North Carolina in the 1900s

North Carolina State Senate

1971
This General Assembly met from January 13th to October 30th in 1971.

District

No. of Senators

County/Counties

Delegate(s) (County From)

1

2

Bertie, Camden, Chowan, Currituck, Gates, Hertford, Northampton, Pasquotank, Perquimans, Washington

Joseph Julian Harrington (Bertie),
George Matthew Wood (Camden)

2

1

Beaufort, Dare, Hyde, Martin, Tyrrell

Ashley Brown Futrell (Beaufort)

3

1

Carteret, Craven, Pamilico

Norris Cummins Reed, Jr. (Craven)

4

2

Edgecombe, Halifax, Pitt, Warren

Julian Russell Allsbrook (Halifax),
Vernon E. White (Pitt)

5

1

Greene, Jones, Lenoir

Charles B. Larkins, Jr. (Lenoir)

6

1

Onslow

William Donald Mills

7

1

Franklin, Granville, Vance

John Trammel Church (Vance)

8

2

Johnston, Nash, Wilson

Henry Mariott Milgrom (Nash),
James Russell Kirby (Wilson)

9

1

Wayne

Thomas Edward Strickland

10

2

Duplin, New Hanover, Pender, Sampson

John Jay Burney, Jr. (NH),
Stewart Bethune Warren (Sampson)

11

2

Durham, Orange, Person

Claude Currie (Durham),
Gordon Philip Allen (Person)

12

2

Wake

James Ruffin Bailey,
Jyles Jackson Coggins

13

1

Chatham, Harnett, Lee

William Wayne Staton (Lee)

14

2

Cumberland, Hoke

John Tannery Henley (Cumberland),
N. Hector McGeachy, Jr. (Cumberland)

15

1

Bladen, Brunswick, Columbus

Samuel Bunn Frink (Brunswick)

16

1

Caswell, Rockingham

William Claire Taylor (Caswell)

17

1

Alamance

Ralph H. Scott

18

3

Guilford, Randolph

Hargrove Bowles, Jr. (Guilford),
Calvin Coolidge Murrow (Guilford),
Lennox Polk McLendon, Jr. (Guilford)

19

2

Davidson, Montgomery, Moore, Richmond, Scotland

William Preston Saunders (Moore),
Charles B. Deane, Jr. (Richmond)

20

1

Robeson

Luther J. Britt, Jr.

21

1

Alleghany, Ashe, Stokes, Surry

Fred Folger, Jr. (Surry)

22

2

Forsyth

Harry Stroman Bagnal,
Hamilton Cowles Horton, Jr.

23

1

Rowan

Philip J. Kirk, Jr.

24

2

Anson, Cabarrus, Stanly, Union

Frederick O'Neil Jones (Anson),
Frank Neville Patterson (Stanly)

25

1

Davie, Watauga, Wilkes, Yadkin

Donald William Bingham (Davie)

26

2

Alexander, Catawba, Iredell, Lincoln

Bobby Lee Combs (Catawba),
Norman Hepler Joyner (Iredell)

27

3

Mecklenburg

Herman Aubrey Moore,
Philip Jackson Bauch,
Haden Edward Knox

28

1

Burke, Caldwell

David Thomas Flaherty (Caldwell)

29

2

Cleveland, Gaston

John Oliver Harris (Cleveland),
Marshall Arthur Rauch (Gaston)

30

1

Avery, McDowell, Rutherford

Clyde Monroe Norton (McDowell)

31

2

Buncombe, Madison, Mitchell, Yancey

Irvin Cooper Crawford (Buncombe),
Lamar Gudger (Buncombe)

32

1

Haywood, Henderson, Polk

Zebulon Doyle Alley (Haywood)

33

1

Cherokee, Clay, Graham, Jackson, Macon, Swain, Transylvania

Carl Dan Killian (Jackson)
Hoyt Patrick Taylor, Jr. was President of the Senate. Roy Rowe was the Clerk.
<< 1970        

1973 >>



© 2014 - J.D. Lewis - PO Box 1188 - Little River, SC 29566 - All Rights Reserved