North Carolina in the 1900s

North Carolina State Senate

1979-1980
The First Session of this General Assembly met from January 10th to June 8th in 1779. The Second Session convened from June 5th to June 25th in 1980.

District

No. of Senators

County/Counties

Delegate(s) (County From)

1

2

Beaufort, Bertie, Camden, Chowan, Currituck, Dare, Gates, Hertford, Hyde, Northampton, Pasquotank, Perquimans, Tyrrell, Washington

Joseph Julian Harrington (Bertie),
Melvin Roy Daniels, Jr. (Pasquotank)

2

1

Carteret, Craven, Pamilco

Daniel Livingstone Stallings (Craven) (1) / Joseph Eugene Thomas (1)

3

1

Onslow

William Donald Mills

4

1

New Hanover, Pender

Benjamin David Schwartz (NH)

5

1

Duplin, Jones, Lenoir

Harold Woodrow Hardison (Lenoir)

6

2

Edgecombe, Halifax, Martin, Pitt

Julian Russell Allsbrook (Halifax),
Vernon E. White (Pitt)

7

2

Franklin, Nash, Vance, Warren, Wilson

James Davis Speed (Franklin),
Dallas L. Alford, Jr. (Nash)

8

1

Greene, Wayne

Henson Perrymoore Barnes (Wayne)

9

1

Johnston, Sampson

Edward Renfrow (Johnston)

10

2

Cumberland

John Tannery Henley,
Joseph Bryant Raynor, Jr.

11

1

Bladen, Brunswick, Columbus

Robert Charles Soles, Jr. (Columbus)

12

1

Hoke, Robeson

Samuel Rudolph Noble (Robeson)

13

2

Durham, Granville, Person

Kenneth Claiborne Royall, Jr. (Durham),
Willis Padgett Whichard (Durham)

14

3

Harnett, Lee, Wake

Isaac Beverly Lake, Jr. (Wake),
William Ayden Creech (Wake),
Robert Webb Wynne (Wake)

15

2

Alleghany, Ashe, Caswell, Rockingham, Stokes, Surry

Conrad R. Duncan, Jr. (Rockingham),
George W. Marion, Jr. (Surry)

16

2

Chatham, Moore, Orange, Randolph

Charles Eugene Vickery (Orange),
Russell Grady Walker (Randolph)

17

2

Anson, Montgomery, Richmond, Scotland, Stanly, Union

Robert Byrd Jordan, III (Montgomery),
James Banks Garrison (Stanly)

18

1

Alamance

Ralph Henderson Scott

19

3

Guilford

Rachel Gillean Gray,
Katherine Ann Hagen Sebo (2) / James R. Turner (2),
Walter Carl Cockerham

20

2

Forsyth

Anne Elizabeth Bagnal,
Marvin Martin Ward

21

2

Davidson, Davie, Rowan

Jack Cely Childers (Davidson),
Robert Monroe Davis, Jr. (Rowan)

22

4

Cabarrus, Mecklenburg

Cecil Ross Jenkins, Jr. (Cabarrus),
Frederick Douglas Alexander (Mecklenburg),
William Craig Lawing (Mecklenburg),
Carolyn Williamson Mathis (Mecklenburg)

23

2

Alexander, Catawba, Iredell, Yadkin

Thomas Cass Ballenger (Catawba),
William Walter Redman, Jr. (Iredell)

24

2

Avery, Burke, Caldwell, Mitchell, Watauga, Wilkes

Donald Rayvaughn Kincaid (Caldwell),
James Harrell Edwards (Caldwell)

25

3

Cleveland, Gaston, Lincoln, Ruthferford

John Ollie Harris (Cleveland),
Helen Rhyne Marvin (Gaston),
Marshall Arthur Rauch (Gaston)

26

2

Buncombe, Madison, McDowell, Yancey

Irvin Cooper Crawford (Buncombe) (3) / Larry Bruce Leake (Buncombe) (3),
Robert Stringfield Swain (Buncombe)

27

2

Cherokee, Clay, Graham, Haywood, Henderson, Jackson, Macon, Polk, Swain, Transylvania

Joe H. Palmer (Haywood),
Cecil James Hill (Transylvania) (4) / Royce Phelps Thomas (Henderson) (4)
James C. Green was President of the Senate. Sylvia Morris Fink was the Clerk.
(1) Daniel Livingstone Stallings died December 20, 1978. Joseph Eugene Thomas was appointed on January 5th to replace him.
(2) Katherine Ann Hagen Sebo resigned effective September 4, 1979 to accept a White House Fellowship. James R. Turner was appointed to take her place, date not known.
(3) Irvin Cooper Crawford died on January 21, 1979, Larry Bruce Leake was appointed on January 29, 1979 to replace him.
(4) Cecil James Hill resigned effective September 13, 1979 following his appointment to the Court of Appeals. Royce Phelps Thomas was appointed, date unknown, to replace him.
<< 1978        

1981 >>



© 2014 - J.D. Lewis - PO Box 1188 - Little River, SC 29566 - All Rights Reserved