North Carolina in the 2000s

North Carolina State House of Representatives

2009-2010

(See Map)
The First Session of this General Assembly met from January 28th to August 11th in 2009. The Second Session met from May 12th to July 10th in 2010.

District

Number of
Delegates Authorized

Counties in District 

Delegate(s) (County From)

1

1

Camden, Currituck, Pasquotank, Tyrrell

William Clarence Owens, Jr.
(Pasquotank)

2

1

Chowan, Dare, Hyde, Washington

Timothy Lee Spear (Washington)

3

1

Craven (part), Pamlico

Alice Graham Underhill (Craven)

4

1

Duplin, Onslow (part)

Russell E. Tucker (Duplin)

5

1

Bertie, Gates, Hertford, Perquimans

Annie Ward Mobley (Hertford)

6

1

Beaufort, Pitt (part)

Arthur J. Williams, III (Beaufort)

7

1

Halifax (part), Nash (part)

Angela R. Bryant (Nash)

8

1

Martin, Pitt (part)

Edith Doughtie Warren (Pitt)

9

1

Pitt (part)

Marian Nelson McLawhorn

10

1

Greene (part), Lenoir (part), Wayne (part)

R. Van Braxton
(Lenoir)

11

1

Wayne (part)

Efton Medford Sager

12

1

Craven (part), Lenoir (part)

William L. Wainwright (Craven)

13

1

Carteret, Jones

Patricia Earline McElraft (Carteret)

14

1

Onslow (part)

George Grant Cleveland

15

1

Onslow (part)

W. Robert Grady

16

1

New Hanover (part), Pender (part)

Carolyn H. Justice (Pender)

17

1

Brunswick (part)

Bonner L. Stiller (1) / Frank Iler (1)

18

1

New Hanover (part), Pender (part)

Sandra Spaulding Hughes (NH)

19

1

New Hanover (part)

Daniel Francis McComas

20

1

Brunswick (part), Columbus

Dewey Lewis Hill (Columbus)

21

1

Sampson (part), Wayne (part)

Larry Moseley Bell (Sampson)

22

1

Bladen (part), Cumberland (part)

William D. Brisson (Bladen)

23

1

Edgecombe (part), Wilson (part)

Joe P. Tolson (Edgecombe)

24

1

Edgecombe (part), Wilson (part)

Jean Farmer-Butterfield (Wilson)

25

1

Nash (part)

Randy Stewart

26

1

Johnston (part), Sampson (part)

Namon Leo Daughtry (Johnston)

27

1

Northampton, Vance (part), Warren

Michael H. Wray (Northampton)

28

1

Johnston (part)

James Hector Langdon, Jr.

29

1

Durham (part)

Larry D. Hall

30

1

Durham (part)

Paul Luebke

31

1

Durham (part)

Henry McKinley Michaux, Jr.

32

1

Granville, Vance (part)

James Walker Crawford, Jr. (Granville)

33

1

Wake (part)

Daniel Terry Blue, Jr. (2) / Rosa U. Gill (2)

34

1

Wake (part)

Grier Martin

35

1

Wake (part)

Jennifer Weiss

36

1

Wake (part)

Joseph Nelson Dollar

37

1

Wake (part)

Paul B. Stam

38

1

Wake (part)

Deborah Koff Ross

39

1

Wake (part)

Linda Coleman (3) / Darren G. Jackson (3)

40

1

Wake (part)

Marilyn Avila

41

1

Wake (part)

Ty Harrell (4) / John Christopher Heagarty (4)

42

1

Cumberland (part)

Marvin Willis Lucas, Jr.

43

1

Cumberland (part)

Elmer Floyd

44

1

Cumberland (part)

Margaret Highsmith Dickson (5) / Dianne McChesney Parfitt (5)

45

1

Cumberland (part)

Rick Glazier

46

1

Hoke (part), Robeson (part), Scotland (part)

Douglas Yates Yongue
(Scotland)

47

1

Robeson (part)

Ronnie Neal Sutton

48

1

Hoke (part), Robeson (part), Scotland (part)

Garland E. Pierce
(Scotland)

49

1

Franklin, Halifax (part), Nash (part)

Lucy Taylor Allen (Franklin) (6) / John May (Franklin) (6)

50

1

Caswell, Orange (part)

Bill Faison (Orange)

51

1

Harnett (part), Lee

Jimmy Lewis Love (Lee)

52

1

Moore (part)

James Larry Boles, Jr.

53

1

Harnett (part)

David R. Lewis

54

1

Chatham, Moore (part), Orange (part)

Joe Hackney*
(Orange)

55

1

Durham (part), Person

Winfrey A. Wilkins, Jr. (Person)

56

1

Orange (part)

Verla Clemens Insko

57

1

Guilford (part)

Mary Price Harrison

58

1

Guilford (part)

Alma Shealey Adams

59

1

Guilford (part)

Margaret A. Jeffus

60

1

Guilford (part)

Earl Jones

61

1

Guilford (part)

Laura I. Wiley

62

1

Guilford (part)

John M. Blust

63

1

Alamance (part)

Alice Louise Bordsen

64

1

Alamance (part)

Cary D. Allred (7) / Dan W. Ingle (7)

65

1

Rockingham (part)

Edward Nelson Cole

66

1

Montgomery (part), Richmond

Melanie Wade Goodwin

67

1

Montgomery (part), Stanly, Union (part)

Justin Philip Burr
(Stanly)

68

1

Union (part)

James Curtis Blackwood, Jr.

