North Carolina in the 1900s

North Carolina State Senate

1961
This General Assembly met from February 8th to June 22nd in 1961.

District

No. of Senators

County/Counties

Delegate(s) (County From)

1

2

Bertie, Camden, Chowan, Currituck, Gates, Hertford, Pasquotank, Perquimans

N. Elton Aydlett (Pasquotank),
Julian Emmett Winslow (Perquimans)

2

2

Beaufort, Dare, Hyde, Martin, Pamlico, Tyrrell, Washington

Lindsay Carter Warren (Beaufort),
Peleg Dameron Midgett, Jr. (Hyde)

3

1

Northampton, Vance, Warren

Frank Broadhurst Banzet (Warren)

4

2

Edgecombe, Halifax

Henry Gray Shelton (Edgecombe),
William Lunsford Crew (Halifax)

5

1

Pitt

Robert Lee Humber

6

2

Franklin, Nash, Wilson

Dallas L. Alford, Jr. (Nash),
Joseph Colin Eagles, Jr. (Wilson)

7

2

Carteret, Craven, Greene, Jones, Lenoir, Onslow

Luther Hamilton (Carteret),
Thomas Jackson White (Lenoir)

8

2

Johnston, Wayne

Adam Jackson Whitley, Jr. (Johnston),
Seth Beason Hollowell (Wayne)

9

2

Duplin, New Hanover, Pender, Sampson

Willliam Marvin Eubank (Pender),
Stewart Bethune Warren (Sampson)

10

2

Bladen, Brunswick, Columbus, Cumberland

Edward Breeden Clark (Bladen),
Neill Hector McGeachy, Jr. (Cumberland)

11

1

Robeson

Du Brutz Cutlar Moore

12

2

Harnett, Hoke, Moore, Randolph

James Benton Thomas (Hoke),
Samuel Jackson Burrow, Jr. (Randolph)

13

2

Chatham, Lee, Wake

James Womble Hoyle (Lee),
John Richard Jordan, Jr. (Wake)

14

2

Durham, Granville, Person

Claude Currie (Durham),
Franklin Wills Hancock, III (Granville)

15

1

Caswell, Rockingham

Thomas Clarence Stone (Rockingham)

16

1

Alamance, Orange

Ralph H. Scott (Alamance)

17

1

Guilford

Hubert Ben Humphrey, Jr.

18

2

Davidson, Montgomery, Richmond, Scotland

Russell Faison Van Landingham (Davidson),
Jennings Graham King (Scotland)

19

2

Anson, Stanly, Union

Thomas Franklin Royall (Anson),
Joe Max Thomas (Union)

20

1

Mecklenburg

Jesse Spencer Bell

21

2

Cabarrus, Rowan

J. Carlyle Rutledge (Cabarrus),
John C. Kesler (Rowan)

22

1

Forsyth

Archie Kimbrough Davis

23

1

Stokes, Surry

James Worth Gentry (Stokes)

24

1

Davie, Wilkes, Yadkin

Burr Coley Brock (Davie)

25

2

Catawba, Iredell, Lincoln

William B. Shuford (Caldwell),
James Vernon Johnson (Iredell)

26

1

Gaston

Miles Hoffman Rhyne

27

2

Cleveland, McDowell, Rutherford

Robert Foster Morgan (Cleveland),
Benjamin Hampton Sumner (Rutherford)

28

1

Alexander, Burke, Caldwell

Dr. Dennis Shelton Cook (Caldwell)

29

1

Alleghany, Ashe, Watauga

Gordon Henry Winkler (Watauga)

30

1

Avery, Madison, Mitchell, Yancey

Clyde Morris Roberts (Madison)

31

1

Buncombe

James Gudger Stikeleather, Jr.

32

2

Haywood, Henderson, Jackson, Polk, Transylvania

Boyce A. Whitmier (Henderson),
Tom L. Clayton (Jackson)

33

1

Cherokee, Clay, Graham, Macon, Swain

William Frank Forsyth (Cherokee)
Harvey Cloyd Philpott was President of the Senate. Samuel Ray Byerly was the Clerk.
<< 1960        

1963 >>



© 2014 - J.D. Lewis - PO Box 1188 - Little River, SC 29566 - All Rights Reserved