North Carolina in the 1900s

North Carolina State Senate

1995-1996

(See Map)
The First Session of this General Assembly met from January 25th to July 29th in 1995. The Second Session met from May 13th to June 21st in 1996. An Extra Session was convened on February 21, 1996 (one day).

District

No. of Senators

County/Counties

Delegate(s) (County From)

1

1

Beaufort (part), Bertie (part), Camden, Chowan, Currituck, Dare, Hyde, Pasquotank, Perquimans, Tyrrell, Washington (part)

Marc Basnight
(Dare)

2

1

Bertie (part), Gates, Halifax (part), Hertford, Northampton, Vance (part), Warren

Frank Winston Ballance, Jr.
(Warren)

3

1

Carteret (part), Craven, Pamilco

Beverly Moore Perdue (Craven)

4

1

Carteret (part), New Hanover (part), Onslow (part), Pender (part)

Patrick J. Ballantine
(New Hanover)

5

1

Duplin, Jones (part), Onslow (part), Pender (part), Sampson (part)

Charles W. Albertson
(Duplin)

6

1

Edgecombe (part), Martin (part), Pitt (part), Washington (part), Wilson (part)

Robert Lafayette Martin
(Pitt)

7

1

Jones (part), Lenoir (part), New Hanover (part), Onslow (part), Pender (part)

Luther Henry Jordan, Jr.
(New Hanover)

8

1

Greene, Lenoir (part), Wayne

John Hosea Kerr, III (Wayne)

9

1

Beaufort (part), Lenoir (part), Martin (part), Pitt (part)

Ed Nelson Warren (Pitt)

10

1

Edgecombe (part), Halifax (part), Nash, Wilson (part)

Roy Asberry Cooper, III (Nash)

11

1

Franklin, Johnston (part), Vance (part), Wilson (part)

James Davis Speed
(Franklin)

12

2

Alleghany, Ashe, Guilford (part), Rockingham, Stokes, Surry, Watauga

Virginia P. Foxx (Rockingham),
Don W. East (Surry)

13

2

Durham, Granville, Person (part), Wake (part)

Wilbur Paul Gulley, III (Durham),
Jeanne Hopkins Lucas (Durham)

14

2

Johnston (part), Wake (part)

Henry Edward McKoy (Wake),
Jim Kemp Sherron, Jr. (Wake)

15

1

Harnett, Johnston (part), Lee (part), Sampson (part)

Daniel E. Page (Harnett)

16

2

Chatham, Lee (part), Moore, Orange, Randolph (part)

Fred M. Hobbs (Orange),
Teena Smith Little (Orange)

17

2

Anson, Hoke (part), Montgomery, Richmond, Scotland, Stanly (part), Union

James Richard Conder (Richmond),
Aaron W. Plyler (Union)

18

1

Bladen (part), Brunswick, Columbus, New Hanover (part)

Robert Charles Soles, Jr.
(Columbus)

19

1

Davidson (part), Guilford (part), Randolph (part)

Robert G. Shaw (Guilford)

20

2

Forsyth (part)

Hamilton C. Horton, Jr.,
James Mark McDaniel

21

1

Alamance, Caswell, Person (part)

Hugh B. Webster (Caswell)

22

1

Cabarrus, Rowan (part), Stanly (part)

Fletcher Lee Hartsell, Jr. (Cabarrus)

23

1

Davidson (part), Iredell (part), Rowan (part)

Paul Sanders Smith (Rowan)

24

1

Cumberland (part)

Anthony E. Rand

25

1

Cleveland (part), Gaston (part), Lincoln (part)

David William Hoyle (Gaston)

26

1

Catawba, Lincoln (part)

Austin Murphy Allran (Catawba)

27

2

Alexander, Avery, Burke (part), Caldwell, Mitchell, Wilkes, Yadkin

Daniel Reid Simpson (Burke),
Donald Rayvaugh Kincaid
(Caldwell)

28

2

Buncombe (part), Burke (part), McDowell, Madison, Yancey

R.L. Clark (Buncombe),
Jesse Ingram Ledbetter (Buncombe)

29

1

Haywood (part), Henderson (part), Jackson (part), Macon (part), Swain, Transylvania (part)

James Clark Plexico
(Henderson)

30

1

Bladen (part), Cumberland (part), Hoke (part), Robeson, Sampson (part)

David Russell Parnell
(Robeson)

31

1

Guilford (part)

William Nelson Martin

32

1

Guilford (part)

Thomas B. Sawyer

33

1

Mecklenburg (part)

Charlie Smith Dannelly

34

1

Lincoln (part), Mecklenburg (part)

Thomas LaFontine Odom
(Mecklenburg)

35

1

Mecklenburg (part)

John Gerald Blackmon

36

1

Wake (part)

John H. Carrington

37

1

Cleveland (part), Rutherford

Dennis H. Davis (Cleveland)

38

1

Davidson (part), Davie, Forsyth (part), Rowan (part)

Betsy Lane Cochrane (Davie)

39

1

Gaston (part), Iredell (part), Lincoln (part)

James Summers Forrester (Gaston)

40

1

Mecklenburg (part)

Leslie Jane Winner

41

1

Cumberland (part)

Chancy Rudolph Edwards

42

1

Buncombe (part), Cherokee, Clay, Graham, Haywood (part), Henderson (part), Jackson (part), Macon (part), Polk, Transylvania (part)

Robert C. Carpenter
(Macon)
Dennis Alvin Wicker was President of the Senate. Sylvia Morris Fink was the Clerk.
<< 1994        

1997 >>



© 2014 - J.D. Lewis - PO Box 1188 - Little River, SC 29566 - All Rights Reserved