North Carolina in the 1900s

North Carolina State Senate

1997-1998

(See Map)
The First Session of this General Assembly met from January 29th to August 28th in 1997. The Second Session met from May 11th to October 29th in 1998. An Extra Session was convened from March 24th to April 30th in 1998.

District

No. of Senators

County/Counties

Delegate(s) (County From)

1

1

Beaufort (part), Bertie (part), Camden, Chowan, Currituck, Dare, Hyde, Pasquotank, Perquimans, Tyrrell, Washington (part)

Marc Basnight
(Dare)

2

1

Bertie (part), Gates, Halifax (part), Hertford, Northampton, Vance (part), Warren

Frank Winston Ballance, Jr.
(Warren)

3

1

Carteret (part), Craven, Pamilco

Beverly Moore Perdue (Craven)

4

1

Carteret (part), New Hanover (part), Onslow (part), Pender (part)

Patrick J. Ballantine
(New Hanover)

5

1

Duplin, Jones (part), Onslow (part), Pender (part), Sampson (part)

Charles W. Albertson
(Duplin)

6

1

Edgecombe (part), Martin (part), Pitt (part), Washington (part), Wilson (part)

Robert Lafayette Martin
(Pitt)

7

1

Jones (part), Lenoir (part), New Hanover (part), Onslow (part), Pender (part)

Luther Henry Jordan, Jr.
(New Hanover)

8

1

Greene, Lenoir (part), Wayne

John Hosea Kerr, III (Wayne)

9

1

Beaufort (part), Lenoir (part), Martin (part), Pitt (part)

Ed Nelson Warren (Pitt)

10

1

Edgecombe (part), Halifax (part), Nash, Wilson (part)

Roy Asberry Cooper, III (Nash)

11

1

Franklin, Johnston (part), Vance (part), Wilson (part)

Allen Hewitt Wellons
(Johnston)

12

2

Alleghany, Ashe, Guilford (part), Rockingham, Stokes, Surry, Watauga

Virginia P. Foxx (Rockingham),
Don W. East (Surry)

13

2

Durham, Granville, Person (part), Wake (part)

Wilbur Paul Gulley, III (Durham),
Jeanne Hopkins Lucas (Durham)

14

2

Johnston (part), Wake (part)

Brad Miller (Wake),
Eric Miller Reeves (Wake)

15

1

Harnett, Johnston (part), Lee (part), Sampson (part)

Daniel E. Page (Harnett)

16

2

Chatham, Lee (part), Moore, Orange, Randolph (part)

Eleanor Gates Kinnaird (Orange),
Howard N. Lee (Orange)

17

2

Anson, Hoke (part), Montgomery, Richmond, Scotland, Stanly (part), Union

Dr. William Robert Purcell (Scotland),
Aaron Wesley Plyler (Union)

18

1

Bladen (part), Brunswick, Columbus, New Hanover (part)

Robert Charles Soles, Jr.
(Columbus)

19

1

Davidson (part), Guilford (part), Randolph (part)

Robert G. Shaw (Guilford)

20

2

Forsyth (part)

Hamilton Cowles Horton, Jr.,
James Mark McDaniel

21

1

Alamance, Caswell, Person (part)

Hugh B. Webster (Caswell)

22

1

Cabarrus, Rowan (part), Stanly (part)

Fletcher Lee Hartsell, Jr. (Cabarrus)

23

1

Davidson (part), Iredell (part), Rowan (part)

Jimmie Watkins Phillips (Davidson)

24

1

Cumberland (part)

Anthony E. Rand

25

1

Cleveland (part), Gaston (part), Lincoln (part)

David William Hoyle (Gaston)

26

1

Catawba, Lincoln (part)

Austin Murphy Allran (Catawba)

27

2

Alexander, Avery, Burke (part), Caldwell, Mitchell, Wilkes, Yadkin

Kenneth Ray Moore (Caldwell),
John Allen Garwood (Wilkes)

28

2

Buncombe (part), Burke (part), McDowell, Madison, Yancey

R.L. Clark (Buncombe),
Jesse Ingram Ledbetter (Buncombe)

29

1

Haywood (part), Henderson (part), Jackson (part), Macon (part), Swain, Transylvania (part)

Thomas K. Jenkins
(Macon)

30

1

Bladen (part), Cumberland (part), Hoke (part), Robeson, Sampson (part)

David Franklin Weinstein
(Robeson)

31

1

Guilford (part)

William Nelson Martin

32

1

Guilford (part)

John M. Blust

33

1

Mecklenburg (part)

Charlie Smith Dannelly

34

1

Lincoln (part), Mecklenburg (part)

Thomas LaFontine Odom
(Mecklenburg)

35

1

Mecklenburg (part)

Robert Anthony Rucho

36

1

Wake (part)

John H. Carrington

37

1

Cleveland (part), Rutherford

Walter Harvey Dalton (Rutherford)

38

1

Davidson (part), Davie, Forsyth (part), Rowan (part)

Betsy Lane Cochrane (Davie)

39

1

Gaston (part), Iredell (part), Lincoln (part)

Dr. James Summers Forrester (Gaston)

40

1

Mecklenburg (part)

Leslie Jane Winner

41

1

Cumberland (part)

Larry Shaw

42

1

Buncombe (part), Cherokee, Clay, Graham, Haywood (part), Henderson (part), Jackson (part), Macon (part), Polk, Transylvania (part)

Robert C. Carpenter
(Macon)
Dennis Alvin Wicker was President of the Senate. Janet Bryant Pruitt was the Clerk.
<< 1996        

1999 >>



© 2014 - J.D. Lewis - PO Box 1188 - Little River, SC 29566 - All Rights Reserved