North Carolina in the 1900s

North Carolina State Senate

1989-1990

(See Map)
The First Session of this General Assembly met from January 11th to August 12th in 1989. The Second Session met from March 6th to July 28th in 1990. An Extra Session was convened on December 7, 1989 (one day).

District

No. of Senators

County/Counties

Delegate(s) (County From)

1

1

Beaufort (part), Bertie (part), Camden, Chowan, Currituck, Dare, Gates (part), Hyde, Pasquotank, Perquimans, Tyrrell, Washington

Marc Basnight
(Dare)

2

1

Bertie (part), Edgecombe (part), Gates (part), Halifax (part), Hertford, Martin (part), Northampton, Warren (part)

Frank Winston Ballance, Jr.
(Warren)

3

1

Carteret, Craven, Pamilco

William H. Barker (Pamlico)

4

1

Onslow

Alexander Duke Guy

5

1

Duplin, Jones, Lenoir, Pender (part)

Wendell Holmes Murphy (Duplin)

6

1

Edgecombe (part), Martin (part), Pitt (part), Wilson (part)

Robert Lafayette Martin
(Pitt)

7

1

New Hanover, Pender (part)

Franklin Lee Block (NH)

8

1

Greene, Wayne

Henson Perrymoore Barnes (Wayne)

9

1

Beaufort (part), Martin (part), Pitt (part)

Thomas Fleming Taft (Pitt)

10

1

Edgecombe (part), Halifax (part), Nash, Warren (part), Wilson (part)

James Earl Ezzell, Jr.
(Nash)

11

1

Franklin, Vance, Wake (part)

James Davis Speed
(Franklin)

12

2

Cumberland (part)

Joseph Bryant Raynor, Jr.,
Lura Self Tally

13

2

Durham, Granville, Orange (part), Person

Ralph Alexander Hunt (Durham),
Kenneth Claiborne Royall, Jr. (Durham)

14

3

Harnett, Lee, Wake (part)

William Wayne Staton (Lee),
Joseph Edward Johnson (Wake),
Jim Kemp Sherron, Jr. (Wake)

15

1

Johnston, Sampson

Namon Leo Daughtry (Johnston)

16

2

Chatham, Moore, Orange (part), Randolph

Wanda Holder Hunt (Moore),
Russell Grady Walker
(Randolph)

17

2

Anson, Montgomery, Richmond, Scotland, Stanly, Union

James Richard Conder (Richmond),
Aaron W. Plyler (Union)

18

1

Bladen, Brunswick, Columbus, Cumberland (part)

Robert Charles Soles, Jr.
(Columbus)

19

1

Forsyth (part), Guilford (part)

Robert G. Shaw
(Guilford)

20

2

Forsyth (part)

Ian Theodore Kaplan (Forsyth),
Marvin Martin Ward (Forsyth)

21

1

Alamance, Caswell

George Berkley Daniel (Caswell)

22

1

Cabarrus, Mecklenburg (part)

James Calvin Johnson, Jr. (Cabarrus)

23

2

Davidson, Davie, Rowan

Betsy Lane Cochrane (Davie),
Paul Sanders Smith (Rowan)

24

2

Alleghany, Ashe, Rockingham, Stokes, Surry, Watauga

William David Goldston, Jr. (Rockingham),
Alexander Paul Sands, III (Rockingham)

25

3

Cleveland, Gaston, Lincoln, Ruthferford

J. Ollie Harris (Cleveland),
Helen Rhyne Marvin (Gaston),
Marshall Arthur Rauch (Gaston)

26

2

Alexander, Catawba, Iredell, Yadkin

Austin Murphy Allran (Catawba),
Howard Franklin Bryan (Iredell)

27

2

Avery, Burke, Caldwell, Mitchell, Wilkes

Daniel Reid Simpson (Burke),
Donald Rayvaughn Kincaid (Caldwell)

28

2

Buncombe, McDowell, Madison, Yancey

Robert Stringfield Swain (Buncombe),
Dennis Jay Winner (Buncombe)

29

2

Cherokee, Clay, Graham, Haywood, Henderson, Jackson, Macon, Polk, Swain, Transylvania

Charles W. Hardin (Haywood),
Robert C. Carpenter (Macon)

30

1

Hoke, Robeson

David Russell Parnell
(Robeson)

31

1

Guilford (part)

William Nelson Martin

32

1

Guilford (part)

Richard Eugene Chalk, Jr.

33

1

Mecklenburg (part)

James Franklin Richardson

34

1

Mecklenburg (part)

Thomas LaFontine Odom

35

1

Mecklenburg (part)

Laurence Arthur Cobb (1) / Constance K. Wilson (1)
James C. Gardner was President of the Senate. Sylvia Morris Fink was the Clerk.
(1) Laurence Arthur Cobb resigned effective August 14, 1989 to take a position on the NC Utilities Commission. Constance K. Wilson was appointed on September 1, 1989 to replace him.
<< 1988        

1991 >>



© 2014 - J.D. Lewis - PO Box 1188 - Little River, SC 29566 - All Rights Reserved