North Carolina in the 2000s

North Carolina State House of Representatives

2003-2004

The First Session of this General Assembly met from January 29th to August 27th in 2003. The Second Session met from May 10th to July 18th in 2004. An Extra Session was convened from November 24th to November 25th in 2003. A Second Extra Session was convened from December 9th to December 10th in 2003. A Third Extra Session was convened on November 4, 2004 (one day).

The previous NC General Assembly reapportioned the House of Representatives districts based upon the 2000 U.S. Census, effective this term. The number of House of Representatives districts was increased from ninety-eight (98) to one hundred-twenty (120).

The number of delegates remained at one hundred-twenty (120) - therefore, each district now had only one (1) Representative allocated.

It is apparent that the districts described below were only temporary for this General Assembly only, and no map has yet been found to show them. In the next General Assembly, the districts changed slightly to line up with the map provided and attached thereto.

District

Number of
Delegates Authorized

Counties in District 

Delegate(s) (County From)

1

1

Camden, Currituck, Gates (part), Pasquotank

William Clarence Owens, Jr.
(Pasquotank)

2

1

Chowan, Dare, Gates (part), Perquimans, Tyrrell

William Thomas Culpepper, Jr.
(Chowan)

3

1

Craven (part), Pamlico

Michael A. Gorman (Craven)

4

1

Craven (part), Martin (part), Pitt (part)

Charles E. Johnson
(Pitt)

5

1

Bertie, Hertford, Northampton

Howard J. Hunter, Jr. (Hertford)

6

1

Beaufort, Hyde, Washington

Arthur J. Williams, III (Beaufort)

7

1

Halifax (part), Nash (part)

John D. Hall (Halifax)

8

1

Greene, Martin (part), Pitt (part)

Edith Doughtie Warren (Pitt)

9

1

Pitt (part)

Marian Nelson McLawhorn

10

1

Duplin (part), Lenoir (part)

Stephen A. LaRoque (Lenoir)

11

1

Wayne (part)

Louis Milford Pate, Jr.

12

1

Craven (part), Jones, Lenoir (part)

William L. Wainwright (Craven)

13

1

Carteret, Onslow (part)

Jean Rouse Preston (Carteret)

14

1

Onslow (part)

Keith Parker Williams

15

1

Onslow (part)

W. Robert Grady

16

1

New Hanover (part), Pender

Carolyn H. Justice (Pender)

17

1

Brunswick (part), New Hanover (part)

Bonner L. Stiller
(Brunswick)

18

1

Brunswick (part), Columbus (part), New Hanover (part)

Thomas Edward Wright
(New Hanover)

19

1

New Hanover (part)

Daniel Francis McComas

20

1

Brunswick (part), Columbus (part)

Dewey Lewis Hill (Columbus)

21

1

Duplin (part), Sampson (part), Wayne (part)

Larry Moseley Bell
(Sampson)

22

1

Bladen, Sampson (part)

Edd Nye (Bladen)

23

1

Edgecombe (part), Wilson (part)

Joe P. Tolson (Edgecombe)

24

1

Edgecombe (part), Wilson (part)

Jean Farmer-Butterfield (Wilson)

25

1

Nash (part)

William Gray Daughtridge, Jr.

26

1

Johnston (part), Wayne (part)

Billy James Creech (Johnston)

27

1

Granville (part), Vance (part), Warren (part)

Stanley Harold Fox
(Granville)

28

1

Johnston (part)

Namon Leo Daughtry

29

1

Durham (part)

Paul Miller

30

1

Durham (part)

Paul Luebke

31

1

Durham (part)

Henry McKinley Michaux, Jr.

32

1

Durham (part), Granville (part), Vance (part)

James Walker Crawford, Jr.

33

1

Wake (part)

Bernard Allen

34

1

Wake (part)

Don Munford

35

1

Wake (part)

Jennifer Weiss

36

1

Wake (part)

David Morris Miner

37

1

Wake (part)

Paul B. Stam

38

1

Wake (part)

Deborah Koff Ross

39

1

Wake (part)

J. Samuel Ellis

40

1

Wake (part)

Rick Louis Eddins

41

1

Cumberland (part)

Margaret Highsmith Dickson

42

1

Cumberland (part), Harnett (part)

Marvin W. Lucas (Cumberland)

43

1

Cumberland (part)

Mary E. McAllister

44

1

Cumberland (part)

Rick Glazier

45

1

Cumberland (part)

Alex Warner

46

1

Hoke (part), Robeson (part), Scotland (part)

Douglas Yates Yongue
(Scotland)

47

1

Hoke (part), Robeson (part)

Ronnie Neal Sutton (Robeson)

48

1

Hoke (part), Robeson (part), Scotland (part)

Donald Allen Bonner
(Robeson)

49

1

Franklin, Halifax (part), Warren (part)

Lucy T. Allen
(Franklin)

50

1

Wake (part)

J. Russell Capps

51

1

Harnett (part), Lee, Moore (part)

John I. Sauls (Lee)

52

1

Moore (part)

Richard Timothy Morgan

53

1

Harnett (part)

David R. Lewis

54

1

Chatham, Orange (part)

