North Carolina in the 2000s

North Carolina State House of Representatives

2013-2014

The First Session of this General Assembly met from January 9th to July 26th in 2013. The Second Session met from May 14th to August 20th in 2014. An Extra Session was convened from September 3rd to September 4th in 2013.

The previous NC General Assembly reapportioned the House of Representatives districts based upon the 2010 U.S. Census, effective this term. The number of House of Representatives districts remained at one hundred-twenty (120), as shown in the map (Click Here).

The number of delegates also remained at one hundred-twenty (120) - therefore, each district continued with only one (1) Representative allocated.

District

Number of
Delegates Authorized

Counties in District 

Delegate(s) (County From)

1

1

Camden, Chowan, Currituck, Pasquotank (part), Perquimans, Tyrrell

Robert Charles Steinburg
(Chowan)

2

1

Granville (part), Person

Winfrey A. Wilkins, Jr. (Person)

3

1

Beaufort (part), Craven (part), Pamlico

Michael David Speciale
(Craven)

4

1

Duplin (part), Wayne (part)

James William Dixon (Duplin)

5

1

Bertie, Gates, Hertford, Pasquotank (part)

Annie Ward Mobley
(Hertford)

6

1

Beaufort (part), Dare, Hyde, Washington

Paul Newton Tine
(Dare)

7

1

Franklin (part), Nash (part)

Angela R. Bryant (Nash) (1) / Dr. Bobbie J. Richardson (Franklin) (1)

8

1

Pitt (part), Wilson (part)

Susan Lynn Martin (Wilson)

9

1

Pitt (part)

Brian Mathew Brown

10

1

Craven (part), Greene (part), Lenoir (part), Wayne (part)

John R. Bell, IV
(Wayne)

11

1

Wake (part)

Duane R. Hall, II

12

1

Craven (part), Greene (part), Lenoir (part)

George W. Graham, Jr.
(Lenoir)

13

1

Carteret, Jones

Patricia Earlene McElraft (Carteret)

14

1

Onslow (part)

George Grant Cleveland

15

1

Onslow (part)

Philip R. Shepard

16

1

Onslow (part), Pender

Christopher Wayne Millis (Pender)

17

1

Brunswick (part)

Frank Iler

18

1

Brunswick (part), New Hanover (part)

Susan H. Hamilton
(New Hanover)

19

1

New Hanover (part)

Robert Theodore Davis, Jr.

20

1

New Hanover (part)

Richard Glyndon Catlin

21

1

Duplin (part), Sampson (part), Wayne (part)

Larry Moseley Bell
(Sampson)

22

1

Bladen (part), Johnston (part), Sampson (part)

William D. Brisson
(Bladen)

23

1

Edgecombe, Martin

Joe P. Tolson (Edgecombe)

24

1

Pitt (part), Wilson (part)

Jean Farmer-Butterfield (Wilson)

25

1

Franklin (part), Nash (part)

Jeffrey Lynn Collins (Nash)

26

1

Johnston (part)

Namon Leo Daughtry

27

1

Halifax, Northampton

Michael H. Wray (Northampton)

28

1

Johnston (part)

James Hector Langdon, Jr.

29

1

Durham (part)

Larry Dwight Hall

30

1

Durham (part)

Paul Luebke

31

1

Durham (part)

Henry McKinley Michaux, Jr.

32

1

Granville (part), Vance, Warren

Nathan A. Baskerville (Vance)

33

1

Wake (part)

Rosa U. Gill

34

1

Wake (part)

Deborah Koff Ross (2) / Grier Martin (2)

35

1

Wake (part)

Chris Malone

36

1

Wake (part)

Joseph Nelson Dollar

37

1

Wake (part)

Paul B. Stam, Jr.

38

1

Wake (part)

Yvonne Lewis Holley

39

1

Wake (part)

Darren G. Jackson

40

1

Wake (part)

Marilyn W. Avila

41

1

Wake (part)

Thomas Otis Murry

42

1

Cumberland (part)

Marvin Willis Lucas, Jr.

43

1

Cumberland (part)

Elmer Floyd

44

1

Cumberland (part)

Richard Glazier

45

1

Cumberland (part)

John David Szoka

46

1

Bladen (part), Columbus, Robeson (part)

Kenneth Neil Waddell
(Columbus)

47

1

Robeson (part)

Charles Vinson Graham

48

1

Hoke (part), Richmond (part), Robeson (part), Scotland (part)

Garland E. Pierce
(Scotland)

49

1

Wake (part)

Dr. James S. Fulghum, III

50

1

Durham (part), Orange (part)

Valerie P. Foushee (Orange) (3) / Graig R. Meyer (Orange) (3)

51

1

Harnett (part), Lee (part)

Michael C. Stone (Lee)

52

1

Moore (part)

James L. Boles, Jr.

53

1

Harnett (part)

David R. Lewis

54

1

Chatham, Lee (part)

Deb McManus (Chatham) (4) / Robert T. Reives, II (Lee) (4)

55

1

Anson, Union (part)

Mark Allen Brody (Union)

56

1

Orange (part)

Verla Clemens Insko

57

1

Guilford (part)

Mary Price Harrison

58

1

Guilford (part)

Alma Shealey Adams

59

1

Guilford (part)

Jonathan Yates Hardister

60

1

Guilford (part)

Kenneth Marcus Brandon

61

1

Guilford (part)

Joseph A. Faircloth

62

1

Guilford (part)

John Marshall Blust

63

1

Alamance (part)

Stephen M. Ross

64

1

Alamance (part)

Dennis Patrick Riddell

65

1

Caswell, Rockingham (part)

Bert Jones (Rockingham)

66

1

Hoke (part), Montgomery (part), Richmond (part), Robeson (part), Scotland (part)

Kenneth Leigh Goodman
(Richmond)

67

1

Montgomery (part), Stanly

Justin Philip Burr (Stanly)

68

1

Union (part)

Dwight Craig Horn

69

1

Union (part)

Larry Dean Arp

70

1

Randolph (part)

Patricia B. Hurley

71

1

Forsyth (part)

Evelyn A. Terry

72

1

Forsyth (part)

Edward Hanes, Jr.

