North Carolina in the 2000s

North Carolina State Senate

2007-2008

(See Map)
The First Session of this General Assembly met from January 24th to August 2nd in 2007. The Second Session met from May 13th to July 18th in 2008. An Extra Session was convened from September 10th to September 11th in 2007. A Second Extra Session was convened on March 20, 2008 (one day).

District

No. of Senators

County/Counties

Delegate(s) (County From)

1

1

Beaufort, Camden, Currituck, Dare, Hyde, Pasquotank, Tyrrell, Washington

Marc Basnight
(Dare)

2

1

Carteret, Craven, Pamlico

Jean Rouse Preston (Carteret)

3

1

Edgecombe, Martin, Pitt (part)

Samuel Clark Jenkins (Edgecombe)

4

1

Bertie, Chowan, Gates, Halifax, Hertford, Northampton, Perquimans

Walter Edward Jones
(Halifax)

5

1

Greene, Pitt (part), Wayne (part)

John Hosea Kerr, Jr. (Wayne)

6

1

Jones, Onslow

Harry Brown (Onslow)

7

1

Franklin, Granville, Vance, Warren

Doug Berger (Franklin)

8

1

Brunswick, Columbus, Pender

Robert Charles Soles, Jr. (Columbus)

9

1

New Hanover

Julia Boseman

10

1

Duplin, Lenoir, Sampson

Charles W. Albertson (Duplin)

11

1

Nash, Wilson

Albin B. Swindell, IV (Nash)

12

1

Johnston, Wayne (part)

Fred Smith (Johnston)

13

1

Hoke, Robeson

David Franklin Weinstein (Robeson)

14

1

Wake (part)

Vernon Malone

15

1

Wake (part)

Neal K. Hunt

16

1

Wake (part)

Janet Raye Cowell

17

1

Wake (part)

Richard Yates Stevens

18

1

Chatham, Durham (part), Lee

Robert Atwater (Chatham)

19

1

Bladen, Cumberland (part)

Anthony E. Rand (Cumberland)

20

1

Durham (part)

Floyd Bixler McKissick, Jr.

21

1

Cumberland (part)

Larry Shaw

22

1

Harnett, Moore

Harris Blake (Moore)

23

1

Orange, Person

Eleanor Gates Kinnaird (Orange)

24

1

Alamance, Caswell

Anthony E. Foriest (Alamance)

25

1

Anson, Richmond, Scotland, Stanly

Dr. William Robert Purcell (Scotland)

26

1

Guilford (part), Rockingham

Philip Edward Berger (Rockingham)

27

1

Guilford (part)

Kay Ruthven Hagan

28

1

Guilford (part)

Katie Grays Dorsett

29

1

Montgomery, Randolph

Jerry W. Tillman (Randolph)

30

1

Alleghany, Stokes, Surry, Yadkin

Don W. East (Surry)

31

1

Forsyth (part)

Peter Samuel Brunstetter

32

1

Forsyth (part)

Linda Dew Garrou

33

1

Davidson, Guilford (part)

Stan Bingham (Davidson)

34

1

Davie, Rowan

Andrew C. Brock (Davie)

35

1

Mecklenburg (part), Union

Will Edward Goodall, Jr. (Union)

36

1

Cabarrus, Iredell (part)

Fletcher Lee Hartsell, Jr. (Cabarrus)

37

1

Mecklenburg (part)

Daniel G. Clodfelter

38

1

Mecklenburg (part)

Charlie Smith Dannelly

39

1

Mecklenburg (part)

Robert Miller Pittenger

40

1

Mecklenburg (part)

Malcolm Graham

41

1

Gaston (part), Iredell (part), Lincoln

Dr. James Summers Forrester (Gaston)

42

1

Catawba, Iredell (part)

Austin Murphy Allran (Catawba)

43

1

Gaston (part)

David William Hoyle

44

1

Burke, Caldwell

Jimmy Ray Jacumin (Burke)

45

1

Alexander, Ashe, Watauga, Wilkes

Steve Goss (Watauga)

46

1

Cleveland, Rutherford

Walter Harvey Dalton (Rutherford)

47

1

Avery, Haywood (part), Madison, McDowell, Mitchell, Yancey

Joe Sam Queen
(Haywood)

48

1

Buncombe (part), Henderson, Polk

Tom M. Apodaca (Henderson)

49

1

Buncombe (part)

Martin Luther Nesbitt, Jr.

50

1

Cherokee, Clay, Graham, Haywood (part), Jackson, Macon, Swain, Transylvania

John Joyner Snow, Jr.
(Cherokee)
Beverly Moore Perdue was President of the Senate. Janet Bryant Pruitt was the Clerk.
<< 2006        

2009 >>



© 2014 - J.D. Lewis - PO Box 1188 - Little River, SC 29566 - All Rights Reserved