North Carolina in the 2000s

North Carolina State Senate

2009-2010

(See Map)
The First Session of this General Assembly met from January 28th to August 11th in 2009. The Second Session met from May 12th to July 10th in 2010.

District

No. of Senators

County/Counties

Delegate(s) (County From)

1

1

Beaufort, Camden, Currituck, Dare, Hyde, Pasquotank, Tyrrell, Washington

Marc Basnight
(Dare)

2

1

Carteret, Craven, Pamlico

Jean Rouse Preston (Carteret)

3

1

Edgecombe, Martin, Pitt (part)

Samuel Clark Jenkins (Edgecombe)

4

1

Bertie, Chowan, Gates, Halifax, Hertford, Northampton, Perquimans

Walter Edward Jones
(Halifax)

5

1

Greene, Pitt (part), Wayne (part)

Donald Gene Davis (Greene)

6

1

Jones, Onslow

Harry Brown (Onslow)

7

1

Franklin, Granville, Vance, Warren

Doug Berger (Franklin)

8

1

Brunswick, Columbus, Pender

Robert Charles Soles, Jr. (Columbus)

9

1

New Hanover

Julia Boseman

10

1

Duplin, Lenoir, Sampson

Charles W. Albertson (Duplin)

11

1

Nash, Wilson

Albin B. Swindell, IV (Nash)

12

1

Johnston, Wayne (part)

David Cheston Rouzer (Johnston)

13

1

Hoke, Robeson

David Franklin Weinstein (Robeson) (1) / Michael P. Walters (Robeson) (1)

14

1

Wake (part)

Vernon Malone (2) / Daniel Terry Blue, Jr. (2)

15

1

Wake (part)

Neal K. Hunt

16

1

Wake (part)

Joshua H. Stein

17

1

Wake (part)

Richard Yates Stevens

18

1

Chatham, Durham (part), Lee

Robert Atwater (Chatham)

19

1

Bladen, Cumberland (part)

Anthony E. Rand (Cumberland) (3) / Margaret Highsmith Dickson (Cumberland) (3)

20

1

Durham (part)

Floyd Bixler McKissick, Jr.

21

1

Cumberland (part)

Larry Shaw

22

1

Harnett, Moore

Harris Blake (Moore)

23

1

Orange, Person

Eleanor Gates Kinnaird (Orange)

24

1

Alamance, Caswell

Anthony E. Foriest (Alamance)

25

1

Anson, Richmond, Scotland, Stanly

Dr. William Robert Purcell (Scotland)

26

1

Guilford (part), Rockingham

Philip Edward Berger (Rockingham)

27

1

Guilford (part)

Don Vaughan

28

1

Guilford (part)

Katie Grays Dorsett

29

1

Montgomery, Randolph

Jerry W. Tillman (Randolph)

30

1

Alleghany, Stokes, Surry, Yadkin

Don W. East (Surry)

31

1

Forsyth (part)

Peter Samuel Brunstetter

32

1

Forsyth (part)

Linda Dew Garrou

33

1

Davidson, Guilford (part)

Stan Bingham (Davidson)

34

1

Davie, Rowan

Andrew C. Brock (Davie)

35

1

Mecklenburg (part), Union

Will Edward Goodall, Jr. (Union)

36

1

Cabarrus, Iredell (part)

Fletcher Lee Hartsell, Jr. (Cabarrus)

37

1

Mecklenburg (part)

Daniel G. Clodfelter

38

1

Mecklenburg (part)

Charlie Smith Dannelly

39

1

Mecklenburg (part)

Robert Anthony Rucho

40

1

Mecklenburg (part)

Malcolm Graham

41

1

Gaston (part), Iredell (part), Lincoln

Dr. James Summers Forrester (Gaston)

42

1

Catawba, Iredell (part)

Austin Murphy Allran (Catawba)

43

1

Gaston (part)

David William Hoyle

44

1

Burke, Caldwell

Jimmy Ray Jacumin (Burke)

45

1

Alexander, Ashe, Watauga, Wilkes

Steve Goss (Watauga)

46

1

Cleveland, Rutherford

Debbie Ann Clary
(Cleveland)

47

1

Avery, Haywood (part), Madison, McDowell, Mitchell, Yancey

Joe Sam Queen
(Haywood)

48

1

Buncombe (part), Henderson, Polk

Tom M. Apodaca (Henderson)

49

1

Buncombe (part)

Martin Luther Nesbitt, Jr.

50

1

Cherokee, Clay, Graham, Haywood (part), Jackson, Macon, Swain, Transylvania

John Joyner Snow, Jr.
(Cherokee)
Beverly Moore Perdue was President of the Senate. Janet Bryant Pruitt was the Clerk.
(1) David Franklin Weinstein resigned his seat on September 30, 2009, reason not known. Michael P. Walters was appointed on November 3, 2009 to replace him.
(2) Vernon Malone died on April 18, 2009. Daniel Terry Blue, Jr. was appointed on May 19, 2009 to replace him.
(3) Anthony E. Rand resigned his seat on December 31, 2009, reason not known. Margaret Highsmith Dickson was appointed on January 21, 2010 to replace him.
<< 2008        

2011 >>



© 2014 - J.D. Lewis - PO Box 1188 - Little River, SC 29566 - All Rights Reserved