North Carolina in the 2000s

North Carolina State House of Representatives

2015-2016

(See Map)

The First Session of this General Assembly met from January 14th to September 29th in 2015. The Second Session met from January 4th to ? in 2016.

The number of House of Representatives districts remained at one hundred-twenty (120). The number of delegates also remained at one hundred-twenty (120) - therefore, each district continued with only one (1) Representative allocated.

District

Number of
Delegates Authorized

Counties in District 

Delegate(s) (County From)

1

1

Camden, Chowan, Currituck, Pasquotank (part), Perquimans, Tyrrell

Robert Charles Steinburg
(Chowan)

2

1

Granville (part), Person

Larry Yarborough (Person)

3

1

Beaufort (part), Craven (part), Pamlico

Michael David Speciale
(Craven)

4

1

Duplin (part), Wayne (part)

James William Dixon (Duplin)

5

1

Bertie, Gates, Hertford, Pasquotank (part)

Howard J. Hunter, III
(Hertford)

6

1

Beaufort (part), Dare, Hyde, Washington

Paul Newton Tine
(Dare)

7

1

Franklin (part), Nash (part)

Dr. Bobbie J. Richardson (Franklin)

8

1

Pitt (part), Wilson (part)

Susan Lynn Martin (Wilson)

9

1

Pitt (part)

Brian Mathew Brown

10

1

Craven (part), Greene (part), Lenoir (part), Wayne (part)

John R. Bell, IV
(Wayne)

11

1

Wake (part)

Duane R. Hall, II

12

1

Craven (part), Greene (part), Lenoir (part)

George W. Graham, Jr.
(Lenoir)

13

1

Carteret, Jones

Patricia Earlene McElraft (Carteret)

14

1

Onslow (part)

George Grant Cleveland

15

1

Onslow (part)

Philip R. Shepard

16

1

Onslow (part), Pender

Christopher Wayne Millis (Pender)

17

1

Brunswick (part)

Frank Iler

18

1

Brunswick (part), New Hanover (part)

Susan H. Hamilton
(New Hanover)

19

1

New Hanover (part)

Robert Theodore Davis, Jr.

20

1

New Hanover (part)

Richard Glyndon Catlin

21

1

Duplin (part), Sampson (part), Wayne (part)

Larry Moseley Bell
(Sampson)

22

1

Bladen (part), Johnston (part), Sampson (part)

William D. Brisson
(Bladen)

23

1

Edgecombe, Martin

Shelly Willingham (Edgecombe)

24

1

Pitt (part), Wilson (part)

Jean Farmer-Butterfield (Wilson)

25

1

Franklin (part), Nash (part)

Jeffrey Lynn Collins (Nash)

26

1

Johnston (part)

Namon Leo Daughtry

27

1

Halifax, Northampton

Michael H. Wray (Northampton)

28

1

Johnston (part)

James Hector Langdon, Jr.

29

1

Durham (part)

Larry Dwight Hall

30

1

Durham (part)

Paul Luebke

31

1

Durham (part)

Henry McKinley Michaux, Jr.

32

1

Granville (part), Vance, Warren

Nathan A. Baskerville (Vance)

33

1

Wake (part)

Rosa U. Gill

34

1

Wake (part)

Grier Martin

35

1

Wake (part)

Chris Malone

36

1

Wake (part)

Joseph Nelson Dollar

37

1

Wake (part)

Paul B. Stam, Jr.

38

1

Wake (part)

Yvonne Lewis Holley

39

1

Wake (part)

Darren G. Jackson

40

1

Wake (part)

Marilyn W. Avila

41

1

Wake (part)

Gale Adcock

42

1

Cumberland (part)

Marvin Willis Lucas, Jr.

43

1

Cumberland (part)

Elmer Floyd

44

1

Cumberland (part)

Richard Glazier

45

1

Cumberland (part)

John David Szoka

46

1

Bladen (part), Columbus, Robeson (part)

Kenneth Neil Waddell
(Columbus)

47

1

Robeson (part)

Charles Vinson Graham

48

1

Hoke (part), Richmond (part), Robeson (part), Scotland (part)

Garland E. Pierce
(Scotland)

49

1

Wake (part)

Gary Pendleton

50

1

Durham (part), Orange (part)

Graig R. Meyer (Orange)

51

1

Harnett (part), Lee (part)

Brad Salmon (Harnett)

52

1

Moore (part)

James L. Boles, Jr.

