North Carolina in the 1900s

North Carolina State Senate

1947
This General Assembly met from January 8th to April 5th in 1947.

District

No. of Senators

County/Counties

Delegate(s) (County From)

1

2

Bertie, Camden, Chowan, Currituck, Gates, Hertford, Pasquotank, Perquimans

Charles Henry Jenkins (Bertie),
Lorimer Willard Midgett (Pasquotank)

2

2

Beaufort, Dare, Hyde, Martin, Pamlico, Tyrrell, Washington

John Croom Rodman (Beaufort),
Hugh G. Horton (Martin)

3

1

Northampton, Vance, Warren

William Wallace White (Warren)

4

2

Edgecombe, Halifax

Lawrence H. Fountain (Edgecombe),
Julian Russell Allsbrook (Halifax)

5

1

Pitt

Arthur Benjamin Corey

6

2

Franklin, Nash, Wilson

William Lee Lumpkin (Franklin),
Otway Binns Moss (Nash)

7

2

Carteret, Craven, Greene, Jones, Lenoir, Onslow

David Livingston Ward (Craven),
Romulus Alonzo Whitaker (Lenoir)

8

2

Johnston, Wayne

Lawrence Henry Wallace (Johnston),
Thomas O'Berry (Wayne)

9

2

Duplin, New Hanover, Pender, Sampson

Rivers Dunn Johnson (Duplin),
Alton A. Lennon (NH)

10

2

Bladen, Brunswick, Columbus, Cumberland

Rudulph Ivey Mintz (Brunswick),
Junius Kenneth Powell (Columbus)

11

1

Robeson

Henry Alexander McKinnon

12

2

Harnett, Hoke, Moore, Randolph

Leonidas Martin Chaffin (Harnett),
Wilbur Hoke Currie (Moore)

13

2

Chatham, Lee, Wake

Wade Barber (Chatham),
Robert Nirwanda Simms, Jr. (Wake)

14

2

Durham, Granville, Person

Claude Currie (Durham),
John Stradley Watkins (Granville)

15

1

Caswell, Rockingham

Samuel Murphy Bason (Caswell)

16

1

Alamance, Orange

James Webb (Orange)

17

1

Guilford

George T. Penny

18

2

Davidson, Montgomery, Richmond, Scotland

Garland S. Garriss (Montgomery),
John Wyatt Cole (Richmond)

19

2

Anson, Stanly, Union

Whitman Erskine Smith (Stanly),
Oscar Leonard Richardson (Union)

20

1

Mecklenburg

Joseph Lee Blythe

21

2

Cabarrus, Rowan

Luther Ernest Barnhardt (Cabarrus),
John C. Kesler (Rowan)

22

1

Forsyth

Gordon Gray

23

1

Stokes, Surry

Robert Posey Jones (Surry)

24

1

Davie, Wilkes, Yadkin

Lafayette Williams (Yadkin)

25

2

Catawba, Iredell, Lincoln

John Robbins McLaughlin (Iredell),
Sheldon Moseley Roper (Lincoln)

26

1

Gaston

Rufus Grady Rankin

27

2

Cleveland, McDowell, Rutherford

Lee B. Weathers (Cleveland),
William Weaver Neal (McDowell)

28

1

Alexander, Burke, Caldwell

Sue Ramsey Ferguson (Alexander)

29

1

Alleghany, Ashe, Watauga

Wade E. Brown (Watauga)

30

1

Avery, Madison, Mitchell, Yancey

Roy A. Harmon (Avery)

31

1

Buncombe

Frank M. Parker

32

2

Haywood, Henderson, Jackson, Polk, Transylvania

William Medford (Haywood),
Verne Pearson Clement (Transylvania)

33

1

Cherokee, Clay, Graham, Macon, Swain

Baxter C. Jones (Swain)
Lynton Yates Ballentine was President of the Senate. Samuel Ray Byerly was the Clerk.
<< 1946        

1949 >>



© 2014 - J.D. Lewis - PO Box 1188 - Little River, SC 29566 - All Rights Reserved