North Carolina in the 1900s

North Carolina State Senate

1999-2000

(See Map)
The First Session of this General Assembly met from January 27th to July 21st in 1999. The dates of the Second Session are not currently known to this Author. An Extra Session was convened from December 15th to December 16th in 1999.

District

No. of Senators

County/Counties

Delegate(s) (County From)

1

1

Beaufort (part), Bertie (part), Camden, Chowan, Currituck, Dare, Hyde, Pasquotank, Perquimans, Tyrrell, Washington (part)

Marc Basnight
(Dare)

2

1

Bertie (part), Gates, Halifax (part), Hertford, Northampton, Vance (part), Warren

Frank Winston Ballance, Jr.
(Warren)

3

1

Carteret (part), Craven, Pamilco

Beverly Moore Perdue (Craven)

4

1

Carteret (part), New Hanover (part), Onslow (part), Pender (part)

Patrick J. Ballantine
(New Hanover)

5

1

Duplin, Jones (part), Onslow (part), Pender (part), Sampson (part)

Charles W. Albertson
(Duplin)

6

1

Edgecombe (part), Martin (part), Pitt (part), Washington (part), Wilson (part)

Robert Lafayette Martin
(Pitt)

7

1

Jones (part), Lenoir (part), New Hanover (part), Onslow (part), Pender (part)

Luther Henry Jordan, Jr.
(New Hanover)

8

1

Greene, Lenoir (part), Wayne

John Hosea Kerr, III (Wayne)

9

1

Beaufort (part), Lenoir (part), Martin (part), Pitt (part)

Ed Nelson Warren (Pitt)

10

1

Edgecombe (part), Halifax (part), Nash, Wilson (part)

Roy Asberry Cooper, III (Nash)

11

1

Franklin, Johnston (part), Vance (part), Wilson (part)

Allen Hewitt Wellons
(Johnston)

12

2

Alleghany, Ashe, Guilford (part), Rockingham, Stokes, Surry, Watauga

Virginia P. Foxx (Rockingham),
Don W. East (Surry)

13

2

Durham, Granville, Person (part), Wake (part)

Wilbur Paul Gulley, III (Durham),
Jeanne Hopkins Lucas (Durham)

14

2

Johnston (part), Wake (part)

Brad Miller (Wake),
Eric Miller Reeves (Wake)

15

1

Harnett, Johnston (part), Lee (part), Sampson (part)

Oscar N. Harris (Johnston)

16

2

Chatham, Lee (part), Moore, Orange, Randolph (part)

Eleanor Gates Kinnaird (Orange),
Howard N. Lee (Orange)

17

2

Anson, Hoke (part), Montgomery, Richmond, Scotland, Stanly (part), Union

Dr. William Robert Purcell (Scotland),
Aaron Wesley Plyler (Union)

18

1

Bladen (part), Brunswick, Columbus, New Hanover (part)

Robert Charles Soles, Jr.
(Columbus)

19

1

Davidson (part), Guilford (part), Randolph (part)

Robert G. Shaw (Guilford)

20

2

Forsyth (part)

Linda Dew Garrou,
Hamilton Cowles Horton, Jr.,

21

1

Alamance, Caswell, Person (part)

Hugh B. Webster (Caswell)

22

1

Cabarrus, Rowan (part), Stanly (part)

Fletcher Lee Hartsell, Jr. (Cabarrus)

23

1

Davidson (part), Iredell (part), Rowan (part)

Jimmie Watkins Phillips (Davidson)

24

1

Cumberland (part)

Anthony E. Rand

25

1

Cleveland (part), Gaston (part), Lincoln (part)

David William Hoyle (Gaston)

26

1

Catawba, Lincoln (part)

Austin Murphy Allran (Catawba)

27

2

Alexander, Avery, Burke (part), Caldwell, Mitchell, Wilkes, Yadkin

Kenneth Ray Moore (Caldwell),
John Allen Garwood (Wilkes)

28

2

Buncombe (part), Burke (part), McDowell, Madison, Yancey

Charles Newell Carter, Jr. (Buncombe),
Stephen Michael Metcalf (Buncombe)

29

1

Haywood (part), Henderson (part), Jackson (part), Macon (part), Swain, Transylvania (part)

McDaniel Robinson
(Jackson)

30

1

Bladen (part), Cumberland (part), Hoke (part), Robeson, Sampson (part)

David Franklin Weinstein
(Robeson)

31

1

Guilford (part)

William Nelson Martin

32

1

Guilford (part)

Kay Ruthven Hagan

33

1

Mecklenburg (part)

Charlie Smith Dannelly

34

1

Lincoln (part), Mecklenburg (part)

Thomas LaFontine Odom
(Mecklenburg)

35

1

Mecklenburg (part)

Robert Anthony Rucho

36

1

Wake (part)

John H. Carrington

37

1

Cleveland (part), Rutherford

Walter Harvey Dalton (Rutherford)

38

1

Davidson (part), Davie, Forsyth (part), Rowan (part)

Betsy Lane Cochrane (Davie)

39

1

Gaston (part), Iredell (part), Lincoln (part)

Dr. James Summers Forrester (Gaston)

40

1

Mecklenburg (part)

Daniel G. Clodfelter

41

1

Cumberland (part)

Larry Shaw

42

1

Buncombe (part), Cherokee, Clay, Graham, Haywood (part), Henderson (part), Jackson (part), Macon (part), Polk, Transylvania (part)

Robert C. Carpenter
(Macon)
Dennis Alvin Wicker was President of the Senate. Janet Bryant Pruitt was the Clerk.
<< 1998        

2001 >>



© 2014 - J.D. Lewis - PO Box 1188 - Little River, SC 29566 - All Rights Reserved