North Carolina in the 1900s

North Carolina State Senate

1963

This General Assembly met from February 6th to June 26th in 1963.

The 1961 NC Legislature did not finalize the reapportionment of the NC Senate until this session. Therefore changes to the Senate districts and their makeup will be found in the next NC General Assembly (1965-1966).

District

No. of Senators

County/Counties

Delegate(s) (County From)

1

2

Bertie, Camden, Chowan, Currituck, Gates, Hertford, Pasquotank, Perquimans

Joseph Julian Harrington (Bertie)
N. Elton Aydlett (Pasquotank)

2

2

Beaufort, Dare, Hyde, Martin, Pamlico, Tyrrell, Washington

Peleg Dameron Midgett, Jr. (Hyde),
Edgar Jarvis Gurganus (Martin)

3

1

Northampton, Vance, Warren

Perry Whitehead Martin (Northampton)

4

2

Edgecombe, Halifax

Henry Gray Shelton (Edgecombe),
William Lunsford Crew (Halifax)

5

1

Pitt

Robert Lee Humber

6

2

Franklin, Nash, Wilson

Wilbur Morton Jolly (Franklin),
James Russell Kirby (Wilson)

7

2

Carteret, Craven, Greene, Jones, Lenoir, Onslow

Luther Hamilton (Carteret),
Thomas Jackson White (Lenoir)

8

2

Johnston, Wayne

Adam Jackson Whitley, Jr. (Johnston),
Lindsay Carter Warren, Jr. (Wayne)

9

2

Duplin, New Hanover, Pender, Sampson

LeRoy Gaston Simmons (Duplin),
Cicero Preston Yow (NH)

10

2

Bladen, Brunswick, Columbus, Cumberland

Ray H. Walton (Brunswick),
Carl Whitten Meares (Columbus)

11

1

Robeson

Hector MacLean

12

2

Harnett, Hoke, Moore, Randolph

Robert Burren Morgan (Harnett),
William Preston Saunders (Moore)

13

2

Chatham, Lee, Wake

Harry Perryman Horton (Chatham),
John Richard Jordan, Jr. (Wake)

14

2

Durham, Granville, Person

Claude Currie (Durham),
Richard Gwynn Long (Person)

15

1

Caswell, Rockingham

Thomas Clarence Stone (Rockingham)

16

1

Alamance, Orange

Ralph H. Scott (Alamance)

17

1

Guilford

Charles Walter Strong, Jr.

18

2

Davidson, Montgomery, Richmond, Scotland

Garland S. Garriss (Montgomery),
Dr. William Duer James (Richmond)

19

2

Anson, Stanly, Union

Fred Moore Mills, Jr. (Anson),
Staton Pender William (Stanly)

20

1

Mecklenburg

Irwin Belk

21

2

Cabarrus, Rowan

Clyde L. Propst, Jr. (Cabarrus),
Thomas Waller Seay, Jr. (Rowan)

22

1

Forsyth

James Gordon Hanes, Jr.

23

1

Stokes, Surry

George Key Snow (Surry)

24

1

Davie, Wilkes, Yadkin

Thomas Edgar Story (Wilkes)

25

2

Catawba, Iredell, Lincoln

James Vernon Johnson (Iredell),
David Clark (Lincoln)

26

1

Gaston

Linwood Branton Hollowell

27

2

Cleveland, McDowell, Rutherford

Robert Foster Morgan (Cleveland),
Basil Thomas Jones (Rutherford)

28

1

Alexander, Burke, Caldwell

Howell John Hatcher (Burke)

29

1

Alleghany, Ashe, Watauga

Ira Thomas Johnston (Ashe)

30

1

Avery, Madison, Mitchell, Yancey

John Yates Bailey (Yancey)

31

1

Buncombe

James Gudger Stikeleather, Jr.

32

2

Haywood, Henderson, Jackson, Polk, Transylvania

Oral Love Yates (Haywood),
Robert Earley Brantley (Polk)

33

1

Cherokee, Clay, Graham, Macon, Swain

William Frank Forsyth (Cherokee)
Thomas Clarence Stone was President of the Senate. Samuel Ray Byerly was the Clerk.
<< 1962        

1965 >>



© 2014 - J.D. Lewis - PO Box 1188 - Little River, SC 29566 - All Rights Reserved