North Carolina in the 1900s

North Carolina State Senate

1959
This General Assembly met from February 4th to June 20th in 1959.

District

No. of Senators

County/Counties

Delegate(s) (County From)

1

2

Bertie, Camden, Chowan, Currituck, Gates, Hertford, Pasquotank, Perquimans

James William Copeland (Hertford),
Julian Emmett Winslow (Perquimans)

2

2

Beaufort, Dare, Hyde, Martin, Pamlico, Tyrrell, Washington

Lindsay Carter Warren (Beaufort),
Elbert Sidney Peel, Jr. (Martin)

3

1

Northampton, Vance, Warren

Charles Franklin Blackburn (Vance)

4

2

Edgecombe, Halifax

Henry Gray Shelton (Edgecombe),
William Lunsford Crew (Halifax)

5

1

Pitt

Robert Lee Humber

6

2

Franklin, Nash, Wilson

Wilbur Morton Jolly (Franklin),
Dallas L. Alford, Jr. (Nash)

7

2

Carteret, Craven, Greene, Jones, Lenoir, Onslow

Luther Hamilton (Carteret),
James Oscar Simpkins (Craven)

8

2

Johnston, Wayne

Adam Jackson Whitley, Jr. (Johnston),
Dr. David Jennings Rose (Wayne)

9

2

Duplin, New Hanover, Pender, Sampson

Grady Mercer (Duplin),
Cicero Preston Yow (NH)

10

2

Bladen, Brunswick, Columbus, Cumberland

Samuel Bunn Frink (Brunswick),
Arthur W. Williamson (Columbus)

11

1

Robeson

Du Brutz Cutlar Moore

12

2

Harnett, Hoke, Moore, Randolph

Robert Burren Morgan (Harnett),
Wilbur Hoke Currie (Moore)

13

2

Chatham, Lee, Wake

Ike Franklin Andrews (Chatham),
John Richard Jordan, Jr. (Wake)

14

2

Durham, Granville, Person

Claude Currie (Durham),
Franklin Wills Hancock, III (Granville)

15

1

Caswell, Rockingham

Samuel Murphy Bason (Caswell)

16

1

Alamance, Orange

Edwin Sidney Lanier (Orange)

17

1

Guilford

Oscar Arthur Kirkman

18

2

Davidson, Montgomery, Richmond, Scotland

Garland S. Garriss (Montgomery),
Alexander Simmons Monroe (Richmond)

19

2

Anson, Stanly, Union

Staton Pender Williams (Stanly),
Joe Max Thomas (Union)

20

1

Mecklenburg

Jesse Spencer Bell

21

2

Cabarrus, Rowan

J. Carlyle Rutledge (Cabarrus),
John C. Kesler (Rowan)

22

1

Forsyth

Archie Kimbrough Davis

23

1

Stokes, Surry

Fred Folger (Surry) (1) / George K. Snow (Surry) (1)

24

1

Davie, Wilkes, Yadkin

Charles G. Reavis (Yadkin)

25

2

Catawba, Iredell, Lincoln

Columbus Vance Henkel, Jr. (Iredell),
William Earnest Garrison (Lincoln)

26

1

Gaston

Frank Patton Cooke

27

2

Cleveland, McDowell, Rutherford

Robert Foster Morgan (Cleveland),
Ernest William Ross (McDowell)

28

1

Alexander, Burke, Caldwell

William Ray Lackey (Alexander)

29

1

Alleghany, Ashe, Watauga

Edwin Duncan (Alleghany)

30

1

Avery, Madison, Mitchell, Yancey

Albert Lee Canipe (Mitchell)

31

1

Buncombe

James Gudger Stikeleather, Jr.

32

2

Haywood, Henderson, Jackson, Polk, Transylvania

William Medford (Haywood),
Benjamin Walter Thomason (Transylvania)

33

1

Cherokee, Clay, Graham, Macon, Swain

William Frank Forsyth (Cherokee)
Luther Ernest Barnhardt was President of the Senate. Samuel Ray Byerly was the Clerk.
(1) Fred Folger resigned his seat on April 20, 1959. George K. Snow was chosen to replace him.
<< 1958        

1961 >>



© 2014 - J.D. Lewis - PO Box 1188 - Little River, SC 29566 - All Rights Reserved