North Carolina in the 1900s

North Carolina State Senate

1969
This General Assembly met from January 15th to July 2nd in 1969.

District

No. of Senators

County/Counties

Delegate(s) (County From)

1

2

Bertie, Camden, Chowan, Currituck, Gates, Hertford, Northampton, Pasquotank, Perquimans, Washington

Joseph Julian Harrington (Bertie),
George Matthew Wood (Camden)

2

1

Beaufort, Dare, Hyde, Martin, Tyrrell

Edgar Jarvis Gurganus (Martin)

3

1

Carteret, Craven, Pamilico

Norris Cummins Reed, Jr. (Craven)

4

2

Edgecombe, Halifax, Pitt, Warren

Julian Russell Allsbrook (Halifax),
Vernon E. White (Pitt)

5

1

Greene, Jones, Lenoir

Charles B. Larkins, Jr. (Lenoir)

6

1

Onslow

Albert Joseph Ellis

7

1

Franklin, Granville, Vance

Edward Foster Griffin (Franklin)

8

2

Johnston, Nash, Wilson

J. Marvin Johnson (Johnston),
James Russell Kirby (Wilson)

9

1

Wayne

Lindsay Carter Warren, Jr.

10

2

Duplin, New Hanover, Pender, Sampson

John Jay Burney, Jr. (NH),
Stewart Bethune Warren (Sampson)

11

2

Durham, Orange, Person

Claude Currie (Durham),
Gordon Philip Allen (Person)

12

2

Wake

James Ruffin Bailey,
Jyles Jackson Coggins

13

1

Chatham, Harnett, Lee

William Wayne Staton (Lee)

14

2

Cumberland, Hoke

John Tannery Henley (Cumberland),
N. Hector McGeachy, Jr. (Cumberland)

15

1

Bladen, Brunswick, Columbus

Sankey Wright Robinson (Columbus)

16

1

Caswell, Rockingham

Frank Reid Penn (Rockingham)

17

1

Alamance

Ralph H. Scott

18

3

Guilford, Randolph

Hargrove Bowles, Jr. (Guilford),
Elton Edwards (Guilford),
Calvin Coolidge Murrow (Guilford)

19

2

Davidson, Montgomery, Moore, Richmond, Scotland

William Preston Saunders (Moore),
William Duer James (Richmond)

20

1

Robeson

Hector MacLean

21

1

Alleghany, Ashe, Stokes, Surry

Fred Folger, Jr. (Surry)

22

2

Forsyth

Harry Stroman Bagnal,
Geraldine Rasmussen Nielson

23

1

Rowan

C. Odell Sapp

24

2

Anson, Cabarrus, Stanly, Union

John Ray Boger, Jr. (Cabarrus),
Frank Neville Patterson (Stanly)

25

1

Davie, Watauga, Wilkes, Yadkin

Thomas Rhudy Bryan (Wilkes)

26

2

Alexander, Catawba, Iredell, Lincoln

Julius Reid Poovey (Catawba),
Norman Hepler Joyner (Iredell)

27

3

Mecklenburg

Martha Wright Evans,
Charles Kimble Maxwell,
Herman Aubrey Moore

28

1

Burke, Caldwell

David Thomas Flaherty (Caldwell)

29

2

Cleveland, Gaston

Jack Hutchins White (Cleveland),
Marshall Arthur Rauch (Gaston)

30

1

Avery, McDowell, Rutherford

Clyde Monroe Norton (McDowell)

31

2

Buncombe, Madison, Mitchell, Yancey

Raymond Theodore Dent, Jr. (Buncombe),
Bruce Burry Briggs (Madison)

32

1

Haywood, Henderson, Polk

Carroll Weldon Wilkie (Henderson)

33

1

Cherokee, Clay, Graham, Jackson, Macon, Swain, Transylvania

Herman Harley West (Cherokee)
Hoyt Patrick Taylor, Jr. was President of the Senate. Roy Rowe was the Clerk.
<< 1968        

1971 >>



© 2014 - J.D. Lewis - PO Box 1188 - Little River, SC 29566 - All Rights Reserved