53

1

Harnett (part)

David R. Lewis

54

1

Chatham, Lee (part)

Robert T. Reives, II (Lee)

55

1

Anson, Union (part)

Mark Allen Brody (Union)

56

1

Orange (part)

Verla Clemens Insko

57

1

Guilford (part)

Mary Price Harrison

58

1

Guilford (part)

Ralph C. Johnson

59

1

Guilford (part)

Jonathan Yates Hardister

60

1

Guilford (part)

Cecil Brockman

61

1

Guilford (part)

Joseph A. Faircloth

62

1

Guilford (part)

John Marshall Blust

63

1

Alamance (part)

Stephen M. Ross

64

1

Alamance (part)

Dennis Patrick Riddell

65

1

Caswell, Rockingham (part)

Bert Jones (Rockingham)

66

1

Hoke (part), Montgomery (part), Richmond (part), Robeson (part), Scotland (part)

Kenneth Leigh Goodman
(Richmond)

67

1

Montgomery (part), Stanly

Justin Philip Burr (Stanly)

68

1

Union (part)

Dwight Craig Horn

69

1

Union (part)

Larry Dean Arp

70

1

Randolph (part)

Patricia B. Hurley

71

1

Forsyth (part)

Evelyn A. Terry

72

1

Forsyth (part)

Edward Hanes, Jr.

73

1

Alexander, Wilkes (part), Yadkin

Lee Zachary (Yadkin)

74

1

Forsyth (part)

Debra L. Conrad

75

1

Forsyth (part)

Donny Carr Lambeth

76

1

Cabarrus (part), Rowan (part)

Carl L. Ford (Rowan)

77

1

Rowan (part)

Harry Joseph Warren

78

1

Moore (part), Randolph (part)

Allen Ray McNeill (Randolph)

79

1

Davie, Forsyth (part)

Julia Craven Howard (Davie)

80

1

Davidson (part)

Samuel Watford

81

1

Davidson (part)

Alicia Rayne Brown

82

1

Cabarrus (part)

Larry G. Pittman

83

1

Cabarrus (part)

Linda Pennel Johnson

84

1

Iredell (part)

Rena W. Turner

85

1

Avery, McDowell, Mitchell

Josh Dobson (McDowell)

86

1

Burke (part)

Hugh Allen Blackwell

87

1

Caldwell

Edgar V. Starnes (1)

88

1

Mecklenburg (part)

Robert P. Bryan, III

89

1

Catawba (part)

Mitchell Smith Setzer

90

1

Surry, Wilkes (part)

Sarah S. Stevens (Surry)

91

1

Rockingham (part), Stokes

Bryan R. Holloway (Stokes)

92

1

Mecklenburg (part)

Charles Jeter

93

1

Ashe, Watauga

Jonathan Christian Jordan (Ashe)

94

1

Alleghany, Wilkes (part)

Jeffrey Carter Elmore

95

1

Iredell (part)

John A. Fraley

96

1

Catawba (part)

Jay Adams

97

1

Lincoln

Jason Saine

98

1

Mecklenburg (part)

John R. Bradford, III

99

1

Mecklenburg (part)

Rodney W. Moore

100

1

Mecklenburg (part)

Patricia Ann Cotham

101

1

Mecklenburg (part)

Beverly Miller Earle

102

1

Mecklenburg (part)

Becky Coley Carney

103

1

Mecklenburg (part)

William M. Brawley

104

1

Mecklenburg (part)

Dan Bishop

105

1

Mecklenburg (part)

Jacqueline Michelle Schaffer

106

1

Mecklenburg (part)

Carla D. Cunninghan

107

1

Mecklenburg (part)

Kelly M. Alexander, Jr.

108

1

Gaston (part)

John A. Torbett

109

1

Gaston (part)

Dana Bumgardner

110

1

Cleveland (part), Gaston (part)

Kelly E. Hastings (Gaston)

111

1

Cleveland (part)

*Timothy Keith Moore

112

1

Burke (part), Rutherford

Michael Hager (Rutherford)

113

1

Henderson (part), Polk, Transylvania

James Christopher Whitmire (Transylvania)

114

1

Buncombe (part)

Susan Carscadden Fisher

115

1

Buncombe (part)

John Ager

116

1

Buncombe (part)

Brian Turner

117

1

Henderson (part)

Charles McGrady

118

1

Haywood (part), Madison, Yancey

Michelle D. Presnell (Yancey)

119

1

Haywood (part), Jackson, Swain

Joe Sam Queen (Haywood)

120

1

Cherokee, Clay, Graham, Macon

Thomas Roger West (Cherokee)
*Timothy Keith Moore was elected Speaker of the House of Representatives.
(1) Edgar V. Starnes resigned on January 13, 2015.
<< 2014        

2017 >>



© 2017 - J.D. Lewis - PO Box 1188 - Little River, SC 29566 - All Rights Reserved