (Wake)

14

2

Durham, Granville, Person

Eugene Clyde Brooks, Jr. (Durham)

15

1

Caswell, Rockingham

John Hampton Price (Rockingham)

16

1

Alamance, Orange

Emerson Thompson Sanders (Alamance)

17

1

Guilford

Daniel Edward Hudgins

18

2

Davidson, Montgomery, Richmond, Scotland

Joseph Paul Wallace (Montgomery),
John Wyatt Cole (Richmond)

19

2

Anson, Stanly, Union

Hoyt Patrick Taylor (Anson),
Coble Funderburk (Union)

20

1

Mecklenburg

Joseph Lee Blythe

21

2

Cabarrus, Rowan

Albert Ballard Palmer (Cabarrus),
Edwin Clarke Gregory (Rowan)

22

1

Forsyth

Irving Edward Carlyle

23

1

Stokes, Surry

James Raymond Smith (Surry)

24

1

Davie, Wilkes, Yadkin

Burr Coley Brock (Davie)

25

2

Catawba, Iredell, Lincoln

Hugh Gordon Mitchell (Iredell),
William A. Graham (Lincoln)

26

1

Gaston

Robert Gregg Cherry

27

2

Cleveland, McDowell, Rutherford

Lee B. Weathers (Cleveland)

28

1

Alexander, Burke, Caldwell

Max C. Wilson (Caldwell)

29

1

Alleghany, Ashe, Watauga

Henry Grady Farthing (Watauga)

30

1

Avery, Madison, Mitchell, Yancey

Charles Lee Brown (Yancey)

31

1

Buncombe

Brandon P. Hodges

32

2

Haywood, Henderson, Jackson, Polk, Transylvania

John Thomas Bailey (Haywood),
Gertrude Dills McKee (Jackson)

33

1

Cherokee, Clay, Graham, Macon, Swain

Edwin Burch Whitaker (Swain)
Reginald Lee Harris was President of the Senate. Samuel Ray Byerly was the Clerk.
<< 1942        

1945 >>



© 2014 - J.D. Lewis - PO Box 1188 - Little River, SC 29566 - All Rights Reserved