Joe Hackney (Orange)

55

1

Orange (part), Person

Gordon Philip Allen (Person)

56

1

Orange (part)

Verla Clemens Insko

57

1

Guilford (part)

Joanne Walker Bowie

58

1

Guilford (part)

Alma Shealey Adams

59

1

Guilford (part)

Margaret A. Jeffus

60

1

Guilford (part)

Earle Jones

61

1

Guilford (part)

Stephen Wray Wood

62

1

Guilford (part)

John M. Blust

63

1

Alamance (part)

Alice Louise Bordsen

64

1

Alamance (part)

Cary D. Allred

65

1

Caswell, Rockingham (part)

Edward Nelson Cole (Rockingham)

66

1

Forsyth (part), Rockingham (part)

Paul Wayne Sexton (Rockingham)

67

1

Randolph (part)

Arlie Franklin Culp

68

1

Richmond, Stanly (part)

George Wayne Goodwin (Richmond)

69

1

Anson, Montgomery, Union (part)

Pryor Allan Gibson, III (Anson)

70

1

Stanly (part), Union (part)

Bobby Harold Barbee (Stanly)

71

1

Forsyth (part)

Larry W. Womble

72

1

Forsyth (part)

Earline W. Parmon

73

1

Union (part)

James Curtis Blackwood, Jr.

74

1

Cabarrus (part)

Linda Pennel Johnson

75

1

Cabarrus (part)

Jeffrey L. Barnhart

76

1

Rowan (part)

Willard Eugene McCombs (1) / Fred F. Steen, II (1)

77

1

Rowan (part)

Lorene Thomason Coates

78

1

Randolph (part)

Harold James Brubaker

79

1

Davidson (part), Davie, Iredell (part)

Julia Craven Howard (Davie)

80

1

Davidson (part)

Jerry Charles Dockham

81

1

Davidson (part)

L. Hugh Holliman

82

1

Ashe, Watauga

William Eugene Wilson (Watauga)

83

1

Wilkes

R. Tracy Walker

84

1

Avery, Caldwell (part), Mitchell

Philip D. Frye (Mitchell)

85

1

Burke (part), Caldwell (part), McDowell

Robert Mitchell Gillespie
(McDowell)

86

1

Burke (part)

Walter Greene Church

87

1

Alexander, Caldwell (part)

Edgar V. Starnes (Caldwell)

88

1

Catawba (part)

Mark Kelly Hilton

89

1

Catawba (part)

Mitchell Smith Setzer

90

1

Alleghany, Surry (part)

James A. Harrell, III (Surry)

91

1

Forsyth (part), Stokes, Surry (part)

Rex Levi Baker (Stokes)

92

1

Forsyth (part), Yadkin

George Milton Holmes (Yadkin)

93

1

Forsyth (part)

William C. McGee

94

1

Forsyth (part)

Michael Paul Decker

95

1

Catawba (part), Iredell (part)

Karen Brotherton Ray (Iredell)

96

1

Iredell (part)

William Franklin Mitchell

97

1

Lincoln

Joe Leonard Kiser

98

1

Mecklenburg (part)

John W. Rhodes

99

1

Mecklenburg (part)

Drew Paschal Saunders

100

1

Mecklenburg (part)

James Boyce Black*

101

1

Mecklenburg (part)

Beverly Miller Earle

102

1

Mecklenburg (part)

Becky Coley Carney

103

1

Mecklenburg (part)

Jim Gulley

104

1

Mecklenburg (part)

Constance Kramer Wilson

105

1

Mecklenburg (part)

William Edwin McMahan

106

1

Mecklenburg (part)

Martha Bedell Alexander

107

1

Mecklenburg (part)

William Pete Cunningham

108

1

Gaston (part)

John M. Rayfield

109

1

Gaston (part)

Patrick T. McHenry

110

1

Cleveland (part), Gaston (part)

Debbie A. Clary (Cleveland)

111

1

Cleveland (part)

Timothy Keith Moore

112

1

Cleveland (part), Rutherford

Bobby F. England (Rutherford)

113

1

Henderson (part), Polk, Transylvania (part)

Trudi Martin Walend
(Transylvania)

114

1

Buncombe (part)

Susan Carscadden Fisher

115

1

Buncombe (part)

Daniel Bruce Goforth

116

1

Buncombe (part)

Wilma Money Sherrill

117

1

Henderson (part), Transylvania (part)

Carolyn King Justus (Henderson)

118

1

Haywood (part), Madison, Yancey

Ray Rapp (Madison)

119

1

Haywood (part), Jackson, Macon (part), Swain

Robert Philip Haire
(Jackson)

120

1

Cherokee, Clay, Graham, Macon (part)

Thomas Roger West
(Cherokee)
*James Boyce Black was elected Speaker of the House of Representatives. Denise Gale Weeks was Clerk.
(1) Willard Eugene McCombs died on January 20, 2004. Fred F. Steen, II was appointed on February 16, 2004 to replace him.
<< 2002        

2005 >>



© 2014 - J.D. Lewis - PO Box 1188 - Little River, SC 29566 - All Rights Reserved