69

1

Anson, Union (part)

Pryor Allan Gibson, III (Anson)

70

1

Randolph (part)

Patricia B. Hurley

71

1

Forsyth (part)

Larry W. Womble

72

1

Forsyth (part)

Earline W. Parmon

73

1

Davidson (part), Forsyth (part)

Larry Brown (Forsyth)

74

1

Forsyth (part)

Dale Robbins Folwell

75

1

Forsyth (part)

William C. McGee

76

1

Rowan (part)

Fred F. Steen, II

77

1

Rowan (part)

Lorene Thomason Coates

78

1

Randolph (part)

Harold James Brubaker

79

1

Davie, Iredell (part)

Julia Craven Howard (Davie)

80

1

Davidson (part)

Jerry Charles Dockham

81

1

Davidson (part)

L. Hugh Holliman

82

1

Cabarrus (part)

Jeffrey L. Barnhart

83

1

Cabarrus (part)

Linda Pennel Johnson

84

1

Avery, Caldwell (part), Mitchell, Yancey (part)

Philip D. Frye
(Mitchell)

85

1

Burke (part), McDowell

Robert Mitchell Gillespie (McDowell)

86

1

Burke (part)

Hugh Allen Blackwell

87

1

Caldwell (part)

Edgar V. Starnes

88

1

Alexander, Catawba (part)

Ray Warren (Alexander)

89

1

Catawba (part), Iredell (part)

Mitchell Smith Setzer (Catawba)

90

1

Alleghany, Surry (part)

Sarah S. Stevens (Surry)

91

1

Rockingham (part), Stokes

Bryan R. Holloway (Stokes)

92

1

Iredell (part), Surry (part), Yadkin

Darrell G. McCormick (Yadkin)

93

1

Ashe, Watauga

Cullie M. Tarleton (Watauga)

94

1

Wilkes

Shirley Blackburn Randleman

95

1

Iredell (part)

Grey Mills

96

1

Catawba (part)

Mark Kelly Hilton

97

1

Lincoln

Jonathan L. Rhyne, Jr.

98

1

Mecklenburg (part)

Thomas Roland Tillis

99

1

Mecklenburg (part)

Nick Mackey

100

1

Mecklenburg (part)

Patricia Ann Cotham

101

1

Mecklenburg (part)

Beverly Miller Earle

102

1

Mecklenburg (part)

Becky Coley Carney

103

1

Mecklenburg (part)

James Monroe Gulley

104

1

Mecklenburg (part)

Ruth Culbertson Samuelson

105

1

Mecklenburg (part)

Ric Killian

106

1

Mecklenburg (part)

Martha Bedell Alexander

107

1

Mecklenburg (part)

Kelly M. Alexander, Jr.

108

1

Gaston (part)

Wil Neumann

109

1

Gaston (part)

William Ange Current

110

1

Cleveland (part), Gaston (part)

Pearl Burris-Floyd (Gaston)

111

1

Cleveland (part)

Timothy Keith Moore

112

1

Cleveland (part), Rutherford

Bobby F. England (Rutherford)

113

1

Henderson (part), Polk, Transylvania

W. David Guice (Transylvania)

114

1

Buncombe (part)

Susan Carscadden Fisher

115

1

Buncombe (part)

Daniel Bruce Goforth (8)

116

1

Buncombe (part)

Jane Whilden

117

1

Henderson (part)

Carolyn King Justus

118

1

Haywood (part), Madison, Yancey (part)

Ray Rapp
(Madison)

119

1

Haywood (part), Jackson, Macon (part), Swain

Robert Philip Haire
(Jackson)

120

1

Cherokee, Clay, Graham, Macon (part)

Thomas Roger West
(Cherokee)
*Joe Hackney was elected Speaker of the House of Representatives. Denise Gale Weeks was Principal Clerk.
(1) Bonner L. Stiller resigned his seat on June 15, 2009, reason not known. Frank Iler was appointed on June 18, 2009 to replace him.
(2) Daniel Terry Blue, Jr. resigned his seat on May 19, 2009 after his appointment to the NC Senate on that same date, replacing Vernon Malone who had recently died in office. Rosa U. Gill was appointed on June 18, 2009 to replace him.
(3) Linda Coleman resigned her seat on January 11, 2009, reason not known. Darren G. Jackson was appointed on January 26, 2009 to replace her.
(4) Ty Harrell resigned his seat on September 20, 2009, reason not known. John Christopher Heagarty was appointed on October 30, 2009 to replace him.
(5) Margaret Highsmith Dickson resigned her seat on January 21, 2010 after being appointed to the NC Senate on that same date, replacing Anthony E. Rand, who had recently resigned. Dianne McChesney Parfitt was appointed on February 19, 2010 to replace her.
(6) Lucy Taylor Allen resigned her seat on April 6, 2010, reason not known. John May was appointed on April 21, 2010 to replace her.
(7) Cary D. Allred resigned his seat on June 1, 2009, reason not known. Dan W. Ingle was appointed on June 12, 2009 to replace him.
(8) Daniel Bruce Goforth resigned his seat on July 31, 2010, reason not known. 
<< 2008        

2011 >>



© 2014 - J.D. Lewis - PO Box 1188 - Little River, SC 29566 - All Rights Reserved