North Carolina in the 1900s

North Carolina State Senate

1951
This General Assembly met from January 3rd to April 14th in 1951.

District

No. of Senators

County/Counties

Delegate(s) (County From)

1

2

Bertie, Camden, Chowan, Currituck, Gates, Hertford, Pasquotank, Perquimans

James William Copeland (Hertford),
Julian Emmett Winslow (Perquimans)

2

2

Beaufort, Dare, Hyde, Martin, Pamlico, Tyrrell, Washington

Hugh G. Horton (Martin),
Sam Mack Campen (Pamlico)

3

1

Northampton, Vance, Warren

William Hyslop Sumner Burgwyn, Jr. (Northampton)

4

2

Edgecombe, Halifax

Lawrence H. Fountain (Edgecombe),
Julian Russell Allsbrook (Halifax)

5

1

Pitt

Dr. Paul Erastus Jones

6

2

Franklin, Nash, Wilson

Hamilton Harris Hobgood (Franklin),
Joseph Colin Eagles, Jr. (Wilson)

7

2

Carteret, Craven, Greene, Jones, Lenoir, Onslow

Carl T. Hicks (Greene),
John Davis Larkins, Jr. (Jones)

8

2

Johnston, Wayne

Adam Jackson Whitley, Jr. (Johnston),
Hardy Talton (Wayne)

9

2

Duplin, New Hanover, Pender, Sampson

Rivers Dunn Johnson (Duplin),
Alton A. Lennon (NH0

10

2

Bladen, Brunswick, Columbus, Cumberland

Samuel Bunn Frink (Brunswick),
Junius Kenneth Powell (Columbus)

11

1

Robeson

Wesley Carr Watts

12

2

Harnett, Hoke, Moore, Randolph

James Robert Young (Harnett),
Julian Hawley Poole (Moore)

13

2

Chatham, Lee, Wake

Daniel L. Bell (Chatham),
James H. Pou Bailey (Wake)

14

2

Durham, Granville, Person

Thomas B. Sawyer (Durham),
Franklin Wills Hancock, III (Granville)

15

1

Caswell, Rockingham

John Hampton Price (Rockingham)

16

1

Alamance, Orange

Ralph H. Scott (Alamance)

17

1

Guilford

Joseph T. Cararuthers, Jr.

18

2

Davidson, Montgomery, Richmond, Scotland

Charles Howard Dorsett (Montgomery),
John Thomas Page (Richmond)

19

2

Anson, Stanly, Union

Robert Eugene Little (Anson),
James Paul Lowder (Stanly)

20

1

Mecklenburg

Harvey Morris

21

2

Cabarrus, Rowan

Luther Ernest Barnhardt (Cabarrus),
Nelson Woodson (Rowan)

22

1

Forsyth

Irving Edward Carlyle

23

1

Stokes, Surry

Robert Posey Jones (Surry)

24

1

Davie, Wilkes, Yadkin

Henry Pritchard Eller (Wilkes)

25

2

Catawba, Iredell, Lincoln

Claudius Hursell Dearman (Iredell),
Marvin T. Leatherman (Lincoln)

26

1

Gaston

Rufus Grady Rankin

27

2

Cleveland, McDowell, Rutherford

Clyde Nolan (Cleveland),
Charles Fortune Gold (Rutherford)

28

1

Alexander, Burke, Caldwell

Andrew Burnet Stoney (Burke)

29

1

Alleghany, Ashe, Watauga

W.B. Reeves (1) (Ashe)

30

1

Avery, Madison, Mitchell, Yancey

Donald Banks (Yancey)

31

1

Buncombe

Zebulon Weaver, Jr.

32

2

Haywood, Henderson, Jackson, Polk, Transylvania

William Medford (Haywood),
Elbert Austin Westbrook (Polk)

33

1

Cherokee, Clay, Graham, Macon, Swain

Richard Sloan Jones (Macon)
Hoyt Patrick Taylor was President of the Senate. Samuel Ray Byerly was the Clerk.
(1) W.B. Reeves died on January 3, 1951.
<< 1950        

1953 >>



© 2014 - J.D. Lewis - PO Box 1188 - Little River, SC 29566 - All Rights Reserved