North Carolina in the 1900s

North Carolina State Senate

1949
This General Assembly met from January 5th to April 23rd in 1949.

District

No. of Senators

County/Counties

Delegate(s) (County From)

1

2

Bertie, Camden, Chowan, Currituck, Gates, Hertford, Pasquotank, Perquimans

William Ira Halstead (Camden),
Julian Emmett Winslow (Perquimans)

2

2

Beaufort, Dare, Hyde, Martin, Pamlico, Tyrrell, Washington

John Croom Rodman (Beaufort),
Sam Mack Campen (Pamlico)

3

1

Northampton, Vance, Warren

Frank Herbert Gibbs (Warren)

4

2

Edgecombe, Halifax

Lawrence H. Fountain (Edgecombe),
Julian Russell Allsbrook (Halifax)

5

1

Pitt

Dr. Paul Erastus Jones

6

2

Franklin, Nash, Wilson

Otway Binns Moss (Nash),
Joseph Colin Eagles, Jr. (Wilson)

7

2

Carteret, Craven, Greene, Jones, Lenoir, Onslow

David Livingston Ward (Craven),
John Davis Larkins, Jr. (Jones)

8

2

Johnston, Wayne

Adam Jackson Whitley, Jr. (Johnston),
Hardy Talton (Wayne)

9

2

Duplin, New Hanover, Pender, Sampson

Roy Rowe (Pender),
Henry Vann (Sampson)

10

2

Bladen, Brunswick, Columbus, Cumberland

Robert James Hester, Jr. (Bladen),
Gilbert Avery Shaw (Cumberland)

11

1

Robeson

Henry Alexander McKinnon

12

2

Harnett, Hoke, Moore, Randolph

James Benton Thomas (Hoke),
Hal Hammer Walker (Randolph)

13

2

Chatham, Lee, Wake

James Carlton Pittman (Lee),
Robert Nirwanda Simms, Jr. (Wake)

14

2

Durham, Granville, Person

Claude Currie (Durham),
Flemmie D. Long (Person)

15

1

Caswell, Rockingham

John Hampton Price (Rockingham)

16

1

Alamance, Orange

James Webb (Orange)

17

1

Guilford

George T. Penny

18

2

Davidson, Montgomery, Richmond, Scotland

Wade Hampton Phillips (Davidson),
Edwin Pate (Scotland)

19

2

Anson, Stanly, Union

Robert Eugene Little (Anson),
Oscar Leonard Richardson (Union)

20

1

Mecklenburg

Joseph Lee Blythe (1) / F.J. Blythe (1)

21

2

Cabarrus, Rowan

Luther Ernest Barnhardt (Cabarrus),
Nelson Woodson (Rowan)

22

1

Forsyth

Marshall Rex Gass

23

1

Stokes, Surry

William Flynt Marshall (Stokes)

24

1

Davie, Wilkes, Yadkin

Burr Coley Brock (Davie)

25

2

Catawba, Iredell, Lincoln

George Andrew Warlick (Catawba),
Claudius Hursell Dearman (Iredell)

26

1

Gaston

Rufus Grady Rankin

27

2

Cleveland, McDowell, Rutherford

Lee B. Weathers (Cleveland),
Charles Claxton Dalton (Rutherford)

28

1

Alexander, Burke, Caldwell

Max C. Wilson (Caldwell)

29

1

Alleghany, Ashe, Watauga

Dr. Henry Baker Perry (Watauga)

30

1

Avery, Madison, Mitchell, Yancey

Dr. Charles Augustus Peterson (Mitchell)

31

1

Buncombe

Frank M. Parker

32

2

Haywood, Henderson, Jackson, Polk, Transylvania

William Bryan Hodges (Henderson),
William Howard Crawford (Jackson

33

1

Cherokee, Clay, Graham, Macon, Swain

Lee Burrus Nichols (Cherokee)
Hoyt Patrick Taylor was President of the Senate. Samuel Ray Byerly was the Clerk.
(1) Joseph Lee Blythe died on January 23, 1949. F.J. Blythe was elected on February 12, 1949 to replace him.
<< 1948        

1951 >>



© 2014 - J.D. Lewis - PO Box 1188 - Little River, SC 29566 - All Rights Reserved