North Carolina in the 1900s

North Carolina State Senate

1953
This General Assembly met from January 7th to April 30th in 1953.

District

No. of Senators

County/Counties

Delegate(s) (County From)

1

2

Bertie, Camden, Chowan, Currituck, Gates, Hertford, Pasquotank, Perquimans

Adolphus Pilston Godwin, Jr. (Gates),
James William Copeland (Hertford)

2

2

Beaufort, Dare, Hyde, Martin, Pamlico, Tyrrell, Washington

Malcolm Carlyle Paul (Beaufort),
Hugh G. Horton (Martin)

3

1

Northampton, Vance, Warren

Fred Stovall Royster (Vance)

4

2

Edgecombe, Halifax

Cameron S. Weeks (Edgecombe),
William Lunsford Crew (Halifax)

5

1

Pitt

Dr. Paul Erastus Jones

6

2

Franklin, Nash, Wilson

Hamilton Harris Hobgood (Franklin),
Charles Settle Bunn (Nash)

7

2

Carteret, Craven, Greene, Jones, Lenoir, Onslow

Carl T. Hicks (Greene),
John Davis Larkins, Jr. (Jones)

8

2

Johnston, Wayne

Adam Jackson Whitley, Jr. (Johnston),
Hardy Talton (Wayne)

9

2

Duplin, New Hanover, Pender, Sampson

James Vivian Whitfield (Pender),
Henry Vann (Sampson)

10

2

Bladen, Brunswick, Columbus, Cumberland

James Albert Bridger (Bladen),
Terry Sanford (Cumberland)

11

1

Robeson

Du Brutz Cutlar Moore

12

2

Harnett, Hoke, Moore, Randolph

James Benton Thomas (Hoke),
Levin Ferree Ross (Randolph)

13

2

Chatham, Lee, Wake

Warren Rand Williams (Lee),
James H. Pou Bailey (Wake)

14

2

Durham, Granville, Person

Claude Currie (Durham),
Flemmie D. Long (Person)

15

1

Caswell, Rockingham

Samuel Murphy Bason (Caswell)

16

1

Alamance, Orange

Ralph H. Scott (Alamance)

17

1

Guilford

Oscar Arthur Kirkman

18

2

Davidson, Montgomery, Richmond, Scotland

George Lee Hundley (Davidson),
Edwin Pate (Scotland)

19

2

Anson, Stanly, Union

Thomas Redwine Wolfe (Stanly),
Henry Bascom Smith (Union)

20

1

Mecklenburg

Fred Headen McIntyre

21

2

Cabarrus, Rowan

Luther Ernest Barnhardt (Cabarrus),
Nelson Woodson (Rowan)

22

1

Forsyth

Calvin Graves

23

1

Stokes, Surry

William Flynt Marshall (Stokes)

24

1

Davie, Wilkes, Yadkin

Charles G. Reavis (Yadkin)

25

2

Catawba, Iredell, Lincoln

William B. Shuford (Caldwell),
Columbus Vance Henkel, Jr. (Iredell)

26

1

Gaston

Rufus Grady Rankin

27

2

Cleveland, McDowell, Rutherford

Robert Foster Morgan (Cleveland),
Robert Wright Proctor (McDowell)

28

1

Alexander, Burke, Caldwell

Ray Etheridge Chapman (Alexander)

29

1

Alleghany, Ashe, Watauga

Edwin Duncan (Alleghany)

30

1

Avery, Madison, Mitchell, Yancey

Calvin Ransome Edney (Madison)

31

1

Buncombe

Zebulon Weaver, Jr.

32

2

Haywood, Henderson, Jackson, Polk, Transylvania

William Bryan Hodges (Henderson),
Robert Taliafero Gash (Transylvania)

33

1

Cherokee, Clay, Graham, Macon, Swain

Dr. James Hual Crawford (Graham)
Luther Hartwell Hodges was President of the Senate. Samuel Ray Byerly was the Clerk.
<< 1952        

1955 >>



© 2014 - J.D. Lewis - PO Box 1188 - Little River, SC 29566 - All Rights Reserved