North Carolina in the 1900s

North Carolina State Senate

1991-1992

(See Map)
The First Session of this General Assembly met from January 30th to July 16th in 1991. The Second Session met from May 26th to July 25th in 1992. An Extra Session was convened from December 30th in 1991 to February 3rd in 1992.

District

No. of Senators

County/Counties

Delegate(s) (County From)

1

1

Beaufort (part), Bertie (part), Camden, Chowan, Currituck, Dare, Gates (part), Hyde, Pasquotank, Perquimans, Tyrrell, Washington

Marc Basnight
(Dare)

2

1

Bertie (part), Edgecombe (part), Gates (part), Halifax (part), Hertford, Martin (part), Northampton, Warren (part)

Frank Winston Ballance, Jr.
(Warren)

3

1

Carteret, Craven, Pamilco

Beverly W. Perdue (Craven)

4

1

Onslow

B. Tommy Pollard

5

1

Duplin, Jones, Lenoir, Pender (part)

Wendell Holmes Murphy (Duplin)

6

1

Edgecombe (part), Martin (part), Pitt (part), Wilson (part)

Robert Lafayette Martin
(Pitt)

7

1

New Hanover, Pender (part)

Franklin Lee Block (NH)

8

1

Greene, Wayne

Henson Perrymoore Barnes (Wayne)

9

1

Beaufort (part), Martin (part), Pitt (part)

Ed N. Warren (Pitt)

10

1

Edgecombe (part), Halifax (part), Nash, Warren (part), Wilson (part)

James Earl Ezzell, Jr. (Nash) (1)/
Roy A. Cooper, III (Nash) (1)

11

1

Franklin, Vance, Wake (part)

James Davis Speed
(Franklin)

12

2

Cumberland (part)

Joseph Bryant Raynor, Jr.,
Lura Self Tally

13

2

Durham, Granville, Orange (part), Person

Ralph Alexander Hunt (Durham),
Kenneth Claiborne Royall, Jr. (Durham)

14

3

Harnett, Lee, Wake (part)

William Wayne Staton (Lee),
Joseph Edward Johnson (Wake),
Jim Kemp Sherron, Jr. (Wake)

15

1

Johnston, Sampson

Namon Leo Daughtry (Johnston)

16

2

Chatham, Moore, Orange (part), Randolph

Howard N. Lee (Orange),
Russell Grady Walker
(Randolph)

17

2

Anson, Montgomery, Richmond, Scotland, Stanly, Union

James Richard Conder (Richmond),
Aaron W. Plyler (Union)

18

1

Bladen, Brunswick, Columbus, Cumberland (part)

Robert Charles Soles, Jr.
(Columbus)

19

1

Forsyth (part), Guilford (part)

Robert G. Shaw
(Guilford)

20

2

Forsyth (part)

Ian Theodore Kaplan (Forsyth),
Marvin Martin Ward (Forsyth)

21

1

Alamance, Caswell

George Berkley Daniel (Caswell)

22

1

Cabarrus, Mecklenburg (part)

Fletcher L. Hartsell (Cabarrus)

23

2

Davidson, Davie, Rowan

Betsy Lane Cochrane (Davie),
Paul Sanders Smith (Rowan)

24

2

Alleghany, Ashe, Rockingham, Stokes, Surry, Watauga

William David Goldston, Jr. (Rockingham),
Alexander Paul Sands, III (Rockingham)

25

3

Cleveland, Gaston, Lincoln, Ruthferford

John Carter (Lincoln),
Helen Rhyne Marvin (Gaston),
James Forrester (Gaston)

26

2

Alexander, Catawba, Iredell, Yadkin

Austin Murphy Allran (Catawba),
Howard Franklin Bryan (Iredell)

27

2

Avery, Burke, Caldwell, Mitchell, Wilkes

Daniel Reid Simpson (Burke),
Donald Rayvaughn Kincaid (Caldwell)

28

2

Buncombe, McDowell, Madison, Yancey

Herbert Lee Hyde (Buncombe),
Dennis Jay Winner (Buncombe)

29

2

Cherokee, Clay, Graham, Haywood, Henderson, Jackson, Macon, Polk, Swain, Transylvania

Clark Plexico (Henderson,
Robert C. Carpenter (Macon)

30

1

Hoke, Robeson

David Russell Parnell
(Robeson)

31

1

Guilford (part)

William Nelson Martin

32

1

Guilford (part)

Mary E. Seymour

33

1

Mecklenburg (part)

James Franklin Richardson

34

1

Mecklenburg (part)

Thomas LaFontine Odom

35

1

Mecklenburg (part)

John Gerald Blackmon
James C. Gardner was President of the Senate. Sylvia Morris Fink was the Clerk.
(1) James Earl Ezzell, Jr. died on the first day of the 1991 session. Roy A. Cooper was appointed to take his place.
<< 1990        

1993 >>



© 2014 - J.D. Lewis - PO Box 1188 - Little River, SC 29566 - All Rights Reserved