73

1

Alexander, Wilkes (part), Yadkin

Mark W. Hollo (Alexander)

74

1

Forsyth (part)

Debra L. Conrad

75

1

Forsyth (part)

Donny Carr Lambeth

76

1

Cabarrus (part), Rowan (part)

Carl L. Ford (Rowan)

77

1

Rowan (part)

Harry Joseph Warren

78

1

Moore (part), Randolph (part)

Allen Ray McNeill (Randolph)

79

1

Davie, Forsyth (part)

Julia Craven Howard (Davie)

80

1

Davidson (part)

Jerry Charles Dockham (5) / Roger Younts (5)

81

1

Davidson (part)

Alicia Rayne Brown

82

1

Cabarrus (part)

Larry G. Pittman

83

1

Cabarrus (part)

Linda Pennel Johnson

84

1

Iredell (part)

Rena W. Turner

85

1

Avery, McDowell, Mitchell

Robert Mitchell Gillespie (McDowell) (6) / Josh Dobson (McDowell) (6)

86

1

Burke (part)

Hugh Allen Blackwell

87

1

Caldwell

Edgar V. Starnes

88

1

Mecklenburg (part)

Robert P. Bryan, III

89

1

Catawba (part)

Mitchell Smith Setzer

90

1

Surry, Wilkes (part)

Sarah S. Stevens (Surry)

91

1

Rockingham (part), Stokes

Bryan R. Holloway (Stokes)

92

1

Mecklenburg (part)

Charles Jeter

93

1

Ashe, Watauga

Jonathan Christian Jordan (Ashe)

94

1

Alleghany, Wilkes (part)

Jeffrey Carter Elmore

95

1

Iredell (part)

Clyde Robert Brawley

96

1

Catawba (part)

Wilfred Andrew Wells, Jr

97

1

Lincoln

Jason Saine

98

1

Mecklenburg (part)

Thomas Roland Tillis*

99

1

Mecklenburg (part)

Rodney W. Moore

100

1

Mecklenburg (part)

Patricia Ann Cotham

101

1

Mecklenburg (part)

Beverly Miller Earle

102

1

Mecklenburg (part)

Becky Coley Carney

103

1

Mecklenburg (part)

William M. Brawley

104

1

Mecklenburg (part)

Ruth Culbertson Samuelson

105

1

Mecklenburg (part)

Jacqueline Michelle Schaffer

106

1

Mecklenburg (part)

Carla D. Cunninghan

107

1

Mecklenburg (part)

Kelly M. Alexander, Jr.

108

1

Gaston (part)

John A. Torbett

109

1

Gaston (part)

Dana Bumgardner

110

1

Cleveland (part), Gaston (part)

Kelly E. Hastings (Gaston)

111

1

Cleveland (part)

Timothy Keith Moore

112

1

Burke (part), Rutherford

Michael Hager (Rutherford)

113

1

Henderson (part), Polk, Transylvania

James Christopher Whitmire (Transylvania)

114

1

Buncombe (part)

Susan Carscadden Fisher

115

1

Buncombe (part)

Nathan Carter Ramsey

116

1

Buncombe (part)

Timothy D. Moffitt

117

1

Henderson (part)

Charles McGrady

118

1

Haywood (part), Madison, Yancey

Michelle D. Presnell (Yancey)

119

1

Haywood (part), Jackson, Swain

Joe Sam Queen (Haywood)

120

1

Cherokee, Clay, Graham, Macon

Thomas Roger West (Cherokee)
*Thomas Roland Tillis was elected Speaker of the House of Representatives. Denise Gale Weeks was Principal Clerk.
(1) Angela R. Bryant resigned her seat on January 4, 2013 and she was appointed to the NC Senate on January 7, 2013 replacing Walter Edward Jones who had recently died in office. Dr. Bobbie J. Richardson was appointed on January 9, 2013 to replace Bryant.
(2) Deborah Koff Ross resigned her seat on June 1, 2013 to take a job as general counsel for the Triangle Transit regional bus service. Grier Martin was appointed on June 1, 2013 to replace her.
(3) Valerie P. Foushee resigned her seat on September 25, 2013 and she was appointed to the NC Senate on September 13, 2013 (?) to fill the Senate seat vacated by Eleanor Gates Kinnaird. Graig R. Meyer was appointed to take Ms. Foushee's seat on October 10, 2013.
(4) Deb McManus resigned her seat on December 11, 2013 after being arrested for embezzlement. Robert T. Reives, II was appointed on January 29, 2014 to replace her.
(5) Jerry Charles Dockham resigned his seat on July 1, 2013, reason not known. Roger Younts was appointed on July 15, 2013 to replace him.
(6) Robert Mitchell Gillespie resigned his seat on January 6, 2013, reason not known. Josh Dobson was appointed on January 29, 2013 to replace him.
<< 2012        

2015 >>



© 2015 - J.D. Lewis - PO Box 1188 - Little River, SC 29566 - All Rights Reserved