North Carolina in the 1900s

North Carolina State Senate

1993-1994

(See Map)

The First Session of this General Assembly met from January 27th to September 24th in 1993. The Second Session met from March 24th to July 17th in 1994. An Extra Session was convened from February 8th to March 26th in 1994.

Due to the 1990 U.S. Census, the Senate reapportionment resulted in a total of 42 new Senate Districts, continuing with 50 Senators.

District

No. of Senators

County/Counties

Delegate(s) (County From)

1

1

Beaufort (part), Bertie (part), Camden, Chowan, Currituck, Dare, Hyde, Pasquotank, Perquimans, Tyrrell, Washington (part)

Marc Basnight
(Dare)

2

1

Bertie (part), Gates, Halifax (part), Hertford, Northampton, Vance (part), Warren

Frank Winston Ballance, Jr.
(Warren)

3

1

Carteret (part), Craven, Pamilco

Beverly Moore Perdue (Craven)

4

1

Carteret (part), New Hanover (part), Onslow (part), Pender (part)

John Bonnell Codington (1)
(New Hanover)

5

1

Duplin, Jones (part), Onslow (part), Pender (part), Sampson (part)

Charles W. Albertson
(Duplin)

6

1

Edgecombe (part), Martin (part), Pitt (part), Washington (part), Wilson (part)

Robert Lafayette Martin
(Pitt)

7

1

Jones (part), Lenoir (part), New Hanover (part), Onslow (part), Pender (part)

Luther Henry Jordan, Jr.
(New Hanover)

8

1

Greene, Lenoir (part), Wayne

John Hosea Kerr, III (Wayne)

9

1

Beaufort (part), Lenoir (part), Martin (part), Pitt (part)

Ed Nelson Warren (Pitt)

10

1

Edgecombe (part), Halifax (part), Nash, Wilson (part)

Roy Asberry Cooper, III (Nash)

11

1

Franklin, Johnston (part), Vance (part), Wilson (part)

James Davis Speed
(Franklin)

12

2

Alleghany, Ashe, Guilford (part), Rockingham, Stokes, Surry, Watauga

Alexander Paul Sands, III (Rockingham),
Fred Folger, Jr. (Surry)

13

2

Durham, Granville, Person (part), Wake (part)

Wilbur Paul Gulley (Durham),
Jeanne Hopkins Lucas (Durham)

14

2

Johnston (part), Wake (part)

Joseph Edward Johnson (Wake),
Jim Kemp Sherron, Jr. (Wake)

15

1

Harnett, Johnston (part), Lee (part), Sampson (part)

Elaine Folk Marshall (Harnett)

16

2

Chatham, Lee (part), Moore, Orange, Randolph (part)

Howard N. Lee (Orange),
Russell Grady Walker
(Randolph)

17

2

Anson, Hoke (part), Montgomery, Richmond, Scotland, Stanly (part), Union

James Richard Conder (Richmond),
Aaron W. Plyler (Union)

18

1

Bladen (part), Brunswick, Columbus, New Hanover (part)

Robert Charles Soles, Jr.
(Columbus)

19

1

Davidson (part), Guilford (part), Randolph (part)

Robert G. Shaw (Guilford)

20

2

Forsyth (part)

Ian Theodore Kaplan,
Marvin Martin Ward

21

1

Alamance, Caswell, Person (part)

George Berkley Daniel (Caswell)

22

1

Cabarrus, Rowan (part), Stanly (part)

Fletcher Lee Hartsell, Jr. (Cabarrus)

23

1

Davidson (part), Iredell (part), Rowan (part)

Paul Sanders Smith (Rowan)

24

1

Cumberland (part)

Lura Self Tally

25

1

Cleveland (part), Gaston (part), Lincoln (part)

David William Hoyle (Gaston)

26

1

Catawba, Lincoln (part)

Austin Murphy Allran (Catawba)

27

2

Alexander, Avery, Burke (part), Caldwell, Mitchell, Wilkes, Yadkin

Daniel Reid Simpson (Burke),
Donald Rayvaugh Kincaid
(Caldwell)

28

2

Buncombe (part), Burke (part), McDowell, Madison, Yancey

Herbert Lee Hyde (Buncombe),
Dennis Jay Winner (Buncombe)

29

1

Haywood (part), Henderson (part), Jackson (part), Macon (part), Swain, Transylvania (part)

James Clark Plexico
(Henderson)

30

1

Bladen (part), Cumberland (part), Hoke (part), Robeson, Sampson (part)

David Russell Parnell
(Robeson)

31

1

Guilford (part)

William Nelson Martin

32

1

Guilford (part)

Mary Powell Seymour

33

1

Mecklenburg (part)

James Franklin Richardson

34

1

Lincoln (part), Mecklenburg (part)

Thomas LaFontine Odom
(Mecklenburg)

35

1

Mecklenburg (part)

John Gerald Blackmon

36

1

Wake (part)

Linda Hinkleman Gunter

37

1

Cleveland (part), Rutherford

J. Ollie Harris (Cleveland)

38

1

Davidson (part), Davie, Forsyth (part), Rowan (part)

Betsy Lane Cochrane (Davie)

39

1

Gaston (part), Iredell (part), Lincoln (part)

James Summers Forrester (Gaston)

40

1

Mecklenburg (part)

Leslie Jane Winner

41

1

Cumberland (part)

Chancy Rudolph Edwards

42

1

Buncombe (part), Cherokee, Clay, Graham, Haywood (part), Henderson (part), Jackson (part), Macon (part), Polk, Transylvania (part)

Robert C. Carpenter
(Macon)
Dennis Alvin Wicker was President of the Senate. Sylvia Morris Fink was the Clerk.
(1) John Bonnell Codington died on March 1, 1994.
<< 1992        

1995 >>



© 2014 - J.D. Lewis - PO Box 1188 - Little River, SC 29566 - All Rights Reserved