North Carolina in the 1900s

North Carolina State Senate

1977-1978
The First Session of this General Assembly met from January 12th to July 1st in 1977. The Second Session met from May 31st to June 16th in 1778.

District

No. of Senators

County/Counties

Delegate(s) (County From)

1

2

Beaufort, Bertie, Camden, Chowan, Currituck, Dare, Gates, Hertford, Hyde, Northampton, Pasquotank, Perquimans, Tyrrell, Washington

Joseph Julkian Harrington (Bertie),
Melvin Roy Daniels, Jr. (Pasquotank)

2

1

Carteret, Craven, Pamilco

Daniel Livingstone Stallings (Craven)

3

1

Onslow

Jerry Joseph Popkin

4

1

New Hanover, Pender

William Gray Smith (NH)

5

1

Duplin, Jones, Lenoir

Harold Woodrow Hardison (Lenoir)

6

2

Edgecombe, Halifax, Martin, Pitt

Julian Russell Allsbrook (Halifax),
Vernon E. White (Pitt)

7

2

Franklin, Nash, Vance, Warren, Wilson

James Davis Speed (Franklin),
Dallas L. Alford, Jr. (Nash)

8

1

Greene, Wayne

Henson Perrymoore Barnes (Wayne)

9

1

Johnston, Sampson

Edward Renfrow (Johnston)

10

2

Cumberland

John Tannery Henley,
Joseph Bryant Raynor, Jr.

11

1

Bladen, Brunswick, Columbus

Robert Charles Soles, Jr. (Columbus)

12

1

Hoke, Robeson

Luther J. Britt, Jr. (Robeson)

13

2

Durham, Granville, Person

Kenneth Claiborne Royall, Jr. (Durham),
Willis Padgett Whichard (Durham)

14

3

Harnett, Lee, Wake

Isaac Beverly Lake, Jr. (Wake),
John Wesley Winters (Wake) (1) / Clarence E. Lightner (Wake) (1),
Robert Webb Wynne (Wake)

15

2

Alleghany, Ashe, Caswell, Rockingham, Stokes, Surry

Wesley Davis Webster (Rockingham) (2) / Conrad R. Duncan, Jr. (Rockingham) (2),
George W. Marion, Jr. (Surry)

16

2

Chatham, Moore, Orange, Randolph

Charles Eugene Vickery (Orange),
Russell Grady Walker (Randolph)

17

2

Anson, Montgomery, Richmond, Scotland, Stanly, Union

Robert Byrd Jordan, III (Montgomery),
James Banks Garrison (Stanly)

18

1

Alamance

Ralph Henderson Scott

19

3

Guilford

Rachel Gillean Gray,
Katherine Ann Hagen Sebo,
John McNeill Smith, Jr.

20

2

Forsyth

Egbert Lawrence Davis, III,
Carl Daniel Totherow

21

2

Davidson, Davie, Rowan

Jack Cely Childers (Davidson),
Robert Vance Somers (Rowan)

22

4

Cabarrus, Mecklenburg

Frederick Douglas Alexander (Mecklenburg),
William Craig Lawing (Mecklenburg),
James Doyle McDuffie (Mecklenburg),
Carolyn Williamson Mathis (Mecklenburg)

23

2

Alexander, Catawba, Iredell, Yadkin

Thomas Cass Ballenger (Catawba),
Bobby Lee Combs (Catawba)

24

2

Avery, Burke, Caldwell, Mitchell, Watauga, Wilkes

Roger Dean Sharpe (Burke),
Donald Rayvaughn Kincaid (Caldwell)

25

3

Cleveland, Gaston, Lincoln, Ruthferford

John Ollie Harris (Cleveland),
Helen Rhyne Marvin (Gaston),
Marshall Arthur Rauch (Gaston)

26

2

Buncombe, Madison, McDowell, Yancey

Irvin Cooper Crawford (Buncombe),
Robert Stringfield Swain (Buncombe)

27

2

Cherokee, Clay, Graham, Haywood, Henderson, Jackson, Macon, Polk, Swain, Transylvania

Joe H. Palmer (Haywood),
Cecil James Hill (Transylvania)
James C. Green was President of the Senate. Sylvia Morris Fink was the Clerk.
(1) Wesley Davis Webster resigned effective July 1, 1977. Clarence E. Lightner was appointed to replace him on August 3, 1977.
(2) Wesley Davis Webster resigned effective September 15, 1977. Conrad E. Duncan was appointed to replace him on October 6, 1977.
<< 1976        

1979 >>



© 2014 - J.D. Lewis - PO Box 1188 - Little River, SC 29566 - All Rights Reserved